[000001] Signs and Seasons - Burroughs, John

Publisher: J M Dent, London, 1895

Item Cond: Good;    Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Edition: Riverside Limited to 1000 Sets

Description: 271 pages. Spine faded, wear top and bottom. Cover with gilt title and decoration, page edges uncut. Frontispiece has tissue protected B&W plate. Binding quite tight

£ 4.99

 

 

[000002] Wake-Robin - Burroughs, John

Publisher: J M Dent, London, 1895

Item Cond: Good;   Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth Edition: Riverside Limited to 1000 Sets

Description: 233 pages. Spine faded, wear top and bottom. Cover with gilt title and decoration, page edges uncut. Frontispiece has B&W plate of author. Binding quite tight

£4.99

 

 

[000003] We Believe - Stewart, Ora Pate

Publisher: Bookcraft, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1970

Item Cond: Very Good;   Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Decorative Cloth Edition: 12th Printing

Signed by Author

Description: 112 pages. Originallly published in 1954. A simplified treatment of the ARTICLES OF FAITH. DJ has tear top of spine which is faded. Internally very good, binding tight, no marks or tears. Signed inside front cover

£ 2.99

[000004] The Compleat Angler - Walton, Izaak

Publisher: Modern Library Books, New York

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: Fair

Binding: Cloth

Description: A 1950's ( I think) edition. Dust ; Jacket not clipped but has wear & tear. Cover green cloth with black/gilt centre title and on spine. 295pp. Dedication inside, and also poem to fishing inscribed on frontispiece. Internally clean, tight binding, No foxing

£ 3.99

 

 

[000005] Time & Tide & Crown of Wild Olive - Ruskin, John

Publisher: George Allen Unwin, London, 1907

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No ; Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 407 pp + adverts. 2 books in 1 volume. Time & Tide by Weare & Tyne, 25 letters to a Working Man of Sunderland on the Laws of Work. The Crown of Wild Olive - 4 lectures on Industry & War. Cover in red cloth with faded spine with gilt titling. Front cover loose from book, has been repaired previously with sellotape. Still attached to spine. Back working loose but still attached. Remaining binding tight, no foxing.

£ 2.99

 

 

[000006] Biography of Self-Taught Men - Anon

Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London, 1863

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No ; Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 250 pp. Early edition containing 18 biographies including Captain Cook (engraving of him on frontispiece with tissue protection). Cover is light beige embossed front and back with small gilt centre. Gilt lettering on faded spine. Cover a bit grubby. Binding tight, no foxing. Dedication inside front cover dd 1863.

£ 9.99

[000007] The Hound of Heaven - Thompson, Francis

Illustrator: Neville Lytton

Publisher: George G Harrap, London, 1928

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No ; Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Edition: 225th Thousand

Description: 34 pp of the poem, with additional notes, plus list of other books. Kings Treasury Series. Frontispiece has drawing of author by Hon Neville Lytton. Cover brown with green & gold decorative border front & spine. Wear to spine & bottom edge of cover. Binding tight, a little water damage to bottom of pages but does not detract from book.

£ 3.99

[000008] Fables - Fontaine, Jean De La

Illustrator: MM Pauquet & Henri Emy

Publisher: Delarue

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No ; Jacket

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Both volumes of this work in one book. Book 1 has 20 fables over 143 pp. Book 2 has 27 fables over 212 pp. Many text illustrations plus 3 full page by the illustrators. Cloth cover with leather spine with 4 raised bands. Marbled endpapers, binding tight, no foxing but page edges browned about 1cm all round -does not affect text or pictures. Dedication dated 1866 in Paris. A rare early copy.

£ 40.00

 

[000011] Mozart - Prout, Ebenezer

Publisher: George Bell & Sons, London, 1903

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No ; Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 64 pages + adverts for other books in this series. Decorated cloth - blue lettering and scrolling on pale back. Cover a bit grubby and worn - 2 small areas missing from spine. Engraving of composer on frontispiece. Dedication inside ' for improved and careful singing'. Binding reasonably tight.

£ 1.99

 

[000012] Great and Good Women - Sigourney, Lydia H.

Publisher: William P Nimmo, Edinburgh

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No ; Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 159 pp. subtitled' Biographies for Girls'. The book is not dated, but there is a dedication which appears to be 1848 but may be 1868. Contains 15 short biographies including Lady Jane Grey, Elizabeth Fry, Mary Washington. Frontispiece is drawing entitled 'Women's Work' Red cover with bevelled edges and ornate gilt title. Bright gilt page edges. Some water damage on cover. Binding reasonably tight, some light marks on a few pages.

£ 9.99

[000013] Poems - Volume II - Meredith, George

Publisher: Archibald Constable, London, 1907

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No ; Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

Description: 257 pages. Includes 'Ballads and Poems of Tragic Life', ' A Reading of Earth' etc. Red leather on boards with gilt monogram and border. Wear to spine. clean inside. One owners stamp and ink dedication. Binding tight, gilt page edges.

£ 4.99

 

[000015] Florence, or The Orphan Ward - Wood H. J.

Publisher: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge, London, 1864

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth:

Description: 146 pp. Tissue protected frontispiece plate from story, and small drawing of Mont St Michel on title page. Red embossed cloth covers with gilt title and decoration. Wear to spine and edges. Front cover coming loose at title page, rest of binding reasonably tight. No foxing. Prize plate inside front cover. No date.

£ 4.99

[000016] The More Excellent Way - Gell, Mrs Lyttelton

Publisher: Henry Frowde, London

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Edition: 30th Thousand

Description: 301 pp. plus space for notes (not used). Pale blue/green cloth cover with gilt title and decoration, Small paint mark on front, otherwise clean with little wear. Inside clean, name inside front cover twice. Slight foxing to edges. Silk marker intact.

£ 2.99

[000017] Thought Gems for Daily Use - Wright J C

Publisher: Religious Tract Society, London

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 143 pp. Consists of a short thought or idea for each day of the year. Some days have pencil underlinings and there are pencil notes front and back. Foxing especially to edges. Some additional 'thoughts' from calendars inside. Cover dark green cloth with black title and decoration and gilt on spine. Some light wear to spine, binding tight.

£ 2.99

 

 

[000019] Summer in Retreat - Ward, Edmund

Publisher: Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1957

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Cloth

Edition: First Edition

Description: 271 pp. novel about an artist who returns to his home town from London. DJ unclipped, wear to top & bottom of spine, back a little grubby. Covers are blue boards with no marks or damage. Internally clean, binding tight, no foxing. Dedication inside front cover.

£ 3.99

 

[000021] Rienzi - Lytton, Rt. Hon Lord

Publisher: George Routledge, London, 1848

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 447 pp. 'The Last of the Roman Tribunes'. 1848 edition per dedication by author. Covers very dark red with gilt title. Spine same colour but faded and with title and gilt decoration. Binding reasonably tight, no foxing, but browning to edges.

£ 4.99

[000022] Selected Poems - Lytton, Rt. Hon Lord

Publisher: Longmans Green, London, 1906

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 426 pp. Written as Owen Meredith. 1894 New Edition. Pale blue boards with paper label on spine. Minor wear & tear. Internally has foxing at beginning and on page edges, but pages generally clean. Binding tight. Owners stamp inside front cover.

£ 3.99

[000023] Let Me Introduce - Channon, Wilhelmina

Publisher: Victory Press, London, 1950

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Edition: First Edition

Signed by Author

Description: 143 pp. 'Some Women of the New Testament'. Signed ' With my love and best wishes' 16th June 1953. Pale blue boards with white titles to spine. Little fading but next to no damage to cover. Inside clean and with tight binding.

£ 9.99

[000024] Poetical Works - Hemans, Mrs

Publisher: Frederick Warne

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 708 pp. '. a complete reprint of all her poems out of copyright.' Black cover with dimpled cloth, gilt title and on spine. Tear between cover and spine top and bottom. Pages edges gilt, still bright and no foxing. binding tight, owners name inside.

£ 4.99

[000025] Ballads and Ballad-plays - Hampden, John - Editor

Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 269 pp + adverts. Sections include Old Rhymes & Ballads, Ballads of robin Hood, Ballads of the North, Ballad Mimes and Plays, Modern Ballad Poems. First Published 1931, this is undated and may be 1950's/60s'. Blue boards with gilt monogram and titles on spine. Wear and tear to edges. Repair to inside front cover, odd pages have turned corners.

£ 1.99

 

 

[000027] The Small Miracle - Gallico, Paul

Illustrator: Edgar Norfield

Publisher: Michael Joseph, London

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Edition: First Thus

Description: 48 pp. Paperback version with DJ, but stapled into book. . DJ is grubby & faded but no tears. Covers under are bright and clean. Internally very clean, no tears, slight rust to staples, name inside

£ 2.99

[000028] Robinson Crusoe - Defoe, Daniel

Illustrator: Whymper

Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 494 pp, with 4 plates by Whymper - frontispiece tissue protected. Pictorial cover in tan with picture of Crusoe with umbrella. Also picture/title on spine. Some wear and tear and some foxing at beginning, but otherwise reasonably clean inside. Binding tight. Faint inscription inside dated 1916.

£ 9.99

[000030] Great Western Steam - Preserved - Hounsell, Grenville R

ISBN: 0851531598

Publisher: Bradford Barton, Truro, 1975

Item Cond: Very Good; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Cloth

Edition: First Edition

Description: 96 pp. A typical Bradford Barton Book of good quality B&W photos with accompanying descriptive text. DJ is price clipped and has wear to edges. Book cover is brown cloth. Very clean, undamaged. Internally in very good order.

£ 4.99

 

 

[000031] Great Western Steam in Close-up - Semmens, Peter W B

Publisher: Bradford Barton, Truro, 1973

Item Cond: Very Good; Jacket Cond: Very Good

Binding: Cloth

Description: 96 pp. A typical Bradford Barton Book of good quality B&W photos with accompanying descriptive text. DJ is not clipped and has very little wear to edges. Book cover is black cloth. Very clean, undamaged. Internally in very good order. Possibly a reprint of first edition.

£ 4.99

 

 

[000032] Commentary on the Old Testament - Pentateuch - Various Authors

Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1878

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Edition: 20th Thousand

Description: No page numbers. A full copy of the first five books of the Old Testament, with commentary from various authors. Brown cloth boards with black lining and gilt titles on front and spine. Bevelled edges, red page edges. 3 maps. Little foxing., Binding tight except at hinges.

£ 9.99

[000034] Sailing from Start to Finish - Pinaud, Yves-Jules

ISBN: 0229641962

Publisher: Adlard Coles, London, 1973

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 253 pp. Textbook on sailing - especially racing translated from French. Plenty of pictures, diagrams etc. Pale cover has some marks and a crease on spine. Internally good with dedication inside cover. Odd pages are loose, but no tears or foxing.

£ 3.99

[000036] Life of Jesus - Mathews, Basil

Illustrator: W Holman Hunt  

Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, 1930

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 470 pp. 2 colour reproductions of paintings by Holman Hunt, lots of B&W photos by author. Fold out map. Cover red boards, with small marks on front and fading to spine. Internally clean, no foxing, plates bright, binding tight.

£ 3.99

 

 

[000040] This Puzzling Planet - Brewster, Edwin Tenney

Publisher: New Home Library, New York, 1943

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 280 pp including index and appendices. 'An Introduction to Geology'. Dark bluish boards with red logo on front and tiling on spine. Some wear and tear and light marks. Red page edges. Binding tight, no foxing, a few page edges have light damage. 1943 reprint of 1942 first edn.

£ 1.99

 

 

[000041] Universal Home Lawyer - Morrison, Herbert & Others

Publisher: Odhams Press, London, 1934

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 832 pp. Year is c 1934 as the tax rates for 1934-35 are given in book. Dark red boards with blind stamped Justice on front. Some damage and wear and tear especially to spine. Quite clean and bright inside but some slight loosening of binding in parts - but nothing serious. Quite heavy - enquire for amount of postage.

£ 4.99

[000044] Transition - A Recurring Experience - Hampton, Rt. Rev Charles

Publisher: St Alban, Los Angeles, 1943

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Edition: First Edition

Description: 121 pp. Small book in pale blue boards with paper label front an spine. some wear and tear to covers, but internally good. No marks or foxing, V slight looseness to binding at front but otherwise good. Believed to be 1st edition,

£ 4.99

 

 

[000047] Villette - Bronte, Charlotte

Publisher: S H Cuff, Woolwich

Item Cond: Poor; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 509 pp. Dark green stippled boards. Front cover loose at hinge, still attached to spine which is worn. Some early pages are worn and there is discoloration to page edges. It is not dated, but appears to be quite an early issue.

£ 1.99

 

[000049] The Treasure of Heaven - Corelli, Marie

Publisher: A L Burt, New York, 1906

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 427 pp + adverts. Probably first edition as written in year of publication. Pale blue cloth boards with darker scroll work and yellow titling - similar on spine. Bruising to top & bottom of spine. Oval portrait of author with facsimile signature opp title page. Binding tight except slightly loose in two places. No foxing.

£ 5.99

 

[000051]  The Little Slave Girl - Douglas, Eileen

Illustrator: Gertrude M Bradley

Publisher: S W Partridge, London

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Pictorial Cover

Description: 96 pp. subtitled ", a True Story. , Told By Mammy Sara Herself, Who is Still Alive. " Red decorated boards, wear and tear and most edges and light marks on picture. Binding reasonably tight. Book plate inside front cover. Pages browning. C 1906. Author from the Salvation Army.

£ 9.99

 

 

[000053] Leo and Dick - C. E. S

Publisher: John F Shaw, London

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Pictorial Cover

Description: 128 pp. Grey boards with dark title and scrolling with centre oval colour picture. Spine missing, but binding intact. Wear to front board. Colour plate inside front cover, browning to pages. Readable copy

£ 2.99

 

[000056] Atlantis: The Antediluvian World - Donnelly, Ignatius

Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1950

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 355 pages plus 8 plates. A modern revised edition edited by Egerton Sykes. Dark blue boards with gilt tiling to spine. Spine a little faded, v slightly grubby covers. Internally in very good order, clean, plates bright and no marks save a name and date inside front cover.

£ 4.99

 

[000058] Dark Symphony - Adams, Elizabeth Laura

Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York, 1942

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 194 pp. Red cloth boards, black title on spine.Internally clean, no foxing and binding tight except at front hinge. Autobiography of a Catholic convert who faced racial discrimination.

 £ 4.99

[000061] Princess Vic - Brough,

Publisher: Little, Brown,, Boston, 1965

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: Fair

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 218 pp. Pale blue cloth boards with silvered titles to spine. Covers very clean and unbruised. DJ has quite a bit of wear and the odd stain. Internally clean - no marks or foxing, binding tight.

 £ 2.99

 

[000064] Active Service New Testament 1914

Publisher: YMCA, London, 1914

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 428 pages of the New Testament in pocket sized book. Front is 'Lord Robet's Message to the Troops' dated August 1914. Beige cloth cover overprinted with black and red logo of YMCA.Pledge at back signed by receipient (female -not a soldier) 24 June 1917. Has a number of 'stamps' with religious picture stuck inside such as those issued by Sunday Schools for collection. Front cover is loose from book, but attached to spine. Title page loose.

£ 4.99

 

  

[000066] Biographical, Critical & Miscellaneous Essays and Poetical Works - Macaulay, Lord

Publisher: Ward Lock Bowden, London, 1892

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 570 pp + adverts. Includes 'Lays of Ancient Rome. Edited by G T Bettany. Cover is green with black decoration and titles - spine similar.Little wear & tear. Binding tight, inside quite clean, no foxing. Some B&W portraits, including Lord Clive at front, tissue protected.

£ 5.99

 

[000067] A Short Introduction to the Old Testament - Allen, Irene

Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1963

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Second Edition

Description: 191 pp. Covers pale blue boards with red decoration & titles. Stamped 'Showroom Copy; and sunned. Internallt clean, binding tight, no marks or foxing.

 £ 2.99

 

 

[000068] The Letters to the Corinthians - Barclay, Rev William

Publisher: St Andrew Press, Edinburgh, 1956

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Second Edition

Description: 298 pp. The 'The Daily Study Bible' series. Red boards, small marks on front, gilt lettering to spine, slightly faded. Binding tight, heavy foxing to first few and last few pages, remainder edges only. Name inside front cover.

£ 1.99

 

 

[000069] The Complete Yes Minister - Lynn, Jonathan & Jay, Anthony

Publisher: BBC Books, London, 1989

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

First Thus

Description: 514 pp. Cover has small tears and corners are slightly turned -probably quite well read. Cover picture of 3 characters from series. Inside reasonably clean and binding good. 21 stories based on episodes from the TV series.

 £ 1.99

 

 

[000071] Riverby - Burroughs, John

Publisher: J M Dent, London, 1895

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Riverside Limited to 1,000 Sets

Description: 324 pages. Spine almost completely missing. Cover with gilt title and decoration, with wear to edges and some fading, page edges uncut. Frontispiece has tissue protected B&W plate. Binding reasonably tight

£ 4.99

[000074] London Lavender - Lucas E V

Publisher: Methuen, London, 1929

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

22nd Edition

Description: 286 pp. Cover is red-brown board with facsimile signature on front in gilt & titles on spine. Very little wear. Slight fading to spine. Top page edges gilt, bottom rough cut. Binding tight, no foxing except 2 small spots on edge. Name inside front cover.

£ 1.99

 

[000076] News from the Hamlet - Wilshire, Lewis

Publisher: J M Dent, London, 1949

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 200 pp. DJ intact and clean but with 1.5" tear near top of spine. Binding tight, clean inside, no marks or foxing.

£ 6.99

 

[000077] The FA Guide to Coaching and Training - Wade, Allan

Publisher: Heinemann, London, 1968

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 260 pp Reprint of 1967 First. Green boards, titles on spine, covered in clear plastic film. Name inside, otherwise no marks and binding tight.

£ 2.99

 

 

[000079] Bambi - Salten, Felix

Publisher: J M Dent, London, 1930

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 223 pp. Early London publishing of the well know book. In German, with phrase book at the back. Red cover, worn, with missing spine. Impressed floral logo on front plus small black mark. Internally in fair order, with one loose page, binding just intact. School stamp on front and on one page in middle. Odd pencil notes and ink name at back.

£ 9.99

 

 

[000081] In Praise of England - Hilditch, Neville (Editor)

Publisher: Frederick Muller, London, 1947

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

4th Edition

Description: App 50 pages. Poems about England "An Anthology for Friends" Hard cover decorated with red roses on paper. Spine has two tears with a little bit of paper missing. Inside clean with tight binding. Reproductions in B&W of some paintings of England.

£ 1.99

 

[000082] The Gospel of the Hereafter - Paterson Smyth, J

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 270 pp. No date - but probably 1950's. Fawn cloth, black lettering on spine. Spine separated at cover, but still attached to binding. Inscription inside. Binding tight, clean inside.

£ 1.00

 

[000083] The Book of Mistakes - Brandreth, Gyles

ISBN: 0708821944

Publisher: Futura, London

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: 142pp. Collection of humorous sayings, notices etc by the TV presenter and one time MP! Cover clean, with little wear. Inside clean with very slight browning to page edges. Binding tight.

£ 1.00

 

 

[000085] Pass the Port Again

ISBN: 0950492337

Publisher: Christian Brann, Cirencester, 1980

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

First Edition

Description: 238 pp. "The best After-dinner Stories of the Famous". Cover clean, no marks inside, binding tight, very minor browning to page edges.

£ 1.99

[000086] The Full Monty - Davidson, Jim

ISBN: 0316907774

Publisher: Little, Brown,, London, 1993

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 245 pp. Covers black on board with gilt titling to spine. Clean inside with no marks and tight binding.

£ 2.99

 

 

[000089] Outline History of the World - Hammerton, Sir J A (Editor)

Publisher: Amalgamated Press, London, 1933

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 876 pp. Dark blue boards with embossed front and gilt titles on spine. Little or no wear. Internally very clean, no marks or foxing, binding tight. Nearly 1[000 illustrations/maps. Covers pre-history to 1932, so though book is not dated it will be c 1932-33

£ 5.99

 

[000090] Pictures By Sir Edwin Landseer R.A - Monkhouse, W Cosmo

Publisher: Virtue &Co, London

Item Cond: Poor; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Disbound

Description: 17 steel engraved prints by Landseer, with commentary on each by W Cosmo Monkhouse. All prints tissue protected, but all are loose from binding. Some have staining but in most cases this misses the prints. Red cover with black decoration & gilt title is badly worn. Ideal for prints for framing.

£ 30.00

[000091] Pears Cyclopaedia 1992-93 - Cook C (Editor)

Publisher: BCA, London, 1992

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

101st Edition

Description: Usual Pears format of data, maps, tables, etc. Cover is brown with gilt titles on spine. Very little very. Inside clean and binding tight. Quite heavy, so please enquire for postage costs.

£ 1.99

 

[000092] Rape of the Lock - Pope, Alexander

Publisher: Macmillan, London, 1948

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

Description: 44 page copy of the well known "Heroic-comical Poem" Edited by Bernard Groom with notes -aimed at students. Cover is red soft cloth with black titling. Is protected by brown paper '; Jacket' so reasonably clean and not too much wear. Inside fair, but is ex school book with stamps and ownership lists inside. Odd pencil notes on text, but good readable copy.

£ 0.99

[000095] Theatre 1955-6 - Brown, Ivor

Publisher: Max Reinhardt, 1956

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Hardcover

First Edition

Description: 200 pp. Contains reviews and reports of all main productions in London at the time, with full cast lists. Dark green boards with gilt tiles on spine, very clean, little wear. DJ in good condition, quite clean, no tears and not clipped. Internally very good order, binding tight and no marks or foxing. B&W still from productions

£ 4.99

 

[000099] Royal Marine Commando - Ladd, James D

ISBN: 0600342034

Publisher: Hamlyn, London, 1983

Item Cond: Fine; Jacket Cond: Very Good

Binding: Cloth

Description: History of Britain's elite fighting force. 176 pp. with lot of colour & B&W photos. Black boards, very good condition. DJ not clipped, very little wear. Inside clean with small dedication. Heavy book - additional postage will apply

£ 4.99

 

 

[000100] Faces of Britain - a Picture of Britain 1880-1919 - Hindmarch Keen, N.

ISBN: 1856051803

Publisher: Blitz, London, 1993

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Pictorial Cover

First Edition

Description: 128 pp. Over 150 pages from the late 19th early 20th Century. Mixture of B&W and sepia reproductions, with text. Pictorial cover repeated on DJ. DJ intact, not price clipped and only minor wear. Book in very good clean condition with no marks.

£ 4.99

 

 

[000101] A Child’s History & Sketches By Boz - Dickens, Charles

Illustrator: J McL Ralston

Publisher: Edward Lloyd, London, 1910

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Sixpenny Edition

Description: 192pp & 240 pp. Dark red cover with colour picture of Battle of Poitiers pasted to front. Spine faded with gilt title and bands. Internally fair, but with substantial browning. No other marks and binding tight except at hinges. Heavier than usual so please enquire for postage

£ 4.99

 

[000102] Martin Chuzzlewit - Dickens, Charles

Illustrator: F Barnard

Publisher: Edward Lloyd, London, 1910

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Sixpenny Edition

Description: 240 pp. Dark red cover with colour picture of Mr Pecksniff pasted to front. Spine faded with gilt title and bands. Internally fair, but with substantial browning. No other marks and binding tight except at hinges. Commemorative 'stamp' dated 1912 stuck to title page. Heavier than usual so please enquire for postage

£ 4.99

 

[000103] The Old Curiosity Shop - Dickens, Charles

Illustrator: C Green

Publisher: Edward Lloyd, London, 1910

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Sixpenny Edition

Description: 306 pp. Dark red cover with colour picture of Little Nell pasted to front. Spine faded with gilt title and bands. Internally fair, but with substantial browning. No other marks and binding tight except at hinges. Small tear in title page where a commemorative stamp would have been. Heavier than usual so please enquire for postage.

£ 4.99

[000107] A Desk-book of 25,000 Words Frequently Mispronounced - Vizetelly

Publisher: Funk & Wagnall, New York, 1917

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 906 pp. USA spellings. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Worn at edges and spine faded. Internally clean, binding tight, no foxing. Interesting volume.

£ 2.99

 

[000110] Warships Today - Burgess M.W.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, 1936

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

First Edition

Description: 142+ pp. Greyish boards with title and decoration to front and spine. Binding tight except at front cover which is showing signs of a split, and front endpaper appears torn out. 15 photographic plates, and number of plans. 3 fold out plans - U-boats (loose from binding, H M S Royal Sovereign and H M S Hood. Quite clean inside, n o foxing.

£ 9.99

[000111] Argosy Magazine, August 1958, No XIX - Gilbert, Michael; Bailey, A H; Knowlton, E R; Aiken, Joan; Lane, A J; Foster, Michael; Turner, Mary; Langelaan, George; Kersh, Gerald; Cottrell, Mackenzie; Groom, Nigel; Household, Geoffrey

Illustrator: Graham & Others

Publisher: Amalgamated Press, London, 1958

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: 144 pp. 11 stories including 1st episode of 'Tie up a Goat by Geoffrey Household. Cover is a bit grubby, has a scribble and small tear, and tear to top of spine. Internally quite clean, crossword not done. Remains of small sticky patch on bottom. Binding tight.

£ 2.99

 

 

[000113] The Pilgrim Fathers or, Founders of New England - Bartlett W H

Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London, 1864

Item Cond: Poor to Fair ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

1st Edition

Description: 230 pp. 28 steel engravings (tissue protected) and 31 woodcuts. Heavily embossed brownish bevelled boards. Front separated from spine which is torn across in 2 places, but all pieces appear to be present. Frontis also separate from book, but remaining binding intact. Some water damage to bottom rt. hand corner of pages. Some small marks but little or no foxing. Would benefit from re-binding.

£ 25.00

[000115] The Dolomites - Faure, Gabriel

Publisher: Medici Society, London, 1925

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 143 pages. At least one photograph (sepia style) on each page. Grey boards, blind stamp with title. Gilt title to spine which is faded, slightly worn, one tear. Inside clean, photos bright, and no marks or foxing. Binding tight.

£ 4.99

[000119] A Countryman's Day Book - An Anthology of Countryside Lore - French C.N (Compiler)

Publisher: J M Dent, London, 1929

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

First Edition

Description: 254 pp. Green on slightly faded yellow woven cover picture of worker in forest/garden. Titles on spine in similar style. Daily items, B&W medieval drawing at beginning of each month. Slight mark on front cover. Binding tight, very clean inside. Some pages not cut.

£ 25.00

[000121] The Day of Days - Vance, Louis Joseph

Publisher: George Newnes, London, 1917

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 254 pp. Red boards with black titles on spine. Blind stamp decoration on front. Some wear and tear and binding not tight but no loose pages. No foxing but browning to all pages.

£ 1.99

[000122] Airs Above the Ground - Stewart, Mary

Publisher: Companion Book Club, Watford, Herts, 1965

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Hardcover

First Thus

Description: 255 pp. Shiny red/brown leatherette cover with gilt decoration and titles. First Book club edition. Very little wear to cover. Pages edges dark red. Very clean inside, binding tight.

£ 1.99

 

[000127] More Details from Pictures in the National Gallery - Clark, Kenneth (introduced)

Publisher: National Gallery, 1941

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 100 pp of detail B&W pictures form the Gallery. cover worn and marked, but pictures generally clean. some marks near edges of pages. Binding shaky in parts. Heavy -so extra postage will apply.

£ 2.99

 

 

[000128] My Alpine Album - Smythe Frank S

Illustrator: The Author

Publisher: Adam & Charles Black, London, 1940

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 147 pp. 47 photographs by the author, reproduced with notes. Cover -olive green - in poor condition, stained and water marks but binding tight. Some foxing, pictures mostly clear.

£ 4.99

 

 

[000129] Over Welsh Hills - Smythe Frank S

Illustrator: The Author

Publisher: Adam & Charles Black, London, 1941

Item Cond: Poor; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 101pp. 51 photographs by the author, reproduced with notes. Cover - pale yellow - in very poor condition, stained, crayon and water marks but binding mostly tight. tight. Damage to title page. Foxing, pictures mostly clear.

£ 2.99

 

[000130] Mountains in Colour - Smythe Frank S

Illustrator: The Author

Publisher: Max Parrish, London, 1949

Item Cond: Poor; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 155pp. 57 photographs by the author, reproduced with notes. Cover - pale yellow - in very poor condition, stained, crayon and water marks. Spine and front hinge loose but still attached, remaining binding mostly tight. tight. Foxing mostly to edges, pictures mostly clear.

£ 2.99

 

 

[000133] The Poor Clerk and his Crooked Sixpence - Sargent, George E

Publisher: Religious Tract Society, London

Item Cond: Poor; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 216 pp. Condition Poor to Fair. Red boards decorated in gilt and black - spine similar. Wear to covers which are only just attached to remainder of book. Title page missing. Binding weak in 3 or 4 places and some grubby marks. A number of engravings throughout.

£ 4.99

 

 

[000134] The Beloved Vagabond - Locke, William J

Publisher: John Lane/Bodley Head, London, 1930

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Autograph Edition

Description: 310 pp. Black boards with gilt facsimile signature on front and gilt titles and decoration on spine. Decorated endpapers. Inside very clean, tight binding, mild spotting to endpapers only. Volume XI of the edition of his works.

£ 4.99

[000135] My Lady of the Moor - Oxenham, John

Publisher: Longmans Green, London, 1931

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 312 pp. Pale red boards, faded on all sides as is spine. Black titles. Wear to edges. Inside reasonably clean. Foxing beginning and end, and on some pages, binding tight. Name, address, and booksellers stamp inside front cover.

£ 3.99 

 

[000136] The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. - Irving, Washington

Publisher: Cassell, London

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Red Library

Description: 379 pp + adverts for publisher's books. c. 1885. Red bevelled boards, black decoration and titles, some water staining and edge wear. Pencil name inside, v small bookshop impression, thin pencil scribble inside back cover. Binding worn at front hinge, tight otherwise scattered foxing, red page edges. reasonably clean.

£ 4.99 

[000137] Confessions of an Anarchist - Hart, W.C.

Publisher: E Grant Richards, London, 1906

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

First Edition

Description: 204 pp. Green boards with red titles and floral picture (hiding a bomb!). Spine badly faded. Cover has water marks and other stains on back and wear to all extremities. Inside binding is generally secure and there is little foxing except to page edges. Library sticker and plain paper stuck to endpapers, name on title page in ink. 9 illustrations - one at frontispiece is tissue protected. Some pencil notes at back and odd paragraphs marked in pencil.

£ 75.00

 

 

[000138] The Abbot's Heel - Bell, Neil

Publisher: Collins, London, 1939

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: Fair

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 415 pp. First Edition in fair D/w. Has creases and tears but was not clipped. Covers red with black titles on spine. Inside clean, little foxing to edges, name inside. Bottom page edges rough. binding tight.

£ 12.00

 

 

[000142] Framley Parsonage - Trollope, Anthony

Publisher: Zodiac Press, London, 1947

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 470 pp. Brown & white boards with geometric pattern. Gilt on grey title panel on spine. Internally clean with foxing to page edges. Binding reasonably tight. good readable copy

£ 1.99 

 

[000143] Guide Book to the Prado Museum - Canton, Sancho

Publisher: Editorial Peninsular, Madrid, 1953

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Soft cover

Description: 203 pp followed by 41 Photographs by the Amatller Institute of Hispanic Art. Soft cover with red and white DW in good condition with wear to top and bottom. Binding tight, browning to page edges, and foxing to photo pages edges - does not touch photos.

£ 3.50 

 

[000145] Guinness Book of Records 1965 - McWhirter, Ross & Norris

Publisher: Guinness Superlatives, London, 1965

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Cloth

12th Edition

Description: 334 pp. Orange Boards with gilt harp embossed on front. Very clean, binding tight. DW is good condition minor wear but no tears -grubby with age, not clipped. No marks or tears inside.

£ 4.99  

 

[000146] Cartoons - 16th Series - 1961/62 - Giles, Carl

Publisher: Beaverbrook Newspapers, London, 1962

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Cartoons from October 1961 to Sept 1962. Foreword by Adam Faith. Clean not price clipped, but well read and with creases to cover.

£ 3.99

 

 

[000147] Aosta Valley - Mellano, Andrea

Publisher: Brunner, Como, 1975

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Pictorial Cover

Description: 96 pp. Aosta valley and its summits, glaciers, green valleys and its history. All colour pictures of the region. Good condition, light creasing from reading, and slight wear to edges of cover.

£ 4.99

 

 

[000148] Big Money - Wodehouse P.G.

Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 314 pp. + adverts (small tear on one advert page). No date, second printing completing 30,114 copies. - probable c 1930. Orange boards with black title and edging. Spine faded. Small watermarks on front. Binding fairly tight, no marks.

£ 9.99

 

 

[000149] Ivanhoe - Scott, Sir Walter

Illustrator: R Johnson

Publisher: Collins, London

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 486 pp. Collins cleartype Press Pocket Edn. Red boards with damp/water stains. Gilt title on spine. Inside clean with no foxing or browning. Illustrations are by Johnson and photos by Francis Frith & co. Name etc. inside front cover

£ 2.99 

 

[000150] Pick of Punch - Hollowood, Bernard (Ed.)

Publisher: London, 1966

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 192 pp. Black boards in good order but no DJ. Inside clean, no marks or tears, binding tight.

£ 4.99

 

[000153] The Last Escape - Nichol, John & Rennell, Tony

ISBN: 014100388X

Publisher: Penguin, London, 2003

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: 462 pp. The untold story of Allied prisoners of war in Germany 1944-45. Very clean, no marks or tears, binding tight. Spine slightly inverted from reading. Plenty of B&W photos

£ 2.99

[000154] Six Armies in Normandy - Keegan, John

ISBN: 1844137392

Publisher: Pimlico Military Classics, London, 2004

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Second Edition

Description: 362 pp. From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris. Very clean with no marks or tears. Front cover has been folded back but no damage. B&W photos, maps etc.

£ 4.99

 

[000156] Cassell's Book of Knowledge (Volume 2 - BOA to CON) - Wheeler, Harold F B (Editor)

Publisher: Waverley Book Co, London, 1924

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Subscriber's Edition

Description: 476 pp. This is the 2nd volume of 8 of the 'The first alphabetical work of its kind to be published in the UK'. Blue cloth with patterned titles in gilt on spine. Some wear to edges and top/bottom of spine. Binding tight, no marks or tears inside as far as I can tell, but some foxing mostly to page edges. Lot of B&W photos, and some colour plates. NB Volume 1 is also for sale from us. Quite heavy so additional postage will apply.

£ 5.99

[000158] Upon That Mountain - Shipton, Eric

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1943

Item Cond: Poor to Fair ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 222 pp. Red boards, black titles on spine. Boards have pale stains and Boots library sticker, worn on all edges. Inside a little grubby, one loose page. Photos + 4 maps. Account of climbs around Everest, Nanda Devi, Karakoram and Kenya.

£ 2.99

 

[000159] Planet Plane - Beynon, John (aka John Wyndham)

Publisher: Newnes, London, 1936

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 248 pp. 1st Edition of John Wyndham's 3rd novel (written as John Beynon - one of his pseudonyms) -later re-issued as 'Stowaway to Mars' in 1953. Yellow boards, with black titles to spine. The covers have suffered water /damp problems and are showing white and brown marks all over. Spine is faded. However, internally, the book is clean and the binding tight except at hinges and at one place in book where there is weakness but still securely attached. Foxing only to Frontis and inside back cover, no browning, no inscriptions. Slight dint/groove down page edges. Please ask for photos if required of this rare book

£ 150.00

 

 

[000162] The GWR and the General Strike - Potts, C.R

ISBN: 0853614881

Publisher: Oakwood Press, Oxford, 1996

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

First Edition

Description: 136 pp. Locomotion Papers No 194. Linen covers -very clean, no marks or tears. Binding very tight and clean inside. Hardly read. B&W photos -good historical account.

£ 9.99

 

[000164] Auto Nomad in Spain - Macarthur, Wilson

Publisher: Cassell, London, 1953

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 245 pp. Includes 54 photographs by the author, and clean undamaged fold out map of 2 journeys. Red boards, 2 stains on front, titles on spine, some light wear to edges. clean inside -prev owners name - very light foxing to front and edges. binding tight.

£ 4.99

 

 

[000167] Copper Pipe-Line Services in Building

Publisher: Copper Development Association, London, 1959

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 128 pp. with drawings & B&W photos. Orange boards with red line spine - gilt titles. spine faded and some wear. Internally v good and foxing only to front endpaper. Binding tight.

£ 2.99

 

 

[000168] Handbook of Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning - Porges, John

Publisher: Newnes, London, 1952

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth 3rd Edition

Description: c 180 pp + adverts. Full of tables, plans and 8 pull out charts. Dark blue boards with gilt titling -small stain on front and wear to all edges. Inside clean and binding generally tight except at back hinge.

£ 4.99

 

[000169] Students Text Book of Heating and Ventilation - Wignall, Norman

Publisher: Technitrade Journals, 1946

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 148 pp. Revised 4th Edition with diagrams, test questions etc. Green board with paper over most of cover. Paper is grubby, and spine worn. Reasonably clean inside, owners name, binding pretty tight. no foxing or browning

£ 4.99 

 

 

[000170]  The 1939 Callendar Steam Tables - Callendar G.S. & Egerton, A.C.

Publisher: Edward Arnold, London, 1941

Item Cond: Fair to Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 66 pp of tables. 1941 reprint of 1939 1st Edn though owners name gives 1940! Black boards, gilt titles, some wear. Binding a little loose but no pages detached. Inside fairly clean, though 'finger dividers' are grubby.

£ 4.99

 

[000172] Thermal Properties of Buildings - Billington, Norman

Publisher: Cleaver-Hume Press, London, 1952

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 207 pp. Dark brown boards in good condition with minimal wear. DW is worn top and bottom and a bit grubby with tears about 1/4 inch. Internally clean, binding tight, some foxing to endpapers and edges.

£ 14.99

[000173]The Modern Practical Plumber - in 3 Volumes - Martin A.C. & Rayner L.C.C.

Publisher: Caxton Publishing, London, 1950

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

3rd Edition

Description: 3 vols. - 331, 298, 408 pp. Plenty of photos, diagrams plans etc. Red boards with bind stamped picture centre. Gilt titles to spine V little wear. Clean and binding tight, no foxing or browning.

£ 24.99

[000174] Oberammergau Journey - Newman, Bernard

Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London, 1951

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 240 pp. Green board with much wear and tear, old library sticker been removed, leaving mark. Front endpaper (with map) - loose, rest of binding tight. Fairly clean inside. one staple mark and a little grubby but no foxing.

£ 3.99

[000181] The Scottish Poets, Recent and Living -  Murdoch, Alexander G

Publisher: Thomas W Morison, Glasgow, 1883

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

First Edition

Description: 432 pp + catalogue. Blue boards with gilt titles and decorative symbol. similar on spine. Light wear on front, top & bottom of spine bruised. Top of page edges grubby and foxing to edges. 1 page has been separated badly from next and 1/4 " protrudes. Front and back endpapers brown, front with large name and address. Binding reasonably tight except exposed at front hinge and 1 or 2 places in book. Pages clean.

£ 19.99

[000182] Poems of Tennyson - Tennyson, Alfred, Lord

Publisher: Henry Frowde, London, 1906

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Half-Leather

Description: 696 pp inc. index. Dark green boards, leather spine. specially bound for Worcester Cathedral Kings School. Gilt crest with Latin motto, and gilt decoration. spine leather with 5 bands -worn. Prize bookplate for 1908 inside. No other marks. Portrait of poet at frontis with tissue cover. Binding tight, (a little weak at front hinge) marbled endpapers and page edges though that has faded. Very nice copy.

£ 5.00

[000184] Legends and Lyrics - Procter, Adelaide Anne

Publisher: George Bell & Sons, London, 1882

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 364 pages. Green boards with gilt floral decoration and titles, with ornate capitals Fade spine. Covers grubby with wear and tear. floral endpapers, binding fairly tight (slightly worn at hinges) and no marks. Gilt pages edges, light browning.

£ 9.99

[000185] Commentary on the New Testament- 10 Volumes  -- Henry, Matthew

Publisher: William Mackenzie, London, 1886

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 10 vols. all with brown boards and black decoration and titles. Some fading. Pages range between 360 and 420. All have some edge wear, some light foxing, plates with tissue protection, bindings generally tight . Minor faults: - Vol. 3 has 1 loose page, Vol. 4 has tape repair to front hinge, Vol. 7 has title page missing, Vol. 8 front map partly loose, Vol. 9 has cut to frontispiece. Generally a good readable set.

£ 30.00

[000186] Complete Plays - Shaw, George Bernard

Publisher: Odhams Press, London, 1934

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Fair

Binding: Cloth

First Thus

Description: 1220 pages. Red boards with impressed bust in good condition - minor wear. Paper DJ with red titles is grubby, browned and has wear but has protected book which is clean, no foxing. Binding tight. Light foxing/browning to page edges and a small amount of staining to cover. Name inside. Heavy so additional postage will apply. Companion volume - Prefaces - also available and postage can be saved on a combined purchase.

£ 9.99

[000187] Prefaces - Shaw, George Bernard

Publisher: Odhams Press, London, 1938

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Fair

Binding: Cloth

First Thus

Description: 839 pages. Red boards with impressed bust in good condition - minor wear. Paper DJ with red titles is grubby, browned and has wear but has protected book which is clean, no foxing. Binding tight. Light foxing/browning to page edges. Heavy so additional postage will apply. Companion volume - Complete plays - also available and postage can be saved on a combined purchase.

£ 9.99

[000188] The Oxford Companion to Music - Scholes, Percy A

Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1950

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: Poor to Fair

Binding: Cloth

8th Edition

Description: 1160 pp. Blue boards with impressed titles. not much wear but signs of old dampness - no longer present. Paper DJ is torn at corners and grubby but is intact. book clean, binding tight, little or no foxing. colour plate of Beethoven at frontispiece. Heavy so extra postage will apply.

£ 9.99

[000190] Voces Populi - First Series - Anstey F

Illustrator: J. Bernard Partridge

Publisher: Longmans Green, London, 1907

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

New Edition, Second Reprint

Description: 231 pp. Humorous articles from Punch, with 20 illustrations. Light green boards with gilt stamped title and black decoration. Similar on faded spine. Frontis plate tissue protected, but tissue foxed. Light foxing elsewhere. Binding generally tight.

£ 4.99

[000192] Conquest Of Death - Townley Lord , F

Publisher: Student Christian Movement Press, London, 1940

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 185 pp. A Christian interpretation of immortality. Green boards with black titles. Religious book club edition 19. Some wear and tear to boards, browned endpaper, no marks or foxing. Tight binding.

£ 3.99

[000193] The Black Arrow - Stevenson, Robert Louis

Publisher: Cassell, London, 1904

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Full-Leather

Peoples Edition

Description: 374 pp. 1904 reprint of 1900 peoples edition. Leather cover with gilt titles and to spine. Slightly faded spine. Frontispiece plate tissue protected but loose. Rest of binding tight. Silk book marker. No foxing. Good readable copy.

£ 4.99

[000194] Wild Flowers as They Grow - Photographed in Colour - Essenhigh Corke, H, F.R.P.S

Publisher: Cassell, London, 1913

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 200 pp. 25 colour plates, descriptive text by G Clarke Nuttall. Blue boards with gilt titles, also on spine. Wear and tear to edges/corners. Inset photo flowers with small area missing. Binding fair, but some plates loose, but none missing. A little grubby but a nice book.

£ 3.99

[000196] The Book of Common Prayer - Church Services

Publisher: Henry Frowde, London

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Full-Leather

Description: 728 pp. Full title includes - " administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England : together with The proper lessons for Sundays and other holy-days." Black leather covers with 5 bands on spine, gilt "Church Services" and "Oxford" on spine. Spine slightly faded and top & bottom bruised. Tiny mark on front. Pages gilt edge and with silk marker. 'Copperplate' monograms on flyleaf. Bind tight, no foxing or browning.

£ 14.99

[000198] Songs - Burns, Robert

Publisher: John Long, London, 1907

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

Description: 126 pp. Soft dark blue cover with central gilt logo of publishers, gilt titles on spine. Binding weak at front but rest Ok, some spotting and grubbiness but good readable copy.

£ 1.99

[000199] Poems - Emerson, Ralph Waldo

Publisher: George G Harrap, London

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Pictorial Cover

Description: 231 pp. Pictorial cover, front and back grubby in parts with wear to all corners etc. . Pages uncut, binding weak in parts but no loose pages, tissue protected plate of author at front, odd marks/notes on a few pages. Dedication inside - 1912. Choice Books Series

£ 4.99

[000200] Poetical Works - Milton, John

Publisher: Milner & Sowerby, Halifax, 1857

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 431 pp. Cottage Library Edition. With life of poet and Dr Channings essay on his genius. Dark boards, embossed decoration on front, gilt titles on spine. Wear and tear and grubby but binding tight. Few notes in tiny handwriting on Paradise Lost. Some spotting to page edges. Two etched plates at frontispiece

£ 9.99

 

[000201] Brownie - Le Feuvre, Amy

Publisher: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, London, 1946

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 160 pp. Pale green boards with darker green circled picture of young girl. Titles on spine. Spine faded, wear to edges, grubby and water stain bottom right front. Inscription inside dd 1946, book printed to War Economy Standard so may be a few years older. Binding tight, bright colour plate frontispiece. Inside fairly clean, no marks or foxing.

£ 2.99

 

[000203] Our Conservative and Unionist Statesmen - Volume 1 - Adams, Elizabeth Laura

Publisher: Newman, Graham & Co, London, 1899

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Mock Crocodile

Description: 155 pp. 19 biographies of the 'great and the good' - Aretas Akers-Douglas, Arthur James Balfour, Lord Balfour of Burleigh, Gerald William Balfour, Henry Chaplin, Lord Randolph Churchill, Earl of Cranbrook, Viscount Cross, Lord Curzon of Kedleston, Earl of Derby, Duke of Devonshire, Sir John Eldon Gorst, Lord George Hamilton, Lord James of Hereford, Walter Hume Long, Duke of Norfolk, Duke of Richmond and Gordon, Charles Thomson Ritchie, Duke of Rutland. Bevelled boards covered with mock crocodile, with gilt title and crown on front and royal coat of arms on back. Wear and tear to edges, especially to top and bottom of spine and corners. Inside each biography has a large B&W plate of the subject. with facsimile signature, and are in stiff card frames and are tissue protected. **N.B. Picture of Earl of Derby has been cut out. **.Bright gilt page edges. Some foxing throughout, but binding tight and no marks except a dedication at front dd 1900, from Thornbury House, Thornbury, Near Bristol. very heavy, so will be sent by courier but NO EXTRA POSTAGE in UK over and above standard rate. International buyers should enquire for postage.

£ 25.00

 

[000204] The Poetical Works - Illustrated - Scott, Sir Walter

Illustrator: Corbould

Publisher: George Routledge, London

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 740 pp. Red boards with detailed black and gilt decoration on front and spine. Publishers logo centre. Covers have wear, bruising to top and bottom of spine and a little grubby. Gilt page edges still bright. Binding weak at hinges but book still tight. Faded inscription in black on brown endpaper which appears to be 1876. Frontis illustration from 'Lay of the Last Minstrel - tissue protected. No foxing or browning.

£ 9.99

 

[000205] Everybody's Writing-Desk Book - Nisbet, Charles

Publisher: Saxon & Co, London, 1892

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 321 pp. A typical late Victorian book with pages of information about grammar, spelling etc. Publishers ads at end. Red boards with Gilt titles and decoration. Quite a bit of wear to spine with 1.5" tear and small bit missing. Binding weak at hinges but rest OK. 1 loose page at back. no foxing, v little browning.

£ 3.99

 

[000210] Ministry & Memoir of the Late Charles - Mace, Alfred (foreword)

Publisher: G Vallance

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

Description: 138 pp. Red paper cover. Wear and tear on spine, front cover loose, flaps slight torn. Foxed inside but binding tight.

£ 2.99

 

[000212] Honey Gathered and Stored - Macneil, Rev. John

Publisher: Marshall Brothers, London, 1897

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

First Edition

Description: 203 pp. Subtitle "Helps toward handling the word of God". preface by Mrs Macneil. Blue/white boards with intricate leaves and grapes decoration, and red titles. Repeated on faded spine. Publishers logo on back. Wear to edges and corners. Binding fairly tight, no foxing but browning to edges only. Some pencil notes inside back cover, and pencil name/address inside front. A good copy of a rare book.

£ 24.99

 

[000213] Transformation - Stockmayer, Pastor

Publisher: Bethsan Bookroom/Christian Herald, London, 1909

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 176 pp plus publishers ads. Green boards with white titles and black decoration/ Black titles on spine. Binding generally tight, no foxing but browning throughout. Title page has some pencil marks and small tear. A rare copy of this book by a Swiss Evangelist.

£ 9.99

 

[000214] Stories for the Ten Year Old - Chisholm, Louey

Publisher: T E & E C Jack, London

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Pictorial Cover

Description: 240 pp. Grey boards with dark grey 'theatre style' decoration and oval pasted on picture. Long white mark down picture. Endpapers drawings of children. Name inside front cover. Binding tight, some foxing/browning. Pp 90/91 have been badly cut and stick out. Generally a good readable copy.

£ 7.99

 

[000216] Talks About Trees - Gofton, John W

Publisher: Religious Tract Society, London, 1914

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 159 pp. Olive green boards with titles and drawing of tree. Similar on spine. Very little wear. Illustrate frontis, and numerous other B&W illustrations. Detail 23 different trees. Binding tight, some foxing at front and lightly to page edges.

£ 6.99

 

[000217] In Scotia's Wilds - Anon.

Publisher: James Ritchie, Kilmarnock, 1921

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Pictorial Cover

Description: 102 pp. Subtitled "Story of How Gospel Entered Land of Thistle & Wrought Its Wonders Among Ancient Dwellers There". Orange/brown boards, with picture of hunter in floral surround. Top & bottom of spine bumped and corners turned in. Odd marks and small areas of picture wearing off. Binding tight, ink stain to end papers, 1921 dedication -though book may be slightly older. Many illustrations - some steel engravings. Little foxing.

£ 9.99

 

[000218] Little Eyebright and her Pund O' Care - Giberne, Agnes

Publisher: John F Shaw, London

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

New Edition, Second Reprint

Description: 160 pp. New Edition. Blue boards with impressed titles and floral decoration. Wear and tear all edges etc. Hinge weak at front and other weakness to binding. 2 loose pages, foxing to edges. Readable copy only

£ 2.99

 

[000219] Ingoldsby Legends - Barham, Rev Richard Harris

Illustrator: Leech & Ors

Publisher: Yardley & Hanscomb, London

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Half-Leather

Description: 520 pp. Brown leather type cover on softish boards. Gilt titles, wear to corners and edges, but no fading to spine. Binding tight, gilt edges on all 3 sides, though top a bit grubby. No foxing. No date - c 1900?

£ 9.99

 

[000222] Games of Patience - 1st Series - Jones, Miss Whitmore

Publisher: L Upcott Gill, London, 1899

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

2nd Edition

Description: 92 pp. not dated but adverts in for 1899 issues of other books. Green cloth cover with playing cards. Repaired by tape, and with wear and tear to cover. Binding weak in parts but no loose pages. Name inside plus one or 2 pencil marks, foxing to page edges.

£ 3.99

 

[000224] Jack and His Ostrich, An African Story - Stredder, Eleanor

Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London, 1893

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 192 pp. Green boards with drawing of ostrich and red titles. quite worn. Gilt titles to spine. Endpapers and frontis missing. Binding fair, some foxing, light marks throughout, binding intact but not very tight. Good readable copy

£ 5.99

 

[000225] Upon That Mountain - Shipton, Eric

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1943

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 22 pp. Reprint in same year of First Edition. Black boards, white titles. corners slightly bent and remains of cover or similar all round edge - not too serious. Library stamp inside, binding tight pages clean. good readable copy.

£ 2.99

 

[000226] The Wall of Partition - Barclay, Florence L

Publisher: Putnam's, London

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 379 pp. Plain brown boards with black titles, some bumping to corners. Binding weak at front hinge, otherwise OK. Small bookshop blind stamp, foxing to page edges. good readable copy. One of 2 similar volumes by same author for sale.

£ 2.99

 

[000227] The Mistress of Shenstone - Barclay, Florence L

Publisher: Putnam's, London

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 340 pp. Plain brown boards with black titles, some bumping to corners. Binding weak at both hinges, otherwise OK. Small bookshop blind stamp, foxing to page edges. good readable copy. One of 2 similar volumes by same author for sale.

£ 2.99

 

[000228] The Earth Trembled – Roe, Edward Payson

Publisher: Ward Lock, 1891

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 395 pp. Dark green boards with lily of the valley flowers in white and gilt title box. Spine similar. Bruising and wear to corners and edges. Frontispiece, with pencil signature 1891, is loose, and whole cover is free from block of book - rest of binding tight. Minimal foxing and no browning. An early edition of this 1887 novel,

£ 3.99

 

[000230] The Will of God.. The Bible and Sexual Problems - Gee, Donald

Publisher: Redemption Tidings Bookroom, Luton, 1941

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

Description: 51 pp. Revised edition of Dec 1940 1st. Paper cover with fold back. Rather grubby. and with tear at foot of spine. Binding fairly tight, some spotting and edges fairly rough cut. Name on inside cover.

£ 6.50

 

[000231] A Breath of England - The Southern Shires - Wymer, Norman

Publisher: Lutterworth Press, London, 1948

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 288 pp. Plain green boards with gilt titles on spine. Some minor wear. Maps on both endpapers - front Cornwall to Dorset - back - Wilts to Kent. Binding tight but page torn out at front. Frontispiece is B&W photo. Dedication on flyleaf but no other marks. Plenty of B&W photos.

£ 2.99

 

[000233] Old Parish Churches and How to View Them - Boyle N.E.

Publisher: Skeffington & Son, London, 1954

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Buckram

Description: 165 pp. Brown cover - buckram? - with gilt titles faded on spine. Binding tight, no marks or foxing, v light browning to edges. Reprint of 2nd edition

£ 4.99

 

[000234] The Days of Bruce - Aguilar, Grace

Illustrator: Hyde W Briscoe

Publisher: Groombridge

Item Cond: Poor to Fair ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 591 pp. Green morocco bevelled boards with gilt titling. Wear to all edges. First 12 pages of book loose, rest Ok. Some foxing. Dedication inside front cover. Gilt page edges.

£ 4.99

 

[000235] Aunt Jane's Hero - or Sorrow and Sunshine - Prentiss, E.

Publisher: Frederick Warne, London

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 276 pp. Green boards with very intricate black and gilt decoration and titles. Similar on spine which is faded. Wear on all edges. Sunday school prize label and name inside. Some weaknesses in binding - esp. in middle where 1 page is loose. Browning to edges

£ 4.99

 

[000236] From Mau Mau to Christ - Phillips

Publisher: Stirling Tract Enterprise, London, 1958

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 91 pp. Brown boards with black titles -no wear and tear. DJ intact, v minor wear. Book clean, no inscriptions, foxing etc.

£ 4.99

 

[000238] The Thousand and One Quarters of an Hour (Tartarian Tales) - Smithers L. C. (Editor)

Publisher: H.S. Nichols, London, 1893

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 308 pp. Black boards with gilt designs front and back, gilt titles to spine. Boards have suffered water damage and have two tears - 2" and 1/4" on hinge. Some of water damage has carried over to bottom of first 30 pages but with no serious effect. Binding tight, no foxing, page edges quite rough. One of Limited Edition of 680 copies.

£ 12.99

 

[000239] Life in the Spirit - Penn-Lewis, J

Publisher: Overcomer Book Room, Bournemouth

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

Description: 70 pp + publishers ads. Paper cover - grubby with red titles. Binding tight but staples badly rusted. Name inside front cover. No date, but refers to speeches of 1910. Probably issued after she died in 1927 as there is reference to a 'Memoir'

£ 2.99

 

[000240] Il Nuovo Testamento - tradotta in lingua italiana da Giovanni Diodati.

Publisher: Deposito Di Sacre Scritture, Roma, 1897

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Full-Leather

Description: 466 pp. Black leather with brass edging and plain brass clasp. Wear to top & bottom of spine, and tear on back hinge. Gilt page edges. Internally very good indeed with no marks, foxing or browning. A lovely little book.

£ 25.00

 

[000243] Bright Summer Dark Autumn - Barltrop, Robert

Publisher: London Borough of Waltham Forest, 1986

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

1st Edition

Description: 66 pages. Shiny cover with picture of bomb damage in Walthamstow. Small mark on front. slight wear on corners. Binding tight. Clean inside.

£ 4.99

 

[000246] Atlantic Crossing Guide - Allen, Philip (Ed.)

Publisher: Norton, New York, 1983

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Pictorial Cover

First Edition

Description: 270 pp. Hard cover with No Jacket. In good condition throughout.

£ 9.99

 

[000247] Norfolk Century - Heaton, Trevor

Publisher: Jarrolds, Norwich, 1999

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Pictorial Cover

First Edition

Description: Splendid large book being a record of the county. Very good condition with good DJ. No marks and no wear.

£ 15.00

 

[000249] Oars Across the Pacific - Fairfax, John; Cook, Sylvia

Publisher: William Kimber, London, 1972

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: Fair

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 255 pp. DJ has some wear, price clipped. Book good with dedication at front and some light foxing.

£ 4.99

 

[000250] Gulag Archipelago - 2 Volumes - Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I

Publisher: Collins and Harvill, London, 1974

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: Fair to Good

Binding: Cloth

First Thus

Description: Both volumes in DJ's. Vol. 1 is quite worn but Vol. 2 is in good condition. Both books good with light foxing to volume 2

£ 14.99

 

[000252] Natural History of Selborne and Naturalist's Calendar - White, Gilbert

Publisher: Blackie, London, 1905

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 252 pp. Red boards with art nouveau type motif in gilt, similar on faded spine. Bumped and bruised spine and corners, grubby top page edges. Binding tight, some foxing, two previous owners names. 4 b&w photos.

£ 5.50

 

[000253] Sweet Thursday - Steinbeck, John

Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1954

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 273 pp. Beige/light olive boards with red titles and 3 blue birds. Little wear but spine faded. Internally clean, binding tight, no inscription, very little foxing.

£ 6.50

 

[000254] Lieutenant Hornblower - Forester, C S

Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, 1952

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 304 pp. Blue boards some wear at hinges, faded spine with gilt titles. No marks, binding tight. v little foxing.

£ 1.99

 

[000255] The English Tradition in Design - Gloag, John

Publisher: King Penguin, London, 1946

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 72 pp. 1/2 is text, rest relevant photos of design through the centuries. Decorated boards (back and front) with green/ gold floral/leaf decoration - faded,(but may be part of design!). title box in dark with white letters. Binding tight, very clean inside. no marks.

£ 4.50

 

[000256] Clouds and Sunshine By an English Tourist of the Eighteenth Century - Andrews, Cyril Bruyn (Ed)

Publisher: Roy Patrick Smith

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 53 pp. Beige buckram binding with gold figure of a deer with Latin TUEBOR under. Not dated but probably mid 1930's. Part I of the Tour of 1789 from the Torrington Diaries by the Hon. John Byng (1743-1813). Boards with wear at corners and spine, front flyleaf loose. Rest of binding tight. Ex libris with library stamp at front and a few times throughout book.

£ 19.99

 

[000257] Our Country's Flowers and How to Know Them - Gordon, W.J.

Publisher: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, London, 1900

Item Cond: Poor; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

16th Thousand

Description: 154 pp. Olive Green Boards with black titles and drawing of flowers. Wear to hinges and corners. Binding weak, and in parts pages loose - but none missing as far as can be seen. Prize plate for 1900, but may be earlier. 33 colour plates of flowers, with over 500 flowers drawn and listed. Odd pencil mark.

£ 9.99

 

[000258] On Top of the World - Brontman, L

Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London, 1938

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Fair

Binding: Decorative Cloth

First Edition

Description: 287 pp. Sub title - The Soviet Expedition to the North Pole 1937. Black boards (Not Book Club Edn) , with gilt titles on spine. Wear little wear, bumped at top/bottom of spine. DJ worn with tears but intact and has protected book. Quite heavy foxing to page edges, otherwise clean. Fold out map undamaged.

£ 15.00

 

[000259] British Flora - Bonnier, Gaston

Publisher: J M Dent, London, 1925

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 315 pp. 2300 drawing in B&W plus map if British Isles. Red boards, blind stamped rose, gilt titles on faded spine. V little wear. Internally very good with no marks, or foxing, binding very tight (hardly read?). Some v minor scuffing bottom page edges for 40- 50 pages. top edges coloured dark grey.

£ 4.50

 

[000261] Hornblower and the Atropos - Forester, C S

Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, 1953

Item Cond: Poor to Fair ; Jacket Cond: Poor to Fair

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 302 pp. Dark red boards covered by DJ in plastic cover. Intact, but generally grubby. Ex libris with repairs throughout. Reading copy only.

£ 1.99

 

[000263] The Commodore - Forester, C S

Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, 1945

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 270 pp. Orange boards faded at spine - silver titles. Binding tight, generally quite clean. Ink name dd 1945. FIRST EDITION

£ 2.99

 

[000264] Down the Road - or Reminiscences of A Gentleman Coachman. - Reynardson, C T S Birch

Publisher: Longmans Green, London, 1875

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

First Edition

Description: 224 pp. Red bevelled boards with gilt drawing of coach & horses and with titles on spine. Boards worn, damage to top & bottom of spine. Internally binding is weak in parts, but no loose pages. Last two pages badly cut. A bit grubby in parts. Unfortunately some one has removed all the plates.

£ 50.00

 

[000265] Stanford's Parliamentary County Atlas

Publisher: Edward Stanford, London, 1885

Item Cond: Poor;

Binding: Disbound

First Edition

Description: Red boards with gilt map on front and globe on reverse. Spine coming off and has repair. Internally, most pages loose, but only map 52 appears to be missing. All maps on one side of page only so could be broken up and framed. Most maps quite bright and clean with just light browning on edges.

£ 199.00

[000267] Dame Madge Kendal - By Herself - Kendal, M.

Publisher: John Murray, London, 1933

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 314 pp. Autobiography of the actress. Dark bluish boards with gilt facsimile signature. Fading front and spine. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, but some foxing.

£ 29.99

 

[000269] Flowers of the Field - Johns, Rev. C. A.

Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1878

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 664 pp. Dark green boards with gilt & black flowers and black titles front and spine. Corners bumped and light damage top & bottom of spine. Binding weak at hinges, but tight elsewhere. No foxing, good clear engravings. Thirteenth Edition.

£ 7.99

 

[000273] Utopia - More, Thomas

Publisher: Cassell, London, 1904

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 192 pp. Red boards, gilt titles and decoration. Spine faded. Minor wear. Book clean, no inscriptions, binding tight and foxing only on end pages. Cassell's National Library Edition.

£ 7.99

 

[000278] Seek and Ye Shall Find - Mott, Frances H

Publisher: California Graphic Press, Los Angeles, 1933

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 453 pp. Blue boards with gilt title on spine. Boards and spine worn loose, partly repaired with sellotape. Apart from title page, similarly repaired, rest of binding is fine, no foxing, little browning. No marks or inscriptions.

£ 4.99

 

[000279] The Parson's Handbook - Dearmer, Percy

Publisher: Grant Richards, London, 1902

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

4th Edition

Description: 476 pp. Subtitle "Containing practical directions both for parsons and others as to the management of the parish church and its services according to The English Use as set forth in the book of common prayer" Blue boards with blind stamped borders, title on spine. Wear and bumps all edges, back hinge worn. Binding tight, foxing to page edges, gilt top edges, rest of edges fairly rough. No inscriptions

£ 45.00

 

[000280] Barnaby Rudge - Dickens, Charles

Publisher: Chapman Hall, London, 1857

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 380 pp. Very early copy of 1841 novel. Green decorated boards with gilt titles on brown spine. Spine damaged but all material still present. Covers worn slightly stained and bumped corners. Foxing inside covers and to edges. 2 names inside. Binding reasonably tight. B&W engraving frontispiece.

£ 9.99

 

[000284] The End in Africa - Moorehead, Alan

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1943

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 210 pp. Grey/brown boards with blue titles. Grubby and a bit faded and minor wear all round. Binding tight. Dedication inside. Maps on endpapers. Binding tight, minor browning & foxing.

£ 2.99

 

[000285] Cheshire V.C - Braddon, Russell

Publisher: Evans Brothers, London, 1954

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 217 pp. Black boards with gilt titles on spine. Little wear/ fading. DJ intact, few small tears, not clipped. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, foxing or browning.

£ 1.99

 

[000287] The Whaleman's in the Southern Ocean; as Gathered By the Rev. Henry T. Cheever on the Homeward Cruise of the " Commodore Preble." - Scoresby, Rev W. (Ed.)

Publisher: Sampson Low, London, 1850

Item Cond: Poor to Fair ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 304 pp. Blind stamped dark boards with decorated gilt titles on spine. Boards attached to spine but front hinge broken . some loose pages and 3 of the 8 engravings are missing. V little foxing but some plates stained at edges.

£ 50.00

 

[000290] DOCUMENTS CONCERNING GERMAN-POLISH RELATIONS AND THE OUTBREAK OF HOSTILITIES BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND GERMANY ON SEPTEMBER 3, 1939

Publisher: HMSO, London, 1939

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

Description: 195 pp. Standard blue HMSO paper cover, pencil name on front, slight wear and corners a little turned. Clean inside, no foxing.

£ 1.99

 

[000291] Teach Yourself to Fly - Tangye, Nigel

Publisher: English Universities Press Ltd, London, 1938

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 180 pp. Rare First Edition. Blue cloth covers with black publishers logo and black titles on spine. Covers have ribbed pattern, some fading esp. on spine and minor wear on corners and edges. Standard decorated endpapers, with saying. Binding very tight, no foxing, almost no browning and no inscriptions.

£ 19.99

 

[000292] The Virginians - 2 Volumes - Thackeray, William Makepeace

Publisher: Bradbury and Evans, London, 1858

Item Cond: Poor to Fair ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 2 volumes of 382 and 376 pp. First editions with the 'anctresses' misprint and misnumbered chapters 47/48. Blue green board with floral pattern and titles on spine. All covers in poor condition. Most of binding is tight bout there are odd loose pages. Some foxing esp. on plates. Pencil name inside only. Would benefit from some TLC!

£ 19.99

 

[000293] The War and British Agriculture - Harkness D A E

Publisher: King & Staples, London, 1940

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 109 pp. Red boards with gilt titles on spine. spine faded, wear at hinges and bumped corners. Inside generally clean, binding tight, name at front, Foxing on endpapers & title page, and light on edges.

£ 4.99

 

[000294] The Fire Was Bright - Kark, Leslie

Publisher: Macmillan, London, 1943

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: A collection of R.A.F. stories and reminiscences.142 pp. Red boards with gilt titles on spine. spine faded, wear at edges and bumped corners. Inside generally clean, binding tight, Foxing on endpapers & title page, and light on edges.

£ 3.99

 

[000298] The Sea - Volumes I & II - Whymper, F

Publisher: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, London

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 320 pp each volume. Marbled red boards with remains of leather corners/hinges, but spine missing on both. Much wear to boards. Inside bindings generally tight, some light browning and odd water marks, but good readable copies which would benefit from rebinding. Price includes additional postage for heavy books in UK.

£ 19.99

 

[000299] The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle - Volume 1 - Smollett, Tobias

Illustrator: T Uwins/C.Warren

Publisher: J Walker,, London, 1815

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 463 pp. Boards covered in brown calf (I think), but spine missing and back board loose. Front board weak at hinge but all rest of binding tight. Pages relatively clean, no foxing or browning though edges a bit grubby. no inscriptions. 2 engravings frontis and title page. Includes Memoirs of a lady of quality

£ 25.00

 

[000300] The Itinerary of John Leland in England (4 Volumes) - Smith, Lucy T (Editor)

Publisher: George Bell & Sons, London, 1909

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Thus

Description: Published in 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910., First edition thus, England only -no Welsh volume. complete in 4 volumes. 8vo, 352pp; 192pp; 216pp; 352pp. Folding map at the rear of each volume. Original blue cloth, gilt titling to front boards and spines. Spines faded, some wear and tear top and bottom. Some bruising to covers, but overall in good order. Bindings tight, page edges on side rough cut, top gilt. Little foxing, light browning to page edges. Bookplate in all 4 volumes. Price in UK includes increased postage for heavy item.

£60.00

 

[000301] The Boy's Life of Nelson - Hadden J C

Publisher: S W Partridge, London

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

First Edition

Description: 302 pp + 32 pp of publishers adverts. Blue cloth boards with gilt embossed bust of Nelson on anchor b/ground. similar on spine which is quite faded. Wear on corners, top & bottom of spine. Light staining on back. Binding reasonably tight, colour f/piece and 8 B&W illustrations. Some foxing, and browning to advert pages. C. 1900/1910. Second impression of 1st Edn.

£ 9.99

 

[000302] The Brockbank Omnibus - Brockbank, Russell

Publisher: Perpetua Books Ltd, London, 1957

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Fair

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 120 pp. Black boards with gilt impressed racing car cartoon. Boards clean, with wear to spine and edges. DJ intact but torn at edges and spine. DJ has colour cartoon of car/plane/helicopter front and to back. Previous owners stamp and signature inside. No foxing or browning, just an odd tiny mark here and there. Binding tight. All cartoons of cars, boats, planes.

£ 24.99

 

[000305] Selections from Modern Poets (2 Volumes) - Squire

Publisher: Martin Secker, London, 1932

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: Each vol. 469 pp. Title of Vol. 2 is Second Selections from Modern Poets. Green boards, wear and tear, damp stains to edges. Titles on spine. Bindings intact, a little rocky, minor foxing to edges. Mane inside vol. 2. Good readable copies.

£ 3.99

 

[000306] Michelin Guide Italia 1975

Publisher: Michelin, Paris, 1975

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 678 pp. Standard red Michelin board covers with logo, titles and address. Edges of boards bumped, as are hinges. Binding reasonably tight but 2 loose pages. Silk marker present. Bit of foxing to edges.

£ 4.99

 

[000307] The Record Year - Sackville-West & Shawe-Taylor

Publisher: Collins, London, 1952

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 383 pp. Blue boards in good condition with some light bumping to corners. Silver titles to spine. Foxing to endpapers, but clean otherwise. No inscriptions, binding tight.

£ 3.99

 

[000309] Augustus - Buchan, John

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1942

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 337 pp. Reprint of 1937 1st Ed. Grey boards, black titles on spine. Some bruising, and slight damp effects, but binding tight and just a little foxing to edges. Pull out map bright and intact. Inscription at front.

£ 2.99

 

[000310] The Tourist Guide-Book of Spain - Serra Williamson, Herbert W

Publisher: British American Publishing, Madrid, 1953

Item Cond: Poor to Fair ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

5th Edition

Description: 608 pp. Dark green boards with impressed titles and outline of Iberian Peninsula. Published by Times of Spain. Boards worn & bumped, all pages present but some loose and slightly damaged. Fold out maps all appear to be present and quite bright. Readable research copy only.

£ 2.99

 

[000311] An Elementary Course of Ethics - Wilson & Wheeler

Publisher: Macmillan, London, 1901

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

2nd Edition

Description: 231 pp. Red boards, black borders and titles. Some wear and effects of damp. Internally quite clean, binding tight, name in cover, little foxing.

£ 3.99

 

[000312] Money for Nothing - Wodehouse P.G.

Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London, 1930

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 312 pp. + ads. Orange boards with black titles. Grubby, bumped and with water damaged bottom LH corner. All book a little curved. Binding tight, no marks or foxing. Good readable copy.

£ 4.99

 

[000314] Dalmatia - Culic

Publisher: Jugoslavija Guides, Beograd

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Pictorial Cover

First Edition

Description: 162 pp + index etc of around 30 pp. Hard white cover with reproduction of oil painting of coast, blue titles and map on reverse. Fairly clean with some bumping to corners/spine. Binding tight, clean, no marks or tears.

£ 4.99

 

[000315] A Sailor's Garland - Masefield J (Editor)

Publisher: Methuen, 1958, 1927

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

5th Edition

Description: 372 pp. + ads. Blue boards with facsimile signature in gilt & gilt titles on spine. Boards have a little wear, and damp effect on one edge (also on endpapers). Binding tight, book clean, no foxing, browning, marks or inscriptions. Top edges gilt, bottom roughly cut.

£ 4.99

 

[000316] Adventures of Bindle - Jenkins, Herbert

Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 312 pp. Red boards, black titles. Faded spine, wear, & tear and some damp damage. No date. Binding tight, no foxing, browning or marks.

£ 4.99

 

[000319] A Breath of French Air - Bates H.E

Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, 1959

Item Cond: Good to Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Good

Binding: Cloth

Description: 184 pp. 1st Book Club Edition issued at same time as normal edition. Pale blue boards, clean, very little wear, black titles on spine. DJ intact, not clipped, a bit grubby, minor tears near spine. Binding tight, little or no foxing, no marks or inscriptions. Top page edges grubby.

£ 4.99

 

[000320] Britain Inside-Out - Hollowood, Bernard

Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1948

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: Fair

Binding: Cloth

First Edition

Description: 117 pp. Blue boards, very little wear but suffered from damp causing patchy fading. DJ intact, but torn with 2*1 area missing. Book inside is clean, v light foxing to page edges, binding tight.

£ 4.99

 

[000321] The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Hugo, Victor

Publisher: A L Burt, New York, 1924

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Photoplay Edition

Description: 416 pp. Brown boards, gilt titles. Not much wear, though signs of damp and part of titles faded. Name inside front. Binding reasonably tight, but weak at contents page - possibly a page missing. Pages clean, no foxing or browning. Contains 4 B&W plates from the 1923 film starring Lon Chaney and Patsy Ruth Miller.

£ 4.99

 

[000322] Baedeker's Touring Guide Yugoslavia

Publisher: Baedeker, Freiburg, 1964

Item Cond: Very Good ; Jacket Cond: Fair

Binding: Soft cover

First Thus

Description: 179 pp. Red boards with shiny leatherette type cover. No wear, small dark mark. DJ intact but has small tear foot of spine. Red and green markers. Binding tight, no marks, tears or foxing, but light browning to edges. Fold out map clean and undamaged.

£ 19.99

 

[000323] Baedeker's Autoguide Austria

Publisher: Baedeker, Stuttgart, 1958

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

First Thus

Description: 296 pp. Red boards with shiny leatherette type cover. Not much wear but grubby. . Binding fair, one loose page (last page), no marks, or foxing, but some page edge grubby - well thumbed!. Fold out map clean and has two small tears.

£ 3.99

 

[000324] Baedeker's Autoguide Switzerland

Publisher: Baedeker, Stuttgart, 1957

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

First Thus

Description: 296 pp. Red boards with shiny leatherette type cover. Not much wear but very grubby. Has had an oil stain or similar on cover & endpapers which percolates edges of first and last pages. . Binding fair, but whole block is separated edges grubby - well thumbed!. Fold out map clean and no tears.

£ 1.99

 

[000325] Baedeker's Autoguide Benelux

Publisher: Baedeker, Stuttgart, 1958

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

First Thus

Description: 256 pp. Red boards with shiny leatherette type cover. Not much wear but a bit grubby. . Binding fair, no marks, or foxing, but some page edges grubby - well thumbed!. Last few pages creased at edges. Fold out map clean and has no tears.

£ 3.99

 

[000326] Baedeker's Autoguide France Inc Corsica

Publisher: Baedeker, Stuttgart, 1961

Item Cond: Fair; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Soft cover

First Thus

Description: 416 pp. Red boards with shiny leatherette type cover. Worn - tear on spine - and grubby. . Binding fair, 2 loose pages. No marks, or foxing, but some page edges grubby - well thumbed!.

£ 2.99

 

[000327] Martin Hyde: The Duke's Messenger - Masefield, John

Illustrator: T Dugdale

Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, London, 1910

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Pictorial Cover

First Edition

Description: 313 pp. Brown boards with blue/black/white picture of man dismounting from horse, also picture on spine. Corners bumped, spine faded and signs of damp damage. B&W frontis tissue protected, 15 other plates - one loose. Apart from that binding pretty tight and not much foxing/browning. 1926 prize dedication in ink, but believed to be the 1910 1st.

£ 19.99

 

[000328] Enquire Within

Publisher: Daily Express, London, 1934

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 544 pp. Red boards with black titles. Faded in patched due to damp. Some wear to edges. Binding generally strong, Clean inside, no marks, tears, inscriptions or foxing/browning.

£ 4.99

 

[000329] English Synonyms and Prepositions - Fernald, James C

Publisher: Funk & Wagnall, New York, 1914

Item Cond: Fair to Good ; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Cloth

Description: 727 pp. Yellowish boards, stained possibly through damp, and with wear to edges. Binding generally tight, weak at back hinge. No foxing, v light browning and no marks or inscriptions.

£ 2.99

 

[000330] The Giant Cities of Bashan & Syria's Holy Places. - Porter, Rev L J

Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London, 1867

Item Cond: Good; Jacket Cond: No Jacket

Binding: Decorative Cloth

Description: 371 pp. Brown bevelled boards with gilt title and drawing of pillars, gilt borders. Also gilt titles on spine. Front hinge broken, back hinge cracked, but cover still attached to spine. Some wear on corners, edges and somewhat grubby. Rest of binding OK, front endpaper torn. Plates tissue protected. Just a few odd spots and very little browning.

£ 19.99

 

 

[S0703]     Harris, Thomas. The Silence of the Lambs.

New York: St Martin's Press, 1988. First Edition, 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good to Very Good. 338 pp. Grey and burgundy cloth with silver titles. Blind stamped TH on front. Little wear. DW unclipped, some light shelf wear. Binding tight, no markings or inscriptions, but light grey foxing to page edges. 1sr US Edition, 4th printing. A very good copy. £25.00

 

[S0704]     Ludlum, Robert. The Apocalypse Watch. London: Harper, Collins, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 645 pp. Black cloth boards, gilt titles on spine. Very little wear. DW unclipped, a little shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions except tiny dot on one page edge. 1st UK edition. £5.00

 

[S0705]     Grisham, John. The Firm. London: Ted Smart, 1993. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / Good. 421 pp. Shiny boards with picture from Tom Cruise Film. Repeated on clipped DW. Book has little or no wear, just one small mark on edge. DW is shelf worn but intact. First edition with this pictorial cover. £15.00

 

[S0706]     Slade, Michael. Shrink. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 404 pp. Black cloth boards, gilt titles on spine. Little or no wear. DW unclipped, slight shelf wear, Binding tight, no inscriptions, slightly grubby on e few page edges. 1st UK Edition, 2nd printing. £12.00

 

[S0707]     Milne, James. Tyro. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair to Good. 175 pp. Olive green cloth boards, gilt tiles on spine. Little wear, v slightly cocked. DW clipped and a lot of shelf wear but no tears. 1st edition of debut novel. £3.00

 

[S0709]     Doorman, Lauren & Ors.. The First 40 Years - Porsche Club Great Britain. Moreton in Marsh: Porsche Club, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. c 88 pp. Shiny dark red cover with central picture of 2 vehicles. V slight wear. Binding tight, No marks or inscriptions. Full of colour prints from meetings etc, and has original letter to members. Landscape format. £4.50

 

[S0710]     Forester, CS. Lord Hornblower. London: Michael Joseph, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 224 99. Light brown boards, silver titles on spine. Bumping on corners, but little wear. Binding reasonably tight, no marks or inscriptions, v light spotting to some page edges. Very good reading copy of 1st Edition. £3.00

 

[S0712]     Battison, Brian. Mirror Image. Leicester: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1999. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 398 pp. Blue etc shiny pictorial cover, wear on corners, and to hinge. Ex library with usual stamps, binding tight but cocked. Good reading copy - rare in this format. £4.50

 

[S0717]     Gilbert, Michael Francis. Death Has Deep Roots. Chivers - Black Dagger Crime, 1987. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good to Fine. 254 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear, titles on spine. DW unclipped, v minor shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions, but bookplate on free endpaper. Binding tight, v light edge browning, excellent copy of 1st edition in this Black Dagger imprint. £3.00

 

[S0720]     Davis, Lindsey. A Dying Light in Corduba. London: Century Press, 1996. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good to Fine. 340 pp. Brown boards, little wear. Binding tight, but some browning on page edges. DW unclipped and in near fine condition. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. £5.00

 

[S0722]     Pahlavi, Mohammad Reza. The Shah's Story. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good to Very Good. 239 pp. Dark blue boards, gilt titles on spine. No wear, but 3 small dints on front, binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. DW intact, a little shelf wear and same dints!. 1st Edition. £18.00

 

[S0723]     Cathcart, Helen. The Queen Mother. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair. 255 pp. Red boards, little wear, gilt titles on spine which has slight crease. DW intact but worn on all edges. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, v small owners sticker on endpaper. 1st US Edition. £4.00

 

[S0724]     Fisher, Anne. No Job for a Woman - Experiences of a Veterinary Surgeon. London: Bles, Geoffrey, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 287 pp. Pale blue boards, black titles on spine. Edge wear and small stain bottom front. DW intact but worn. Binding tight, no marks, small name on front, foxing to page edges on bottom. Other edges dusty. 1st edition of this rare out of print book. £45.00

 

[S0725]     Swerling, Anthony. Strindberg's Impact in France 1920-1960.. Cambridge: Trinity Lane, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 238 pp. Red 'hessian' boards, gilt logo on front, titles on spine. A little shelf wear. DW intact but worn, especially at top . Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition. £6.00

 

[S0727]     Hirst, Francis W.. Gladstone as Financier and Economist. London: Ernest Benn, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Poor. 327 pp. Green boards, logo on front and titles on spine in gilt. Little shelf wear, slight fading bottom of spine. DW just intact, 1/4 of front missing and grubby. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. V occasional foxing on edge. 1st Edition £17.50

 

[S0728]     Bloom, Robert. The Indeterminate World: a Study of the Novels of Joyce Cary. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair to Good. 212 pp. Blue boards, little bumping and fading, gilt titles on spine. Paper DW, intact, worn top & bottom, grubby on spine. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 1st Edition. £9.50

  

[S0734]     Durrell, Gerald. Beasts in My Belfry. ill. Edward Mortelmans. London: Collins, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good to Very Good. 191 pp. Pale olive boards, no wear, gilt titles on spine. DW intact, but clipped, little shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition. £4.00

 

[S0735]     Galbraith, John Kenneth. The Triumph - A Novel of Modern Diplomacy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 239 pp. Black boards, no wear, gilt /red titles and on spine. 1 mark . DW intact, not clipped, a good bit of shelf wear. Binding tight, Dedication and small bookplate on end papers. 1st USA Edition. £5.00

 

[S0736]     Robinson, Peter. Piece of My Heart. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 440 pp. Black boards, no wear, red titles on spine. DW intact, not clipped, little shelf wear. One number in pen on inside flap. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition. £6.00 

 

[S0740]     Martorell, Joanot & Marti Joan de Galba (trans David H. Rosenthal).. Tirant Lo Blanc. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 642 pp. Blue cloth boards, gilt titles on spine, No wear, but a little shelf wear. DW unclipped, no tears. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Light foxing to edges. Good readable copy 1st GB edition - translated from Catalan. Heavy book, higher postage will apply, esp. abroad. £3.50

 

 

[S0744]     Sarasin J G (Geraldine Gordon Salmon). The Caspian Song. London: Hutchinson, 1935. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 304 pp, plus 50 pp adverts. Pale blue boards, light wear and staining. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, but some light staining and edge foxing. V rare 1st edition. £20.00

 [S0748]     Wilkes, Peter. An Illustrated History of Traction Engines. Bourne End: Spurbooks, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 144 pp. Red cloth boards, gilt titles on spine. Little wear. DW intact but a little faded and worn. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. top a little dusty. 1st Edition £6.00

 

[S0749]     Wymer, Norman. Behind the Scenes at London Airport.London: Phoenix House, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 82 pp. Pale turquoise boards, titles on spine. A little wear and some water damage. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions except on pastedowns where water has left a pale blue mark. One page 1/2 torn, piece missing. Contents clean. 1st Edition. £5.00

 

[S0753]     Allen, Michael. Ford Model T Super Profile. Sparkford, Yeovil: Haynes, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 56 pp. Glazed pictorial boards with pictures of cars front and back. Little shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks, or inscriptions. B&W and colour plates. 1st edition in Super Profile Series. £8.50

 

[S0754]    Newell, Ray. Morris Minor Series MM Super Profile. Sparkford, Yeovil: Haynes, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 56 pp. Glazed pictorial boards with pictures of cars front and back. Little shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks, or inscriptions. B&W and colour plates. 1st edition in Super Profile Series. £8.00

 

[S0755]     Ackerson, Bob. Corvette Stingray 1963-1967 Super Profile. Sparkford, Yeovil: Haynes, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 56 pp. Glazed pictorial boards with pictures of cars front and back. Little shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks, or inscriptions. B&W and colour plates. 1st edition in Super Profile Series. £7.00

 

[S0756]     Rowe, Lyndon W.. Municipal Buses of the 1960's. Truro: Bradford Barton, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0851533663. 96 pp. Green 'hessian' boards, little wear. DW intact, little wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Presumed 1st c 1975. £5.00

 

[S0757]     Vincent E.S (Compiler). A Record of Freemasonry in the Province of Cornwall 1751-1959. Netherton & Worth, 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. 83 pp. Dark blue boards, gilt titles on spine. Little corner wear, light spots on front. Internally fine, with just 3 initials on front pastedown. Binding tight, no foxing. One of s limited edition of £300. C 1960. £20.00

[S0759]     Crawley John. Traction Engines in Focus. Turvey: John Crawley Limited, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 96 pp app. Green hessian style cloth boards, little wear. DW intact, no tears, spine faded. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st edn. £10.00

 S0762]     Stevens-Stratten S W. British Lorries in Colour. London: Ian Allan, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0711022453. 80 pp. Glazed pictorial covers - photos front and back No wear to speak of, binding tight. Colour plate of old lorries on just about every page. 1st Edition. £7.50

 

[S0763]     Balfour, Clara L. Sunbeams for all seasons; counsels, cautions, and precepts. London: Houlston and Wright, 1867. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 320 pp. Brown cloth boards with gilt decorations. Similar on spine. Wear on corners, top & bottom of spine. All cover detached from block, block of book still tightly bound, all edges gilt, no foxing, no browning to speak of. Very rare. £25.00

 

[S0768]     Green, William & Swanborough, Gordon. Flying Colours. London: Tiger Books, 1990. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good to Very Good. 207 pp. Red cloth boards, gilt titles on spine. V little wear. DW unclipped, a little shelf wear and slight tear. No marks or inscriptions. Full of colour plates of aircraft markings and liveries - ideal for historians and modellers. Heavy book - excess postage will apply - may be too heavy to post overseas. £8.00

 

[S0769]     Model Boats & Cars - Plans Handbook 2.Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 96 pp. Blue card cover, picture of boats on lake. V little wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. No 4 - Radio Control models also available. £2.50

 

[S0770]     Radio Control Models - Plans Handbook 4. Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 96 pp. Reddish pink card cover, picture of model aircraft. Has had some water damage. Binding tight, no inscriptions. A readable/usable copy only. No 2 - Model boats and cars also available. £0.99

 

[S0771]     Wood, Tony & Gunston, Bill. Hitler's Luftwaffe. London: Salamander, 1981. First Edition, 4th Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0861010051. 248pp. Red Cloth Boards, Gilt titles on spine. Little wear, fading to edges. Binding tight. No marks or inscriptions. DW intact but torn at spine and on edges. Heavy Book so additional postage will apply. £3.00

 

[S0773]     Wheeler, Barry C.. Military Aircraft Markings & Profiles. London: Guild Publishing, 1990. Guild Publishing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 192pp. Grey cloth boards. V. little wear. DW intact minor shelf wear. Binding tight. No marks or inscriptions. Heavy book so additional postage will apply. 850 colour illustrations of various Aircraft markings £5.00

 

[S0775]     Weapons of the Gulf War. Leicester: Magna Books, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 80pp. Glazed pictorial boards. Photo on front of Plane with insets of Tank and Troops and on back of USS Wisconsin. Large number of colour plates. DW intact with shelf wear. Binding tight. No marks or inscriptions. Heavy book so additional postage will apply. £4.00

 

[S0776]     Smedley, Harry. Genevieve: A Love Story. London: Book Club Associates, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good to Very Good. Unpaginated - c 96 pp. Green cloth boards, v little wear. DW unclipped, little wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £4.00

 

[S0777]     Jackson-Stevens, E.. British Electric Tramways. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good. ISBN: 0715351052. 112pp. Brown cloth boards, little wear. DW no clipped, some shelf wear, small tear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition. £4.00

 

[S0778]     Droop, Joan. Rugmaking. London: Bell, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good. ISBN: 0713516011. 69pp Blue cloth boards, no wear, DW clipped, small mark inside from price sticker. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition. £3.50

 

[S0779]     Cheetham, Erika. The Prophecies of Nostradamus. London: Peerage Books, 1990. First Edition - Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 185052145X. 478pp Glazed pictorial boards, picture of Nostradamus, Hitler, Kennedy. V little wear. Minor spotting on edges, Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition reprint. £2.50

 

[S0780]     Hurst Vose, Ruth. The Antique Collectors Guides: Glass. London: Ebury Press, 1989. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good. ISBN: 0852237146. 222pp. Grey cloth boards, little wear. DW unclipped, a little grubby, shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition reprint £3.50

 

[S0781]     Chavanon, Paul & Levannier, Rene. Trans: Dudley, Geoffrey A.. Emergency Homeopathic First Aid. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1979. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0722503547. 159pp Shiny card covers, some creases, edge wear. Few small marks. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition. reprint £4.00

 

[S0782]     St Aubyn, Lorna (Editor). Healing. London: Heinemann, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 143pp. Blue cloth boards, gilt tiles. Little wear. DW unclipped, but with pen price change. Shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition £4.00

 

[S0785]     Ross, Melville. Lohengrin. London: Collins, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0002229242. 317pp . Dark blue cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact, a little shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Light browning to edges. 1st Edition. £4.00

 

[S0786]     Bragdon, Lillian J.. The Story of Light. London: Macmillan, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 96pp. Red cloth boards with DW sealed as is ex-library. Apart from usual library stickers, no marks, binding tight. 1st Edn. £4.00

 

[S0788]     Ed. Hooper, Sydney E.. Philosophy: The Journal of the British Institute of Philosophical Studies Vol. VI No 24. London: Macmillan, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair to Good / No Jacket. c 120pp. Brown card covers, tear top & bottom of spine, front rather grubby. Binding tight, odd corners turned a little, but a good readable copy of the early edition of the journal. Authors inc. Bertrand Russell, Julian Huxley. Please enquire for other contributors names if required. £7.50

 [S0792]     Ballantyne, R.M.. The Walrus Hunters. London: James Nisbet, 1893. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 410pp. Blue cloth boards, with picture of hunter, and gilt tile. Water mark on bottom right hand corner. Similar on spine. Wear on edges and corners. Front hinge cracked, frontis illustration missing, and 1 is loose. Otherwise in fair order, good readable copy of this very early, probably 1st edition in this format. One of his last books. £12.00

 

[S0794]     Corbett, Tom. Tom Corbett's Forecast 1970. London: Elm Tree Books, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / Good. 217pp. Red cloth boards, very little wear, gilt titles on spine. DW unclipped, slight wear, grubby top edge. No marks or inscription s, foxing to page edges. Life predictions for those born in 1970, by date and time of birth. 1st Edition £3.50

 S0796]     Heckling, C.F. & Lancaster Brown, Peter. The Seas and Oceans in Colour. London: Blandford Press, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0713706465. 249pp. Grey cloth boards, little wear, protected by unclipped wrapper in standard library sleeve. Usual stamps as ex-library. Inside back cover has tear where library card has been removed. Otherwise no marks etc. Good readable copy. £3.00

 

[S0797]     Beeper, Nelson & Bradley, Franklin. Experiments with Light. London: John Murray, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 142pp. Red cloth boards with lens diagram on front, titles on spine. Corners bumped. Ex school library - usual stickers/ number, otherwise clean and bright with tight binding. 1st Edition. £2.00

 

[S0798]     Walters, Michael. The Complete Birds of the World, Illustrated Edition. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0715381709. 367pp. Glazed pictorial boards with pictures of birds front and back. A small amount of edge wear. No marks or inscriptions, but a little edge foxing. Comprehensive listing, with illustrations, of all birds. Binding tight. Very heavy - additional postage will apply - too heavy to send overseas. £9.50

 

[S0799]     Brett, Walter F.R.H.S. Pictorial Gardening. London: Pearson, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 288pp. Red cloth with gilt logo, titles on spine. Wear on edges, and corners, light ring mark. Binding tight, name/address on front free endpaper. no date, but probably 1940's 1st Edition. £5.00

 [S0800]     Jackson, G.G. And Others. Travel Ways By Land, Sea and Air. ill. Way, Barnard & Cuneo T..

London: Raphael Tuck and Sons, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 186pp. Glazed boards, picture of ship, plane, car. Wear on all edges, red cloth spine with titles. Front hinge cracked, some spotting throughout, but binding generally tight. Colour frontis, other B&W drawings, mostly by Way but some by Terence Cuneo. 1st Edition. £12.00

 

[S0805]     Galsworthy, John. The Forsyte Saga. London: Heinemann, 1948. First Edition, 52nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 1042pp. Green boards, gilt tiles, spine faded. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, family tree a little creased but not torn. Binding tight, V good readable copy. £4.00

 

[S0806]     Moss, Thelma. The Body Electric. London: Granada, 1981. First UK Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0586083839. 256pp. Pictorial shiny soft covers, some light wear and little creasing. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy £3.50

 

[S0816]     Russell, Bertrand. Bertrand Russell Speaks His Mind. London: Arthur Barker, 1961. First Edition, 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Poor. 173pp. Blue cloth boards, not much wear. DW unclipped but very worn, large tear/missing piece on front. Binding tight, little foxing at back 2nd printing of 1960 1st Edition. £3.50

 

[S0817]     Last F.W.. An Introduction to Badminton: Essentials of the Game for the Beginner. ill. Clark, Reginald H.. London: Thorsons, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 74pp. red cloth boards, some light edge wear, and a thin dark line on bottom. DW intact but grubby and worn with number written on front. No marks or inscriptions, little edge foxing. £2.50

 

[S0818]     Morris, T.B.. Storm in the Sand. London: Robert Hales, 1965. First UK Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / Fair to Good. 191pp. Black cloth boards, yellow DW, in ex library mylar cover. Some remnants of library stickers. A little grubby but binding tight, and v little foxing. Fairly rare 1st Edition. £6.00

 

[S0819]     Senn, C. Herman (Rev'd By H Clarke). Dictionary of Foods and Cookery Terms. London: Ward Lock, 1973. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0706314093. 164pp. Dark maroon cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact, no wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, except slight foxing on endpaper. 2nd impression of 1st edn. £3.50

 

[S0820]     Hasler G.F.. Wine Service in the Restaurant: Professional Guide for the Sommelier. London: Wine & Spirit Publications, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 81pp. Shiny card cover, picture of service. Has mylar cover, some light wear and small tear. Ex libris - usual stickers, rest of book clean and bright, binding tight. Guild of Sommeliers. £3.50

 

[S0821]     Davidson, Gladys. The Golden Cobbler. London: Blackie & Son, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 64pp. Blue boards, corners bumped, edge wear, and a part cup/plate ring. Binding tight, old pencil names etc been erased, some pictures neatly coloured. Believed 1st edn from 1950's. Large print. £2.50

 

[S0822]     Selby, Anna & the Diagram Group. Antique Silver Marks. London: HarperCollins, 1995. Exclusive "The Antique Collector" edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0583319831. 128pp. Shiny card covers with v little wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, light browning to edges. £2.50

 

[S0823]     Bianco, Margery & O'Donnell & Munro, Rona. The Five-And-a-half Club. ill. Ayer, Margaret. Welwyn: James Nisbet, 1959. First UK Edition, Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 159pp. Shiny card covers, with coloured picture. Some edge wear, ring stain on part of back. Binding tight, old school stamp inside but good readable copy. £3.00

 

[S0826]     Pike, John. Portrait of Torbay. Torbay: Torbay Borough Council, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 62pp. Pictorial covers with map of Torbay. Clean, little wear and binding tight. £2.50

 

[S0829]     Barlow, James. The Man with Good Intentions. London: Cassell, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / Fair to Good. 201pp. Black cloth boards, DW in library plastic cover with usual stickers. Binding a bit rocky, ink from blue page edges has a run a little, but good readable copy of 1st Ed and sold as such. £5.00

 

[S0830]     Steel, James. Control in Catering. London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 232 pp. Red cloth boards, some light wear & tear. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 1st Edition £7.50

 

[S0831]     Watters, Eileen D.. When Jesus Came: New Testament Stories for Little Children. ill. Harold Copping.

London: Lutterworth Press, 1952. First Edition, 5th Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 151pp. Pale blue boards, a little wear and staining. Binding tight, colour plates clear and bright. some scribbles at endpapers. Good readable copy of 1st Edition reprint. £6.00

 

[S0832]     Kennedy, Jan. Woman of Sable. London: Robert Hales, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 192pp. Black cloth boards with some shelf wear. DW intact, again some shelf wear but has been kept clean by library wrapper (no longer there). Some ex library stickers. Binding tight slightly cocked. No other marks. Rare 1st Edition £9.50

 

[S0833]     MacKinnon, Allan. No Wreath from Manuela. London: John Long, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair to Good / Fair to Good. 184pp Blue cloth boards with some shelf wear. DW intact, again some shelf wear but has been kept clean by library wrapper. Some ex library stickers. Binding tight slightly cocked. No other marks. Rare 1st Edition £5.00

 

[S0834]     McQuade, Mike. Who's for Dying. London: Robert Hales, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / Fair to Good. 189pp. Black cloth boards with some shelf wear. DW intact, again some shelf wear but has been kept clean by library wrapper. Ex library stickers. Binding tight slightly cocked. No other marks. Rare 1st Edition £9.50

 

[S0837]     Sibley, Brian. Wallace and Gromit: A Close Shave Storyboard Collection. London: BBC Worldwide, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 175pp. Blue cloth boards, gilt tiles/logo. V little wear. DJ unclipped, has shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Heavy, so postage may be a little higher than standard - please enquire. £9.50

 

[S0839]     Young, Desmond with a Forward By Field Marshal Auchinleck, Sir Claude. Rommel. London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 288pp. Brown cloth boards, gilt logo on front. Light wear, binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, light foxing to edges. DW unclipped, has edge wear and foxing. Good readable copy of 1st Edition. £4.50

 

[S0840]     Keene, Day. Who Has Wilma Lathrop & Murder on the Side. New York: Lancer Books, 1956. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. 240pp. Cover has a tear at top, and v old price on front. Binding quite tight, edges dark blue, little browning. Rare double edition. Readable copy. £5.00

 [S0842]     Christian, Petra. The Holiday Campers. London: New English Library, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 124pp. Cover has creases, but binding tight and no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy. Rare in UK. One of 3 books we have by same author. £2.50

 

[S0843]     Sudak, Eunice. The Icepick in Ollie Birk. New York: Lancer Books, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 158pp. Cover has creases, but binding tight and no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy. Rare in UK. £2.50

 

[S0844]     Maddock, Reginald. The Dragon in the Garden. London: Macmillan, 1968. First Edition, 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 144pp. Cover has creases, but binding tight and no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy. Rare in UK. Ex library stamp inside £2.50

 

[S0848]     Burke, John. The System. London: Pan Books, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 157pp. Cover has creases, but binding tight and no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy. Rare in UK. Based on Michael Winner film £3.00

 

[S0849]     Brand, Hilary. Brand T. London: Roberts and Vinter, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 189pp. Cover has creases, but binding tight and no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy. Rare in UK. £2.50

 

[S0851]     Ashish, Sri Madhava. Man, Son of Man. London: Rider and Company, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 352pp. Blue/pink/white pictorial card cover, quite worn. Inscription inside. Block of book tight and clean. Good readable copy. £3.00

 

[S0852]     . Book of Common Prayer, Psalter or Psalms of David, Hymns Ancient & Modern, with Ivory Boards, Silver Motif.. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ivory. Good / No Jacket. Combined copy with 'faux?' ivory boards and spine, with silver IHS on front -tiny piece missing. This is hallmarked, but I cannot be certain but believed 1923. Hymns dated 1916 and dedication dd 1933. Binding tight, no other marks, gilt edges to pages. Slight damp/foxing on endpapers. £25.00

 

[S0853]     . The New Small Missal. London: Burns and Oates, 1965. New Revised Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Buckram. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 536pp. Dark brown faux leather, gilt logo of dove on front, faded titles on spine. Block very tight and clean, dedication at back, frontis missing. £8.00

 

[S0856]     Jones, m. The Story of Edward, the Black Prince. London: Nelson, 1890. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 263pp. Blue boards, black titles and decoration, gilt picture, similar on spine, which has faded. Wear on edges. binding tight, v little foxing, Name at front. 5 illustrations, though their page numbers on content sheet are different from actual - so assumed a reprint. £9.50

 

[S0857]     Kingston W. H.G.. The Three Midshipmen. ill. Webb, Archibald. London: Henry Frowde / Hodder, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 416pp + publishers ads. Red Boards, white tiles and black decoration. pasted down picture on front. Blind stamped Exeter Diocese stamp on back. A little grubby and slightly worn, slight cracking of hinges, rest of binding tight except one other slight crack. 5 colour plates all bright. Good readable copy. Prize plate dated 1913. £8.00

 

[S0858]     Drummond, Henry. Natural Law in the Spiritual World. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1893. Thirtieth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 414pp. Dark blue boards, gilt titles on spine. some bumping and wear. Ring mark and grubby front. Binding tight and inside clean just one name in pencil. Good readable copy. £5.00

 

[S0859]     Housden, Leslie George. The Art of Mothercraft Part II. The Study of Detail. London: National Association of Maternity and Child Welfare Centres and for the Prevention of Infant Mortality, 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 139pp. Grey cloth boards, v little wear, DW intact but with 2" tear on front. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions except foxing to edges. Only copy on ABEBOOKS! £5.00

 

[S0860]     Avallone, Michael. The Brutal Kook. London: W.H. Allen, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good to Very Good. 144pp. Red boards in good condition, protected by unclipped DW in plastic cover. Library stamp and remains of old sticker inside. Binding tight, edges a little grubby. £10.00

[S0862]     Carrick, John. Mario. London: Robert Hales, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good to Very Good. 192pp. Green boards in good condition, protected by unclipped DW in plastic cover. Library stamp and remains of old sticker inside. Binding tight, edges a little grubby. £6.00

 

[S0864]     Fishlock, David (editor). A Guide to Earth Satellites. London: Macdonald, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 159pp. Black cloth boards, no wear, neat inscription in front. DW intact, no tears but has remains of old label across front. binding tight, v good readable copy. £5.00

 [S0868]     Attenborough, David. Discovering Life on Earth.

London: Book Club Associates, 1982. First Edition - Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. 224 pp. Black cloth boards, almost no wear. DW intact, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Heavy book - additional postage may apply. £5.00

 

[S0869]     Norman, Cecilia. Freezer to Microwave Cookery. London: Pitman, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leatherette. Very Good / No Jacket. 224 pp. Brown leatherette covers, gilt embossed titles. Hitachi Owner's Edition. Very little wear, no marks or inscriptions. Hardly read. £4.00

 

[S0870]     Shakespeare, W, (H H Furness Ed). Romeo and Juliet - A New Variorum Edition. Dover, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. 480 pp. plus publisher's ads. Shiny card cover with repro of Shakespeare's portrait. Little shelf wear on edges. Slight curve to front cover. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st paperback reprint of 1898 original. £8.00

 

[S0871]     Jaxtheimer, Bodo W. How to Paint and Draw. London: Thames and Hudson, 1970. 5th Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 408 pp. Red cloth boards, slight fading and little wear. DW intact but with considerable shelf wear, small tears. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, slight edge foxing. 450 illustrations of which 150 are in colour. Heavy book so additional postage may be required. £4.00

 

[S0872]     Dickens, Charles,. Barnaby Rudge. London: Standard Library, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 442 pp. Red boards with blind stamped sunflower and silver titles. Some wear on edges, slightly grubby. Hinges badly cracked, but block of binding tight. Dedication dd 1915. Pages browned £5.00

 

[S0873]     Gordon, Mary. Men and Angels. London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good to Very Good. 239 pp. Dark green boards, gilt titles on spine. One corner slightly bumped. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight, may not have been read. DW intact but clipped, next to no wear. £4.00

 

[S0874]     Condon, Richard. The Whisper of the Axe. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 279 pp. Brown boards, little wear, gilt titles on spine. Some light wear. DW intact in library plastic cover. Ex library - usual stamps, but good readable copy of 1st Edition £3.00

 

[S0875]     . Key Book to World Map of Fisheries. Copenhagen: Jorgen Frimodt, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 96 pp. Blue boards, gilt titles, no wear, but a little grubby. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Line drawings of all fish species, maps, charts etc. £5.00

 

[S0878]     Lucas, Robert. Rhossili. Cowbridge: D Brown, 1989. First Edition. Landscape 8vo.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 48pp. Front and back are colour photos of area, on shiny card covers. V little wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £4.00

 

[S0880]     Carter, Ernest F. The Boys' Book of Model Railways. London: Burke Publishing, 1959. First Edition, 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 144 pp. Red boards, black titles on spine. Some light wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy. £3.00

 

[S0881]     . Good Housekeeping's Continental Cookery. London: Ebury Press, 1969. Revised Edn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 160 pp. Cream cloth boards, little wear. DW is clipped and has two words written inside. Slightly grubby and faded on back. Binding tight, no marks, plenty of colour and B&W photos. £3.50

 

[S0882]     Norwak, Mary. The Complete Vegetable Cookbook. London: Book Club Associates, 1978. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 192 pp. Black cloth boards, v little wear, a little dusty. DW unclipped, a little shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, little used. Full of good colour & B/W illustrations. Slightly overweight, will have a small posting surcharge. £10.00

 

[S0883]     Russian Cooking - The Culinaire Collection No 13. London: Ameris, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 28 pp. Brown shiny card covers with picture of dish. Slight wear & curling. No marks or inscriptions. Short history and about 40 recipes. (3 others in series available). £3.00

 

[S0884]     Scottish Cooking - The Culinaire Collection No 14. London: Ameris, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 28 pp. Red shiny card covers with picture of dish. Slight wear & curling. No marks or inscriptions. Short history and about 40 recipes. (3 others in series available). £3.00

 

[S0885]     Indonesian Cooking - The Culinaire Collection No 12. London: Ameris, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 28 pp. Green shiny card covers with picture of dish. Slight wear & curling. No marks or inscriptions. Short history and about 40 recipes. (3 others in series available). £3.00

 

[S0886]     Swiss Cooking - The Culinaire Collection No 13. London: Ameris, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 28 pp. Brown shiny card covers with picture of dish. Slight wear & curling. No marks or inscriptions. Short history and about 40 recipes. (3 others in series available). £3.00

 

[S0888]     Durrell, Gerald and Durrell, Lee. The Amateur Naturalist - A Practical Guide to the Natural World. London: Book Club Associates, 1982. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 320 pp. Green boards, little or no wear. DW unclipped v little shelf wear. Book has tight binding, no marks or inscriptions. Many colour and V/W illustrations. Heavy, so some postage surcharge will apply. £4.50

 

[S0890]     Muller, Hans. Schiene, Dampf und Kamera Die letzten Dampflokomotiven in der DDR. Berlin: Motor Buch Verlag, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. Unpaginated, but with 268 B&W photos of German steam locomotives, mostly full page, with text description pages (in German) at end. Pale boards, outline of loco in black, damp stain at bottom. DW intact, but with considerable shelf wear, small tears etc. No other copy listed in UK. Postage will be slightly higher than standard, and expensive to post overseas. 1st Edition. £20.00

 

[S0891]     Messenger, Michael J. More British Narrow Gauge Steam. Truro: Bradford Barton, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 96 pp. Grey 'hessian' boards, little wear. DW intact, little wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £5.00

 

[S0892]     Hubbard, Freeman H.. Railroad Avenue : Great Stories and Legends of American Railroading. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1945. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 374 pp. Blue boards, titles on spine faded, some edge wear and bumping. Binding tight, no marks, paper is wartime economy by the feel of it. Inscription inside front. Rare in UK £10.00

 

[S0895]     Johnson, Sam; Marcel, Chris. Beavis and Butthead: This Book Sucks. London: Boxtree, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Shiny card covers, cartoon front and back. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight, slight curve to front and some page corners have a small crease. £3.00

 

[S0896]     Allen, Geoffrey Freeman (Ed). Trains Annual 1964. London: Ian Allan, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 96 pp. Pale boards, little wear. DW intact protected by plastic cover, sellotape has stained the free endpapers slightly. Binding tight, no other marks. Colour frontis and many B&W photos. £4.00

 

[S0897]     Allen, Geoffrey Freeman (Ed). Trains Illustrated Annual 1961. London: Ian Allan, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 96 pp. Pale boards, little wear. DW is worn and coupon cut out from back flap. Foxing to endpapers. Binding tight, no other marks. Colour frontis and many B&W photos. £4.00

 

[S0898]     Stuebing, Doug. Building the CPR Jackdaw No. C4 with a Recording of John A. MacDonald's Speeches By the Rt. Hon. John G. Diefenbaker. Toronto: Clarke Irwin, Good / Fair. Folder in fair condition - ex-library with some stamps etc. Contents in good condition and appear complete. Contents include record of speeches, Letter from Mr. Jones to John A. MacDonald; Sir Hugh Allan's proposal 1872; Montreal Herald, July 18th, 1873; Reward Poster for the Pope Letter, September 1873; List of Provisions for a work gang 1881; Engineers' challenge - poster; Chief Crowfoot's CPR Pass; Telegram from Craigellachie November 7th, 1885; Programme for the first transcontinental passenger train, 1886; All-Red Route, poster of 1886. £6.50

 

[S0900]     Nixon L.A.. Steam Around Britain in the Seventies. Truro: Bradford Barton, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 96 pp. Orange 'hessian' boards, little wear. DW clipped, some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £5.00

 

[S0901]     Casserley, H.C. The Observer's Book of Railway Locomotives of Britain. 1964. London: Frederick Warne, 1964. First Revised Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 256 pp. 200 B&W & Colour photographs. Yellow boards, corners bumped, odd little marks front and back. Inside clean and tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st revised edition - but no jacket. £5.00

 

[S0902]     Robbins, Michael. Points and Signals - A Railway Historian at Work. London: George Allen Unwin, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good. 256 pp. Turquoise cloth boards, no wear, binding tight, no marks or inscriptions except pencil price rubbed out on endpaper. DW unclipped, but price crossed out. Small hole on back flap. 1st edition. £6.50

 

[S0903]     Boulton, W.H.. The Splendid Book of Empire Railways. London: Sampson, Low, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 224 pp + 40 pp of ads. Quite large print. Orange boards, black titles on spine. Cover is faded, and has some light water marks. Binding tight, pages generally clean, few small marks. B&W photos. Rare 1st Edn. £15.00

 

[S0904]     Pryer G.A.. Signal Boxes of the London & South Western Railway. A Study of Architectural Style.. Usk: Oakwood Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 176 pp. Shiny card covers, picture of box on front, 2 on rear. Only blemish is two tiny creases on back cover. I doubt the book has ever been read - includes Oakwood collector's bookmark no 40. £12.50

 

  

[S0909]     Anon. The ABC of British Railway Locomotives - 1 - Western Region 1960/61. London: Ian Allan, 1960. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 64 pp. Green/brown card cover. little creasing, slightly grubby. Binding tight - slight rust on staples. Some numbers crossed/underlined. token cut out. V light so much reduced postage from standard. Winter 1960/61 issue. £5.00

 

[S0912]     Anon. ABC British Rail Diesel Multiple Units. London: Ian Allan, 1979. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 64 pp. Shiny card cover. v little creasing, slightly grubby. Binding tight - no rust on staples. 1 page has crease. V light so much reduced postage from standard. £4.50

 

[S0914]     Anon. British Railways Working Instructions for Electrified Lines. London: British Railways, 1967. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 173 pp. Green board covers, black & red titles. Some little wear and a little grubby. Binding tight, good clean copy inside. Includes supplement loose inside. Lower postage than standard. £4.00

 [S0922]     Talbot, Frederick A.. The Making of a Great Canadian Railway. New York: Arno Press, 1981. Reprint of 1912 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 849 pp. plus fold out map. Brown shiny 'leather' boards, silver titles. almost no wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, just a plain owners plate inside. Hardly read. Reprint of 1912 1st edition. £12.50

 

[S0924]     Allen, Peter. Locomotives of Many Lands. London: Locomotive Publishing Co. Ltd, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 101 pp. Blue boards, gilt titles on faded spine. Some bumping and wear on edges. Binding tight, no inscription, a little foxing at ends. Contents bright, each pair of pages has 2 photos (mostly steam), with explanatory text. £7.50

 

[S0925]     . Bible Reference Library. Illinois: Publications International Limited, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. NEW / No Jacket. Brand New and still sealed. 3 books in slip case. Fascinating Bible Facts, Bible Almanac, Who's Who in the Bible. £9.50

 

[S0926]     Barnes, Cyril. Bible Quizzes & Puzzles. Baltimore: Halo Press, 1995. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. NEW / No Jacket. Brand New and still sealed. 4 books - Quizzes & Puzzles, Games, Crosswords and Word Search, all based on the Bible. £4.50

 

[S0927]     Church of Latter Day Saints. Come Unto Me Relief Society Personal Study Guide 1988. 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 406 pp. Shiny card covers, a little light wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Rare in UK - 2 other volumes in same set available. £2.00

 

[S0928]     Church of Latter Day Saints. Remember Me Relief Society Personal Study Guide 1. 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 254 pp. Shiny card covers, a little light wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Rare in UK - 2 other volumes in same set available. £2.00

 

[S0929]     Church of Latter Day Saints. Learn of Me Relief Society Personal Study Guide 2. 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 242 pp. Shiny card covers, a little light wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Rare in UK - 2 other volumes in same set available. £2.00

 

[S0932]     Schaffer, Arthur. Master Language Course in German with Dictionary (2 books). London: Odhams Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Faux Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Course Book - 303 pp. Dictionary - 513 pp. Both books have dark blue faux leather boards with gilt titles, and have v little wear. Bindings tight, no marks or inscriptions, tiny bit of foxing here and there. Sold as a pair to use together. 1st Editions. £15.00

 

[S0933]     Deighton, Len. Spy Line. Guild Publishing: 1999. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 316 pp. Red cloth boards with slight bumping. DW intact, little shelf wear. Binding tight, no inscriptions, odd light mark. Second novel in Hook, Line, Sinker series. £4.50

 

[S0935]     Hinckley, Gordon B. Truth Restored - A Short History of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

Utah: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 156 pp. Shiny card covers with colour painting of Joseph Smith's first vision. Little wear, little grubby. Binding tight, no marks, inscription inside. £3.00

 

[S0937]     Beverley, Anne. The Sid Vicious Family Album. London: Virgin Books, 1980. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. Shiny paper covers, with photos on brightly coloured background. Some light creasing at edges and corners, but no marks or inscriptions. B&W photos reproduced throughout with annotations by his mother. £75.00

  

 

[S0942]     Mennes, Marcus. The Garden Gnome Book - Also Called Gnome and Garden: A Gnovelty Kit. Philadelphia: Quirk Books, 2004. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 64 pp. Shiny boards, picture of gnome on front. Hardly if ever read. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. A must for the gnome in your life! £4.00

 

[S0944]     Schmid, Christoph Von. The Basket of Flowers - A Story from the German. ill. A Scott Rankin. London: Sunday School Union, 1896. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 143 pp. Olive green boards, art nouveau decorated. Bumping and light wear. Binding tight, foxing to edges, no other marks. 5 colour plates bright and clean. £5.00

 

[S0946]     Mackenzie, Faith Compton. The Tale of Christina, Queen of Sweden - The Sibyl of the North. London: Cassell, 1934. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 263 pp. Green boards, red title block on spine. Some wear and light marks. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. No foxing. £5.00

 

[S0947]     Beeton, Mrs. Mrs Beeton's Every Day Cookery. London: Ward Lock, 1921. New Edition, Second Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 752 pp. Brown boards, gilt titles and decoration with wheat, rabbit, pheasant. Wear to edges, corners and small split top of spine. Hinges are cracked, but rest of binding tight. Inside clean, c 20 colour and over 60 B&W plates - all clean and bright. Prize sticker from 1912 inside. Heavy - additional postage may apply. £25.00

 

[S0949]     Grey, Zane. Nevada. London: White Lion, 1976. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair to Good. 365 pp. Green boards, v little wear. DW intact but has shelf wear and tear on back. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight, 1st edition in this form. £3.50

 

[S0951]     Sitwell, Edith. Victoria of England. London: Right Book Club, 1939. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 391 pp. Grey ' hessian' cloth boards. Bumping but little wear, slight discoloration. Binding tight, no marks or foxing. Slight dint on page edges. £3.50

 [S0954]     De La Roche, Mazo. Finch's Fortune. London: Macmillan, 1955. First Edition - Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 399 pp. Brown patterned boards. Green titles, v little wear. DW paper, intact, small crease on flap, small tears on back. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions except very small faint date stamp. £6.00

 

[S0955]     Stevenson, R L. Treasure Island. ill. Charles Mozley. London: Caxton, 1965. Junior Classics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 254 pp. Yellow boards, bumping and a little wear. A little grubby. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Foxing to edges. 4 colour and many b/w illustrations. £3.50

 

[S0957]     Winton, John. Sir Walter Raleigh. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 352 pp. Blue cloth boards with very little wear. DW clipped, shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Plenty of B&W illustrations. Heavy book - additional postage will apply. £12.50

 

[S0958]     Ferguson, Ken (Ed.). Photoplay Film Year Book 1977. London: Photoplay, 1977. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 70 pp. Pictorial cover of stars in films of year (Bowie, Clint Eastwood, Elizabeth Taylor, Sean Connery, George Segal. A bit of minor wear, and slightly grubby. £3.00

 

[S0959]     Herriot, James & Michener, James A. & Morris, Desmond & Cousteau, Philippe, Spike Milligan. Animals Tame and Wild. ill. Sheila Wright. London: Angus and Robertson, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / Good. ISBN: 0207958890. 224 pp. Shiny boards, picture of tiger, repeated on DW. No wear, marks or inscriptions. Binding tight. DW intact with shelf wear. Heavy - small postage surcharge will apply. £7.00

 

[S0960]     Nicolson, Nigel. Great Houses of Britain. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1965. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Fair. 288pp. Grey hessian type boards, little wear, 2 small stains at bottom. DW only fair, has tears and repairs. Binding tight, no marks or inscription, internally very good. Heavy - add postage will apply. £5.00

 

[S0962]     Ylla. Cats. ill. Ylla. London: Harvill Press, 1951. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair. 72pp. Grey cloth boards, no wear, a little bumping. DW intact but with many chips top & bottom. Inside binding tight, pages clean. 72 pages plus endpapers all B&W photos by this eminent animal photographer. Rare. Inscription appears to be 1951 so presumed 1st Edition. £25.00

 

[S0967]     Gilbert, John R.. Cats Cats Cats Cats. London: Hamlyn, 1970. Revised Edn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 152pp. Light blue boards, black drawing of cat, fading and light wear on edges. Binding tight, inscription at front, otherwise no marks. £2.50

 

[S0968]     Editors Booth, George & Wilson, Gahan & Wolin, Ron. Animals Animals Animals - a Collection of Great Animal Cartoons. ill. London: Sphere, 1981. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0722117817. 238pp. Shiny card covers, red titles and extracts from animal cartoons. Very occasional spotting, but binding tight and generally clean. £5.00

 

[S0970]     Harman, Richard & Bull Frank. General Knowledge Inquisition. London: Blandford Press, 1955. Eleventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 79pp. Orange boards with paper covers pasted on. Mark on page edges, otherwise clean with tight binding. £2.50

 

[S0971]     Henry, Joan. Yield to the Night. London: White Lion, 1973. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 125pp. Green boards, little wear, but a few marks. Inside binding tight, pages clean. 1st edn in reprint form. £5.00

 

[S0972]     Welcome, John. Run for Cover. London: Tom Stacey, 1973. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / Good. ISBN: 0854683259. 203pp. Red cloth boards covered by unclipped DW in library mylar sleeve. Usual ex library stamps, some marks bur good readable copy and sold as such. 1st edition in reprint form. £3.50

 

[S0974]     Gibbon, Edward - Abridged By D M Low. The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire .. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 924 pp. Red cloth boards, gilt titles on spine, little wear. DW unclipped, slight shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, slight browning to page edges. V good readable copy. £5.50

 

[S0975]     Thomas, Rosie. The White Dove. London: Collins, 1986. First Edition - Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 633 pp. Black cloth boards, little wear. DW unclipped, little shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Reprint in same year of 1st edition. £3.50

 

[S0976]     O'Donnell, M.R. Hell Hath No Fury. London: Headline, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 374 pp. Blue cloth boards, little wear, slight bumping. DW unclipped, little shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight. 1st edition. £3.50

 

[S0977]     Sentjurc, Igor. Thou Shalt Not Kill. London: Constable, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 353 pp. Black cloth boards, v little wear. DW unclipped, but with shelf wear esp. on spine. No marks or inscriptions except a dark stripe on endpapers, which appears to be in all copies. Binding tight. 1st Edition. £5.00

 

[S0978]     Fleming, Nichol. Czech Point. London: Michael Joseph, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair to Good. 222 pp. Green cloth boards, little wear, slight bumping. DW unclipped but suffering shelf wear and creasing. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. V g readable copy of 1st edition £5.00

 [S0981]     Chard, Judy. Tales of the Unexplained in Devon. ill. Jane Reynolds. Exeter: Obelisk, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 48 pp. Shiny card covers with coloured drawing of Brent To Church. V little wear, no marks or inscriptions save for author's signature. Light - lower postage will apply. £5.00

 

[S0982]     Dodd, Ken. Ken Dodd's Butty Book. ill. Bill Tidy. London: Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 96 pp. Shiny red card cover, cartoon of Doddy. 100 sandwich recipes plus jokes, stories and cartoons. Spine faded, edges a little worn but good readable and useable recipe book £3.00

 

[S0983]     Francis, Dick. Odds Against. London: Heron Books, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. 256pp. Red leatherette boards, gilt tooling and titles. One of the series issued in 1982. No wear, marks or inscriptions, binding tight, never read. Silk marker. One of 48 we have in stock - can reduce postage on multiple orders. £4.00

 

[S0987]     Green, E M. The Dampier Boys: A School Story. London: Blackie, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / Fair. 288 pp. Red boards, black decoration and titles, a little fading, minor wear. DW intact but well worn with small tears all round. Binding tight, name and dedication at front, otherwise no marks. Minor foxing and a little grubby but overall good reading copy of 1st edition in rare DW. £15.00

 

[S0988]     Eddy, Mary Baker. Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures. Boston: Trustees of M B Eddy, 1934. Special Cloth Authorised Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 734 pp. Blue cloth cover, gilt title and logo. Some wear to edges. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £8.00

 

[S0989]     Mander A. E.. Clearer Thinking (Logic for Everyman) (The Thinker's Library, No. 57). Watts & Co: 1936. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 150 pp. Brown boards with black titles and 'Thinker' logo. Some wear and faint cup rings. Inside binding generally tight but with a couple of cracks to block., no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition £4.00

 

[S0991]     Sayers, Dorothy L.. Four Sacred Plays.. London: Gollancz, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 352 pp. Blue cloth boards, little wear, corners bumped. DW intact but with small tears and a crayon mark on front. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions except small bookplate on endpaper. 4 plays are - The Devil to Pay - The Just Vengeance -He That Should Come - The Zeal of Thy House. 1st Edition of combined plays. £15.00

 

[S0992]     Fairway, Sydney;. Reluctant Sinners. London: Stanley Paul, First Edition, 2nd Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 318 pp. Red boards, faded, small marks and some wear. Title on spine has been redone in white ink. Old library plate inside. Binding tight if a bit rocky but a good readable copy of rare out of print book £3.00

 

[S0993]     Anon. Hail, Hitler! The Nazi Speaks to the World. ill. Mendoza. London: Christophers, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 98 pp. Yellow boards, black title and 'logo'. A little worn and grubby. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, but some foxing. Collection of saying with cartoons to illustrate folly of Nazism well before the out break of war. V rare 1st Edition. £20.00

 

[S0994]     Benchley, Nathaniel. A Winters Tale. London: Hutchinson, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 214 pp. Brown cloth boards, little wear. Binding tight. Scribbled title in pencil inside, otherwise bright and clean. 1st edition. £3.00

 

[S0995]     Spark, Muriel. The Go-away Bird with Other Stories. London: Macmillan, 1962. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 215 pp. Shiny hard cover, yellow, black/red. ex library, stamp, remains of card at back. Binding tight, 2nd imp of 1958 1st edition. good readable copy. £4.00

 

[S0996]     Benchley, Robert. After 1903 - What?. ill. Gluyas Williams. London: Dennis Dobson, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 255 pp. Red cloth boards, a bit or wear & tear and odd small marks. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Front hinge slightly cracked. £4.00

 

[S0997]     Robbins, Harold. Goodbye, Janette. London: New English Library, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 384 pp. Dark maroon boards, no wear. DW unclipped v little wear. No marks or inscriptions. Near fine 1st Edn £3.50

 

[S0999]     Hailey, Arthur. The Money-Changers. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 441 pp. black cloth boards, no wear. DW clipped, a bit of shelf wear. Binding tight, bookplate at front no other marks . VG readable 1st edition. £4.00

 

[S1000]     Dalby, Richard (ed.). Virago Book of Victorian Ghost Stories.

London: Virago, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 347 pp. Black cloth boards, v little wear. DW clipped, otherwise v good. Binding tight, dedication at front, otherwise no marks. £4.00

 

S1010]     Middlemas, Keith (Antonia Fraser - General Editor). The Life and Times of Edward VII. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/BCA, 1972. First Thus - Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 224 pp. Purple cloth boards, gilt logo on front, titles on spine. Little or no wear. DW unclipped but has some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. One of over 20 in this series we have in stock - postage can be reduced for combined purchases. Heavy book, but no excess postage in UK. May be expensive to post overseas.£2.50

 

[S1016]     Curtis, Gila (Antonia Fraser - General Editor). The Life and Times of Queen Anne. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/BCA, 1972. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 223 pp. Purple cloth boards, gilt logo on front, titles on spine. Little or no wear. DW unclipped but has some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. One of over 20 in this series we have in stock - postage can be reduced for combined purchases. Heavy book, but no excess postage in UK. May be expensive to post overseas. £2.50

 

[S1017]     Gilllingham, John(Antonia Fraser - General Editor). The Life and Times of Richard I. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/BCA, 1973. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 224 pp. Purple cloth boards, gilt logo on front, titles on spine. Little or no wear. DW unclipped but has some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. One of over 20 in this series we have in stock - postage can be reduced for combined purchases. Heavy book, but no excess postage in UK. May be expensive to post overseas.£2.50

 

[S1022]     Earle, Peter (Antonia Fraser - General Editor). The Life and Times of Henry V. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/BCA, 1972. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair to Good. 224 pp. Purple cloth boards, gilt logo on front, titles on spine. Little or no wear. DW unclipped but has some shelf wear, small tears. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. One of over 20 in this series we have in stock - postage can be reduced for combined purchases. Heavy book, but no excess postage in UK. May be expensive to post overseas. £2.50

 

[S1026]     Sommerfield, Vernon. Underground Railways - Their Construction and Working. London: Nelson, 1934. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 116 pp inc. ads. Orange cloth boards, little bumping, but little wear. DW intact, has small chips from shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, edge foxing and a prize plate on endpaper. Quite rare 1st edition £25.00

 

[S1028]     Ableman, Paul, Croft, David and Perry, Jimmy. Dad's Army; the Defence of a Front Line English Village edited by Arthur Wilson M.A.. London: BBC, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 127 pp. Shiny board covers with picture of Arthur Lowe as Mainwaring. V clean, minor bumps on corners. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Many illustrations based on TV series etc. £5.00

 

[S1029]     Gauntlett, Alison. Images of World War II - from the Daily Mail. Bath: Parragon, 2006. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / Very Good to Fine. 224 pp. Pictorial shiny boards, picture of bombed city, repeated on intact DW. No marks or inscription, little or no wear, a near fine copy of this excellent book. 1st Edition. A heavy book, so postage will be extra - especially to overseas. £10.00

 

[S1033]     Ivanoff, Pierre. Maya: Monuments of Civilisation.. London: Cassell/Readers Digest, 1977. First Edition, 2nd Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 188 pp. Dark blue boards, v little wear & slight fading Intact DW protected by loose plastic cover . A pencil inscription, Slight foxing on edges 1st Edition (2nd imp). A heavy book, so postage will be extra - especially to overseas. A £10.00

 [S1036]     Tyler, Tony. I Hate Rock and Roll (an Illustrated Diatribe). London: Hutchinson, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 127 pp. Shine card covers with drawing of guitar etc. Fading to edges and spine, slight creasing. Binding tight, light foxing to edges. No other marks, no inscriptions. Rare 1st Edition. £29.99

 

[S1037]     Hall, Trevor. A Day to Remember : The Wedding of the Prince and Princess of Wales. Surrey: Colour Library Books, 1982. First Edition. Large 4vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 32 pp of text - 95 pp of colour photos. Red cloth boards, v minor wear, DW unclipped, shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st - quite rare. Heavy book - no add postage in UK but enquire for overseas £15.00

 

[S1038]     Lichfield, Patrick. Lichfield. A Royal Album. London: Elm Tree, 1982. First Edition. Large 4vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 152 pp of text and B/W & colour photos. Black cloth boards, v minor wear, DW unclipped, light shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks except previous owners name. 1st Edition. Heavy book - no add postage in UK but enquire for overseas. £7.50

 

[S1039]     Judd, Denis. Prince Philip; A Biography: Judd, Denis. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 271 pp. Black cloth boards, little or no wear. DW unclipped, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. BCA edition. £4.50

 

[S1040]     Cathcart, Helen. The Queen Herself. London: W H Allen, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 239 pp. Black cloth boards, little or no wear. DW unclipped, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £4.00

 

[S1042]     Edwards, Anne. Matriarch : Queen Mary and The House of Windsor. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 281 pp. Dark blue cloth boards, little or no wear, slight fading. DW unclipped, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £8.00

 

[S1044]     Kon, Andrea. This is My Song. a Biography of Petula Clark. London: W H Allen, 1983. First Edition Book Club Ass. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 256 pp. Brown cloth boards, no wear. DW unclipped, small tear on front. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st book club Edition. £7.50

  

[S1046]     Moseley, Roy; Masheter, Philip; Masheter, Martin. Rex Harrison The First Biography. London: New English Library, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 350 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear, v slight fading on edges. DW unclipped, light shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st book club Edition. £7.50

 

[S1048]     Chellis, Maria. The Joan Kennedy Story One Woman's Victory Over Infidelity, Politics and Privilege. London: Sidgwick Jackson, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 240 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear, DW unclipped, light shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition £4.50

 

[S1049]     Frischauer, Willi. Onassis. London: Bodley Head, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 240 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear, DW unclipped, with shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Light foxing to edges. 1st Edition £5.00

 

[S1050]     Presley, Priscilla Beaulieu; Harmon, Sandra. Elvis and Me. London: Century Hutchinson, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 320 pp. Red cloth boards, no wear, DW unclipped, with shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Light browning to edges. 1st Edition £5.00

 

[S1052]     Perry, George. Bluebell - the Authorised Biography of Margaret Kelly Founder of the Legendary Bluebell Girls. London: Pavilion, 1986. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 224 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear, DW unclipped, with clear removal plastic film. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Near fine 1st Edition £5.00

 

[S1053]     Williams, Nigel. Wimbledon Trilogy: The Wimbledon Poisoner, They Came from SW19, & East of Wimbledon. London: Faber & Faber, 1995. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0571171931. 751pp. Black cloth boards, little or no wear, binding tight and no marks or inscriptions. DW intact, not clipped but with a little shelf wear. 1st Omnibus edition. £4.00

 

[S1054]    

Newsboy: Captain Heath: Forrest, Tom: Templegate: The Duke: And Other Racing Journalists. Winning Ways: a Guide to Successful Tote Betting. Epsom: Stanley Paul, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 66pp. Shiny card covers, picture of racecourse on front. V little wear, v slightly grubby. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 4 B/W plates. Rare - cannot find this anywhere on ABE etc £5.00

 

[S1055]     McWhirter, Norris and Ross. Great Moments in Sport. Liverpool: Vernons Pools, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 129pp. Shiny card covers, 3 sporting pictures, some light wear caused by cup ring. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. colour photos and text. Issued compliments of Vernons Pools, including a full guide on how to do the Pools £2.50

 

[S1056]     Urban, Mark. Big Boys' Rules. London: Faber & Faber, 1993. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0571168094. 266pp. Shiny card cover, picture of soldier. Light creasing. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions and a v good reading copy. £4.50

 

[S1057]     Sinclair, D.J. (editor). Faber Atlas, The. Oxford: Geo, 1966. Revised Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 154pp plus 44pp index. Red cloth boards, some minor edge wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Heavy so slight extra postage will apply. £4.50

 

[S1058]     Nagele, Edmund. Canada. ill. Nagele, Edmund. Ontario: Locust House Press, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. ISBN: 0920664008. No page numbers. Blue cloth boards, little or no wear. DW unclipped but has shelf wear especially at bottom. Binding is slightly loose. An excellent collection of colour photographs. Dedication inside front. Heavy so slight extra postage will apply. More overseas. £4.50

 

[S1059]     Wood, Tristian. Drive It! Complete Book of Formula 2 Motor Racing. Yeovil: Haynes, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0854293663. 127pp. Laminated boards, blue, picture of race. Some light depressions on cover. Binding tight, contents very clean and bright. Name/address on front flyleaf. 1st Edition. £9.50

 

[S1060]     Powell, Richard (editor). Intro Donald Sinden. Guide to National Trust Properties in Britain. Basingstoke: AA/St Michael, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good to Fine / Good. ISBN: 0861451988. 192pp. Olive green boards, no wear. Binding tight, all very clean and bright with no marks. DW unclipped and with just a little shelf wear. 1st Edition. Heavy so slight extra postage will apply. More overseas. £4.00

 

 

[S1062]     Ward, Ken: Mason, John H.N.. The South-west Peninsula Coastal Path: 1 Minehead to St Ives. London: Charles Letts and Co, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0850972582. 104pp. Shiny card covers, little corner wear. Tight binding - possibly rarely used. No marks or inscriptions. Clear line drawn maps on each alternate page. £2.50

 

[S1064]     Bull, Rev Paul B.. God and Our Soldiers. London: A.R. Mowbray and Co, 1915. New Edition, Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 228pp. Red card covers with foreword by Gen Sir Charles Douglas on front. Reprint of 1904 memoirs of Boer War. Very rare. Slight wear and fading. Binding tight, some foxing to edges. £25.00

 

[S1065]     Wallace, Lew. Ben Hur. London: Collins, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leatherette. Very Good / No Jacket. 480pp. Green leatherette edge wear, small mark on back. Binding tight, pages very clean. V g readable copy. £4.00

 [S1067]     Yapp, Nick. Gettyimages 1970s.

Koln: Konemann, 2001. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3829036019. 400pp. Shiny card covers, very little wear. Binding tight - hardly read, no marks or inscriptions. Nearly all pages have B&W images from the decade, with text notes etc in English, French and German. £3.00

 

[S1069]     Conan Doyle, Sir Arthur. Case-book of Sherlock Holmes, the. London: Leopard, 1996. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0752903853. 261pp. Shiny boards, painting of Holmes, repeated on DW. No wear to book, light shelf wear on DW. No marks or inscriptions. Binding tight. £3.00

 

[S1070]     Borden, Richard C.. Developing Your Sales Personality. London: Darnel, 1964. Sixth Impression. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 63pp. A clean tight copy of this rare small booklet on selling. Not otherwise available in UK as far as I can see. Orange stiff paper cover, no marks, v little wear, tight binding. A similar book is also on offer - " How to Prevent Objections in Selling". £5.00

 

[S1071]     Borden, Richard C.. How to Prevent Objections in Selling. London: Dartnell, 1963. Second Edition, Second Impression. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 64pp. A clean tight copy of this rare small booklet on selling. Not otherwise available in UK as far as I can see. Orange stiff paper cover, no marks, v little wear, tight binding. A similar book is also on offer - "Developing Your Sales Personality" £5.00

 

[S1072]     Novick, Jeremy. Morecambe & Wise: You Can't See the Join. London: Chameleon, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0233991751. 128pp. Black cloth boards, little or no wear. DW unclipped - v minor wear. Binding tight, pages clean and bright, no marks or inscriptions. 1st edn. Heavy so slight extra postage will apply. More overseas. £7.50

 

[S1073]     Coape, H.C.. In a Jesuit Net. London: Religious Tract Society, 1911. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 319pp. Red boards, black & white decoration, gilt titles. Some fading and edge wear. Binding tight, some foxing, but generally a good readable copy. Inscription at front dd. 1911. Rare in UK £25.00

 

[S1074]     Mansion, J.E. (editor). Harrap's Shorter French and English Dictionary: Part One French-English. London: George G. Harrap & Co, 1952. First Edn 7th Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 688p plus 15pp Supplement. blue boards, blind stamped titles. Some fading, light ring stain. Binding tight, name/address inside, no other marks. £4.00

S1076]     Harrison, Harry & Holm. John. King and Emperor - (Hammer and the Cross - Book 3). London: Legend, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0009930051. 452pp. Red cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, unclipped, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions Near fine 1st Edn £6.00

 

[S1077]     Barker, Ronnie. 'All I Ever Wrote' - The Complete Works. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 2001. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0283073349. 734pp. Shiny stiff card cover - picture of RB. Slight creasing on corners, but generally very good. binding tight, no marks. 1st in this form. £4.00

 

[S1078]     Anon. Twelve Days of Christmas, The. ill. Shuttleworth, Cathie. Manchester: Cliveden Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0723516219. 24pp. Shiny cover with repro of one of the 12 beautifully drawn pictures to complement the carol. Light wear, small nicks at bottom, no marks, binding tight £5.00

 

[S1079]     Swallow, Tom & Pill, Arthur J. & the Members of the Muhlberg Motor Club of Stalag IVB, Germany 1944-5. Flywheel: Memories of the Open Road. Waltham Abbey: Fraser Stewart Books, 1987. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1874723214. 239pp. Shiny boards with repro from the magazine repeated on DW - unclipped. Little or no wear, some fading to DW. small inscription, no other marks. Contains facsimile reproductions of motoring magazines produced during World War II in a POW camp - Stalag IVB - in Muhlberg, Germany. £7.50

 

[S1080]     Mitchell Motor Works and Garage. Motor Roads to London. London: Mitchell Motor Works and Garage, 1912. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 240pp plus adverts. Dark green boards, black titles and design with car of period. Wear on corners, front hinge cracked has been quite well used, but binding is tight and there are no marks or inscriptions. routes listed from all over UK , plus many B&W photos of the garage works departments on Soho. Fold out map intact, no tears £15.00

 

[S1081]     Ford Motor Company. All New Anglia, Instruction Book. Dagenham: Ford Motor Company, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 95pp. Shiny card cover with wear, separated from text block .Rest of binding tight, name at from, a few marks. £3.00

 

[S1082]     Saunders, Gordon. Examples in Strict Counterpoint (Old and New) Part 1. London: Novello and Company, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. 227pp plus adverts. c 1900 - 1910. Pare covers on boards, black and white elaborate design. Some wear on edges. binding tight, no marks, some staining on front endpaper. £10.00

 

[S1084]     Kendall, Miles. Sailing Companion, - Wave-riding Wonders, Victorious Vessels and Spectacular Seafaring. London: Robson Books, 2005. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good to Fine. ISBN: 186105839X. 160pp. Dark blue boards, no wear. binding tight, pages clean, no marks or inscriptions. DW unclipped almost no wear. Overall near fine 1st edition. Includes a Maritime Museum car sticker for free! £6.00

 

[S1085]     Maugham, W. Somerset. A Writer's Notebook. London: Star Editions - Heinemann, 1951. First Edition Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / Fair. 297pp. A very early paperback edition of this book, with a paper DW. Text block is clean and tight, and very readable, but paper cover is worn and detached from block. DW - repeats blue/white cover - is also worn with some tears. A rare Star Edition- 1951 reprint of 1949 1st in this format. £10.00

 

[S1086]     Crosby, Ted (Fwd By Bob Hope). The Story of Bing Crosby. Cleveland: World Publishing Co, 1946. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / Poor. 239pp. Reddish hessian covered boards, creasing and wear. binding Ok, but edges badly browned. DW is torn with front corner missing. Readable copy - sold as such - of rare 1st edition £5.00

 

[S1087]     Winder, Blanche. King Arthur and His Knights. London: Ward Lock, 1958. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 253pp. Red cloth boards a little creasing/wear. Slight bowing. DW intact with shelf wear. good readable copy of 1st Edition £3.00

 

[S1088]     Skilton, C.P.. British Windmills and Watermills. London: Collins, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 48pp. Blue cloth boards, paper covered, with titles. Some wear on edges. DW is intact but worn. Good colour and B/W plates from many artists inc. J M W Turner. £3.50

 

 

[S1090]     Lamb, Charles and Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. ill. London: Collins, 1910. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 368pp. Pale blue boards, gilt decoration in squares with titles, similar on faded spine which has a small tear. Binding tight, 1910 prize plate inside front. Gilt page edges. Nice copy with a number of colour plates of scenes from plays. £7.50

 

[S1091]     Riess, Curt. Joseph Goebbels. London: Hollis and Carter, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 460pp. Blue cloth board, some edge wear. Dw worn with tears, has had brown paper cover so remains of tape still slightly showing. Bit of foxing. Binding tight and a good readable copy. £7.50

 

[S1095]     Smith, E.D.. The Battles for Cassino. London: Purnell Book Services, 1975. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 192pp. Red cloth boards, v little wear, binding tight, pages all clean. DW intact, some little shelf wear. Near fine copy £5.00

 

[S1097]     Burns, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns with Life, Notes, & Memoir. London: Frederick Warne, Albion Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 614pp. Green boards, wear to edges, cracking to front hinge. Binding of text block tight except one slight crack, no foxing. c 1890. £9.50

 

[S1098]     Toland, John. Battle. London: Severn House, 1977. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. ISBN: 072780247X. 413pp. Blue cloth boards, light wear and fading. Binding is pretty tight, slightly rocky. DW intact but with some wear. good readable copy. Reprint of 1960 first. £5.00

 

[S1099]     Pack, SWC. Cunningham: The Commander. London: Purnell Book Services, 1974. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 323pp. Turquoise cloth boards, little wear. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. DW intact, little wear. V good reading copy. £3.50

 

[S1100]     Eyre, Vincent, Lieut.. Journal of an Afghanistan Prisoner. ill. Wilson, Frank. London: Purnell Book Services, 1976. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 330pp. Orange boards, little wear, slight marks of fading. Binding tight, just occasional spotting on edges. DW intact, shelf wear including crease at top. Reprint of 1843 original. £5.50

 

[S1102]     Archer, Jeffrey. Sons of Fortune. London: Macmillan, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1405020792. 517pp. 1st Edition, first printing. Blue cloth boards, no wear. DW intact and with minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Very good reading copy £5.00

 

[S1103]     Allinson, T.R.. Allinson's Essays I to V. London: Fowler, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Partially Disbound. Fair / No Jacket. This is a collection of all 5 of the authors essays on medical matters, possibly self bound. C 1900. The part leather boards are covered with brown paper. parts of block are separated, but it appears that all the pages are there. An interesting insight into some views on health at the end of the 19th century. £20.00

 

[S1104]     Macintyre, Donald. The Battle for the Pacific. London: Purnell Book Services, 1975. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 240pp. Red cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact but with tears and wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy. £4.00

 

[S1106]     Tute, Warren with Forward By Rommel, Manfred. The North African War. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0283982403. 223pp. Black cloth boards, little wear. DW intact, some shelf wear but no tears. Slight foxing on end papers, but binding tight, pages and pictures clean and bright. Heavy book - excess postage will apply. £3.00 

[S1110]     Saito, Fred: Pineau, Roger and Capt. Tameichi Hara of the Imperial Japanese Navy. Japanese Destroyer Captain. New York: Ballantine Books, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 315pp. Pictorial cover of destroyer. Front cover hinge cracked, otherwise binding tight. Good reading copy of fairly rare paperback. £6.00

 

[S1111]     Joad, C.E.M. The Bookmark. London: John Westhouse, 1945. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 142pp. Black boards, small marks, little wear. Some minor wear, v tight binding, no marks or inscriptions, v good reading copy. £2.50

 

[S1112]     Fletcher, Aaron. The Castaway. London: Fontana, 1985. First UK Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0006170781. 416pp. shiny card cover with drawing of characters. Some minor wear, v tight binding, no marks or inscriptions, v good reading copy £3.50

 

[S1113]     Odle, E V. Quest and Conquest: An Anthology of Personal Adventures. London: Scholars Library, 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 231pp. Green boards, small mark on front. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions - v good reading copy. £4.00

 

[S1114]     Fast, Howard. Freedom Road. Cleveland: World Publishing Co, 1947. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Poor. 263pp . Red boards with some edge wear. DW has tears and some areas missing. Binding tight, good readable copy £4.00

 S1116]     Kermack, W.R.. The Clan MacGregor: Clan Gregor: The Nameless Clan. Edinburgh: W & A K Johnston, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 32pp. Hard cover, dark green with tartan centre. Some small wear on corners etc. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Contains map, genealogy, plus arms and tartans in colour. 1st Edition. £5.00

 

[S1117]     Great War Stories - Colditz, River Plate, River Kwai, Dam Busters. London: St Michael, 1981. First Edition, Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 699 pp. Black boards, v little wear. DW intact, shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions (except small 'Xmas 1981 on endpaper). V light foxing on a few page edges. Heavy Book - excess postage may apply especially overseas. £4.50

 

[S1118]     Howe, George. Call It Treason. London: Hart-Davis, 1951. First Edition, Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Poor. 318 pp. Yellow boards, v little wear. DW is torn and some areas missing. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy. £3.50

 

[S1119]     Dingwall, Eric J. Some Human Oddities - Studies in the Queer, the Uncanny and the Fanatical. London: Home & Van Thal, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 198 pp. Grey mottled cloth boards, some fading and wear, slightly bowed. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, a few pages have corner creases. good readable copy of 1st Edition. £5.00

 

[S1120]     Holman Gordon. Stand By to Beach. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. First Edition Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 2240pp.Pale blue cloth boards, some fading, slightly bumped. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, a few pages have v light foxing. Good readable copy of 1st Edition 3rd reprint. £3.00

 

[S1121]     Anon. Order of Service - Coronation 1911 - with Common Prayer, Hymns Ancient & Modern. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1911. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Full-Leather. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. Red leather cover with gilt titles and monogram. Monograms repeated on front and back pastedowns though these are faded. Decorative title page, hymn printed in gilt type, followed by order of service etc. Gilt page edges. Some wear to covers, front slightly bowed. binding tight generally, a couple of weak spots. No marks or inscriptions £10.00

 

[S1122]     Shakespeare, William, Ed By W J Craig. Complete Works with Glossary. London: Henry Frowde, 1911. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 1350 pp/ Full black leather cover, gilt tiles and edging, spine faded. 1943 inscription at front, no other marks. binding tight, no tears, gilt page edges. Will cost more for overseas postage due to weight. £10.00

 

[S1123]     Hood, Thomas, - Intro W Jerrold. Poems of Thomas Hood. London: H Milford OUP, 1923. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 516 pp + publisher's ads. Green boards, some minor wear. small white stains on front. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, small number label in front. £2.50

 

[S1124]     Scott, Sir Walter. The Talisman. Edinburgh: Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 395 pp. Blue boards, v small amount of wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Very good reading copy. No date - est. 1930's - 40's £3.00

 

[S1125]     Mills, Freddie. Twenty Years. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 212 pp. Black cloth boards, silver signature front, and silver titles on spine. A little grubby and slightly bowed. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy of 1st edition. £4.00

 

[S1126]     Kenyon, Olga. 800 Years of Women's Letters. Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1996. First Edition Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 298 pp. Shiny card cover with painting of woman writing letter. Very little wear. Binding tight (hardly read?) and no marks or inscriptions. foreword by P D James. Near fine copy. 2nd reprint. £3.00

 

[S1127]     Reed, Douglas. Lest We Regret. London: Jonathon Cape, 1944. First Edition, Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 338 pp. Red boards, a little wear and fading. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Very good reading copy. £3.50

 

[S1128]     Whitaker's Almanack 1965. London: Whitaker, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 1204 pp + ads. Green boards with 1965 calendar and red leatherette spine. Minor wear, slightly bowed. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, slight browning to edges. £3.00

 

[S1129]     Mcbain, ED. The Mcbain Brief. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 259 pp. Red cloth boards, protected by DW in library plastic cover. Binding tight but a little cocked. Slightly grubby edges but good readable copy. 1st Edition - 20 short stories £3.00

 

[S1130]     Davis, Gordon. The Sergeant #5 - Doom River. London: Corgi, 1982. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 185 pp. Shiny card cover, drawing of Sergeant. A few bits of wear and front cover folded back. Rest of binding tight, no marks, very good reading copy £2.50

 

[S1132]     Hodder, Edwin. Heroes of Britain in Peace and War - 2 Volumes. London: Cassell, 1900. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good / No Jacket. 320 & 328 pp. Dark blue mottled boards with leather corners and spines. 5 raised bands and red title block. some wear to all leather and hinges beginning to crack. binding generally tight, red marbled edges, many illustrations. c 1900. £25.00

 [S1134]     Eddings, David. The Diamond Throne. London: Guild Publishing, 1989. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 396pp. Maroon cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact, some shelf wear, spine faded. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. V good readable copy. £4.00

 

[S1136]     Bannister, Jo. The Matrix. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1981. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 191pp. Blue cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact, some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, slightly cocked. V good readable copy. £4.00

 

[S1137]     Bannister, Jo. The Winter Plain. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1982. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 191pp. Brown hessian like cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact, some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. V good readable copy. £5.00

 

[S1138]     Morressy, John. Frostworld and Dreamfire. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1979. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 186pp. Brown cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact, some shelf wear, 1 small tear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, slightly cocked. V good readable copy. £2.50

 

[S1139]     Mason, Douglas R.. The Typhon Intervention. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1981. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 206pp. blue cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact, some shelf wear, light fading but no tears. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, slightly cocked. V good readable copy. £2.50

 

[S1140]     McQueen, Ronald A. Mardoc. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1982. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 205pp. Dark blue cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact, some shelf wear but no tears. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, slightly cocked. V good readable copy. £4.00

 

[S1142]     Hastings Max. Armageddon. London: Macmillan, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0333908368. 664pp. Black cloth boards, little or no wear. DW intact and with little shelf wear to top. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, but v slight curling on some plates. Very good readable copy. 1st Edn, 1st printing. slight extra postage in UK -please enquire for overseas. £14.50

 

[S1143]     Bova, Ben. Voyagers II: The Alien Within. London: Methuen, 1987. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN: 0413141306. 344pp. Shiny card covers, little wear - spine creased from reading. No marks Good readable copy. 1st Paperback edition £3.00

 

[S1145]     Piercy, Marge. Woman on the Edge of Time. New York: Fawcett Crest, 1976. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fair to Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0449232085. 381pp. Shiny card covers, quite a bit of wear - well read. No marks except a name on endpapers. Good readable copy and sold as such, 1st Paperback edition - USA. £3.00

 

[S1146]     Lilly, John C.. The Centre of the Cyclone.St Albans: Paladin, 1977. 3rd Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN: 0586081216. 220pp. Shiny card covers, some shelf wear. No marks except a erased pencil on endpapers and dedication inside. Good readable copy, £4.00

 

[S1148]     Hall, Radclyffe. The Well of Loneliness. London: Hutchinson, 1986. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0091642701. 447pp. black cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact with some shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions except a little foxing on endpapers. V good readable copy, 1st edn in this format. £5.50

 

[S1149]     Anon. Pears Coronation Brochure - George V. Isleworth: Pears, 1937. First Edition. Unbound. Good / No Jacket. Contains, in decorated envelope, the family tree of King George V and the royal line in relation to European royalty. Adverts missing. Envelope, with Edward VIII penny stamp is grubby and worn at flap. Contents clean and without wear. £7.50

 

[S1150]     Freeman Allen, G.. Famous trains No 3 - The Cornish Riviera Express.. London: Ian Allan, 1955. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 28 pp. soft covers, brown drawing of train. V little wear. no marks or inscription, binding tight, staples clean. Near fine copy of this rare little book. Postage £1.00 only in UK £14.00

 

[S1154]     Anon. The Soldier's Testament and the Book of Psalms. Liverpool: Collins, 1957. Reprint. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Leatherette. Very Good / No Jacket. 722 pp. Black leatherette cover, impressed titles. No wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, but presentation plate stuck inside dated 1976. Was used at Attestation Ceremony on enlistment in the Army. £3.00

 

[S1156]     Hole, Christina. British Folk Customs. ill. Van Biro. London: BCA, 1976. First Edition Book Club Ass. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 232 pp black cloth boards, little or no wear. DW intact, couple of small tears and a little grubby. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. slightly, heavy but no excess postage in UK - enquire for overseas. £3.00

 

[S1158]     May, Derwent. The Times Nature Diary. ill. Richard Blake. London: Robson Books, 1983. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 127 pp. Pale green cloth boards, little or no wear. DW clipped, a little shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG copy of 1st Edition £3.50

 

[S1159]     Day, Geoffrey. Dean's Gold Medal Book of Trains. ill. Day, Geoffrey. London: Dean, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. Pictorial hard covers, same front and back with wear on all edges. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. all pictures bright. £4.00

 

[S1160]     Taylor, Maxwell. Going By Train. London: ESA, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / Good. 90 pp. Hard covers with orange title band and picture of rails, repeated on unclipped DW. Little wear to cover, shelf wear to DW - slightly grubby. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight. £5.00

 

[S1161]     Lee, H.D.P (editor). The Winchester Book of Verse. London: George G. Harrap & Co, 1970. Seventh Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0245579931. 288pp. Dark blue boards, gilt titles on spine and front. Not much wear, but bumping to corners and slight fading. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions - v minor foxing on edges. £9.99

 

[S1163]     Du Maurier, Daphne. Mary Anne. London: Victor Gollancz, 1954. First Cheap Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 379pp. Red cloth boards, little wear. DW is bright yellow, red & black titles, with a lot of wear & tear - 1st Cheap Edition. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, foxing on edges. Good readable copy and sold as such. £3.00

 [S1165]     Du Maurier, Daphne. Frenchman's Creek. London: Victor Gollancz, 1955. Seventeenth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 206pp. Red cloth boards, little wear. DW is bright yellow, red & black titles, with a lot of wear & tear - 1st Cheap Edition. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, foxing on edges. Good readable copy and sold as such. £3.00

 

[S1166]     Defoe, Daniel. Robinson Crusoe. London: Rylee Classics, Rylee Classics Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 252 pp. Blue cloth boards with floral decoration. Little or no wear. DW unclipped but with some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG readable copy - a 1st in this edition. £3.00

 

[S1167]     Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass. London: Rylee Classics, Rylee Classics Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 256pp. Blue cloth boards with floral decoration. Little or no wear. DW unclipped but with some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG readable copy - a 1st in this edition. We have a number of similar Rylee editions for sale. £3.00

 

[S1168]     Alcott, Louisa M.. Good Wives. London: Rylee Classics, Rylee Classics Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 246pp. Blue cloth boards with floral decoration. Little or no wear. DW unclipped but with some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG readable copy - a 1st in this edition. We have a number of similar Rylee editions for sale. £3.00

 

[S1169]     Alcott, Louisa M.. Jo's Boys. London: Rylee Classics, Rylee Classics Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 255pp. Blue cloth boards with floral decoration. Little or no wear. DW unclipped but with some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG readable copy - a 1st in this edition. We have a number of similar Rylee editions for sale. £3.00

 S1171]     Marryat, Captain. Mr Midshipman Easy. London: Rylee Classics, Rylee Classics Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 251pp. Blue cloth boards with floral decoration. Little or no wear, but back board slightly curved. DW unclipped but with some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. G readable copy - a 1st in this edition. We have a number of similar Rylee editions for sale. £3.00

 

[S1172]     Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. London: Rylee Classics, Rylee Classics Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 251pp. Blue cloth boards with floral decoration. Little or no wear. DW unclipped but with some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG readable copy - a 1st in this edition. We have a number of similar Rylee editions for sale. £3.00

 

[S1173]     Van Der Kiste, John. Queen Victoria's Children. Oxford: ISIS, 1987. First Edition - Large Print. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 278 pp. Hard shiny cover, royal picture on front. Little wear, but some fading, small remains of old library sticker on spine, ad a stamp inside. Bonding tight, no other marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition in large print of 1986 1st. £6.00

 

[S1174]     Le Carre, John ; Ambler, Eric ; Clifford, Francis ; Fleming, Ian. Great Spy Stories. London: St Michael, 1978. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 703 pages - 4 stories unabridged - The Spy Who Came in from the Cold, The Mask of Dimitrios, The Naked Runner, Dr.No. Shiny blue boards, little wear, binding tight, one small pen mark and a tiny bit of foxing. DW clipped and with shelf wear. £3.00

 

[S1175]     Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress - From this world to that which is to come. London: Ward Lock, Lily Series. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 320 pp. Green/grey boards, black outline and central oval plate same as frontis. Some edge wear. Binding tight, no inscriptions but some underlining - mostly pencil and foxing to page edges. c 1910. Good readable copy of this classic book. £6.00

 

[S1178]     Borchardt, W. G.. Practical Arithmetic for Schools - with Answers. London: Rivington, 1909. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 445 pp + 76 pp of answers. Red boards, creased, wear & bumping on corners. Binding tight, red pen library number and Wakefield Prison Library stamp. 1st Edition £5.00

 

[S1180]     Lehane, Dennis. Mystic River. London: Bantam Press, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 401pp. black cloth boards- no wear. DW unclipped, but with light shelf wear Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st edition. £3.00

 

[S1183]     Patterson, James. Pop Goes the Weasel. London: Headline, 1998. First Edition, 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 342pp. Green cloth boards- no wear. DW unclipped, Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Yellow silk marker. 1st edition, first printing £3.50

 [S1186]     Turns, K.L.. An Ephemeral Flash: Public Transport in and around the Upper Wansbeck Valley . Llanfyllin: TVS Publications, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 145 pp. Shiny card covers, front 2 pictures from area. No wear, no marks except authors signature on title page. Binding tight, front has been folded back. Covers areas such as Otterburn, Hexham, Morpeth, etc. 7 maps, many B&W photos. 1st Edition £10.00

 

[S1190]     Catchpole, L T. The Lynton and Barnstaple Railway. Oxford: Oakwood Press, 1972. 6th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 80 pp. Shiny card covers, slightly faded. Little wear, tiny mark on front, binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Maps and B&W photos. 6th edition. £5.00

 

[S1191]     Talmage, James E.. Jesus the Christ. Salt Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1981. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leatherette. Very Good / No Jacket. 804 pp. Red leatherette cover, binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, apart from faint water stain on edges. Missionary Edition. Will be extra postage for overseas delivery. £5.00

 

[S1192]     Steiger, Brad. The Mind Travellers . London: Tandem, 1968. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 186 pp. Some wear on pictorial cover, and foxing to edges. Binding tight, no inscriptions. Good readable copy and sold as such. Lower postage than standard . £2.50

 

[S1194]     Callaghan, John, & Jago, Kevin. NL 90 - Speedway. ill. Alf Weedon.Milton Keynes: Falcon, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 268 pp. Yellow shiny card covers. Little or no wear. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions except authors (Callaghan) signature. Photos, statistics from 1989, maps to venues etc. V rare in UK. £10.00

 

[S1196]     Warner-Crozetti, R. The Widderburn Horror. California: Leisure Books, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 191 pp. Some wear on pictorial cover, and foxing to back. May have been damp at some time, but binding tight, no inscriptions. Good readable copy and sold as such. Lower postage than standard. £2.50

 

[S1197]     Dunnill, Mary. The Siamese Cat Owner's Encyclopedia. London: Pelham Books, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 141 pp. Purple cloth boards, no wear. DW unclipped, v little wear. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Very good 1st edition with B&W photos. £4.00

 

[S1198]     Anon. Reasoning from the Scriptures. New York: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1989. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leatherette. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 445 pp. Brown leatherette boards, no wear, binding tight, book has hardly been opened or read. Lower postage rate than standard. £5.00

 

[S1199]     Honen, William H. Great Naval Battles of the Twentieth Century . London: Robson Books, 2004. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 361 pp. Shiny card covers with pictures. Slight reading wear, but binding tight and no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition of this printing. £5.99

 [S1201]     Churton, Tobias. Gnostics, The.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 179 pp. Black Cloth Boards, No wear. DW unclipped, no wear. Binding tight, slight edge browning and a few odd spots, otherwise very good copy. £3.00

 

[S1202]     Hassel, Sven. The Bloody Road to Death . London: Book Club Associates, 1982. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 317 pp. Black boards, no wear, DW unclipped, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. V good readable copy of 1st book Club Edition. Translated from Danish. 2 other similar books by this author in stock. £4.00

 

[S1203]     Hassel, Sven. Comrades of War. London: Book Club Associates, 1982. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 316 pp. Black boards, no wear, DW unclipped, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. V good readable copy of 1st book Club Edition. Translated from Danish. 2 other similar books by this author in stock. £4.00

 

 

[S1205]     Junor, Penny. Margaret Thatcher: Wife, Mother, Politician . London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good to Very Good. 214 pp. Grey cloth boards, little wear. DW is clipped, minor shelf wear, but otherwise very good. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £5.00

 

[S1206]     HRH Princess Michael of Kent. Crowned in a Far Country:- Portraits of Eight Royal Brides . London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 192 pp. Purple cloth boards, no wear, DW unclipped, protected by thin loose plastic cover. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Includes Catherine the Great, Marie Antoinette, etc £5.00

 

[S1207]     Boyle, Katie. What This Katie Did. The autobiography of Katie Boyle.. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 197 pp. Brown cloth boards, little wear. DW is unclipped, minor shelf wear, but otherwise very good. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edn £4.00

 

[S1208]     Jones, Christopher. No 10 Downing Street, The Story of a House. . London: BBC, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 192 pp. Black cloth boards. No wear. DW is unclipped, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edn. £3.00

 

[S1209]     Feely, Terence. Number 10: The Private Lives of Six Prime Ministers . London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good to Very Good. 224 pp. Black cloth boards. No wear. DW is unclipped, some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edn. P.M.s are Wellington, Pitt, Gladstone, Lloyd George, Asquith & Macdonald. £3.00

 

[S1210]     Campbell, Judith. The Royal Partners: The Queen's Thirty Five Years of Marriage. London: Robert Hales, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good to Very Good. 176 pp. Brown cloth boards. No wear. DW is unclipped, some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edn. £4.00

 

[S1212]     Armstrong, Anthony. We Keep Going. ill. Michael Gibson. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 192 pp. Grey 'hessian' boards with bit of wear and fading. DW intact but has chips and tears. Binding tight if a little rocky. Name in side, but no other marks. Good readable copy of 1st Edition £4.00

 

[S1213]     Ypma, Herbert. Hip Hotels Atlas. London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 528 pp. Over 1100 colour and B&W photo. black cloth boards, blindstamped logo. Little wear. DW unclipped, just v minor shelf wear. Overall near fine. VERY HEAVY - will incur extra postage in UK, probably too expensive for overseas postage. £15.00

 

[S1215]     Wells, H.G.. Outline of History - Volume 2. London: George Newnes, 1919. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. app 400 pages. A professional bound copy of issues 13-24 of this 1919 part-work, in green with green leather corners and spine. Name and date inside front cover, otherwise no marks or inscriptions and in very good order. Heavy book -add postage may be required, especially to overseas. £15.00

 

[S1216]     Concise Household Encyclopedia Volume 1. London: Educational Book Co, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 716 pp. Green boards, orange and black decoration, some minor wear. Internally v clean, binding tight. Many colour and B&W photos/illustrations. c 1953. £6.00

 

[S1217]     Gibbon, Edward, Abridged Sir W Smith, Revised A H J Greenidge. The Student's Gibbon- A History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire - 2 Volumes. London: John Murray, 1899. New Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 422 & 355 pp. Red cloth boards, gilt central logo, some light wear, fading and a couple of small stains. binding tight, no marks except short red line in preface to vol. 1. No foxing. Very good readable copies with intact maps and good illustrations. £15.00

 

[S1218]     Thackeray, W Makepeace. The Newcomes. London: Nelson, 1903. New Century Library. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 928 pp. Brown leather with gilt titles on spine. Front board and first few pages separated from block, but binding of block tight. Gilt edges all round. Small dedication at front. £6.00

 

[S1219]     Bryant, A. The Mysterious "You". USA: Truth Research Pbns, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 96 pp. Blue boards with minor wear, binding tight. 2 small stamps from Theosophical Society in Santa Monica, otherwise no marks or inscriptions. Rare 1st Edition in UK. £15.00

 

[S1220]     Rivers, Gayle. The Specialist. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 212 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. v g 1st Edition £4.50

 

[S1221]     Hill, Tim & Clayton, Marie. The Beatles Unseen Archives. Bath: Parragon, 2002. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 384 pp. Shiny hard cover, photo of Beatles on front. Some shelf wear. Binding tight, flyleaf is grubby but rest of book fine. 600 photos from Daily Mail archive. Heavy book - price in UK includes any excess postage, but will be expensive to post overseas. £7.50

 

[S1222]     Adams, Alice. Superior Women. London: Good Books, 1985. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 368 pp. Red cloth boards, no wear. Binding tight. Name inside, and mark from old name plate. Otherwise clean and bright. DW unclipped, shelf wear, a light creasing. 1st UK edn. £3.50

 

[S1223]     Amis, Kingsley. Difficulties With Girls . London: Hutchinson, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 276 pp. Dark blue cloth boards, no wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions exc. pencil price. DW unclipped, shelf wear only. 1st Edn £3.00

 

[S1224]     Binchy, Maeve. Nights of Rain and Stars . London: Orion, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good to Fine. 327 pp. Dark blue cloth boards, no wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions exc. pencil price. DW unclipped minor wear. 1st Edition £3.00

 [S1227]     Mcnair Wilson, R. The King of Rome (Son of Napoleon). London: Peter Davies, 1932. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 159 pp. Black boards, title blocks on spine. Little bumping. DW intact but with a tear and wear. Binding tight, foxed edges. Good reading copy and sold as such. £2.50

 

[S1228]     Kakutani, Michiko. The Poet at the PianoNew York: Times Books, 1988. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 247 pp. Blue boards with pale green cloth spine. Light fading. DW unclipped, old price sticker, faded spine. Binding tight. Good readable copy of 1st Edn £5.50

 

[S1229]     Crossen, Cynthia. Rich and How They Got That Way, (The). How the Wealthiest People of All Time - From Genghis Khan to Bill Gates - Made Their Fortunes . London: Nicholas Brealey, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Very Good. 286 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear, tiny marked. DW unclipped, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks except dedication at front. 1st Edition. £4.00

 

[S1231]     The Nature Book. ill. London: Cassell, 1908. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 374 pp. Green boards with gilt decoration. Wear to edges, corners and hinges almost loose. Binding tight except last 2 pages. Some foxing on edges. Gilt pages edges all round and 12 colour tipped in plates all bright. Is probably volume 1 but not stated. Price includes excess postage in UK but may be very expensive to post overseas. £12.50

 

 

[S1234]     Crimes, Creeps and Thrills. London: Eric Grant, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Disbound. Poor / No Jacket. 560 pp. Book has no covers. Block is tight, creasing at edges and could be rebound. 30 b/w illustrations £9.00

 

[S1236]     Bates, Ralph. Franz Schubert. London: Nelson, 1938. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 171 pp. Grey cloth boards, a little wear and grubbiness. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, flyleaf creased. Good readable copy in 'Short Biographies' series £2.50

 

[S1239]     Wells, H.G.. Love and Mr Lewisham. London: Collins, 1933. 11th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 254 pp. Blue cloth covers, damp staining. Spine faded. Back has gilt advert impressed for Kolynos toothpaste!. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy and sold as such. £3.00

 

[S1240]     Despard, Leslie. Mystery of the Tower Room, The. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 320 pp. Pale 'hessian' boards, green titles. Grubby and worn. Binding tight except 1 loose page, address ant front and date stamps inside back cover. Good readable copy of probably first edition. A rare volume. £12.00

 

[S1241]     Frankau, Pamela. The Offshore Light. London: Heinemann, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 283 pp. Red cloth boards with damp staining and boots sticker. Binding tight and no marks except a pencil name. Good readable copy and sold as such. SOLD

 

[S1242]     Cela, Camilo Jose. Avila. Barcelona: Noguer, 1964. 4th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 27 pp text, 40 pp of BW photos. Hard shine cover with colour photo. Almost no wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £5.00

 

[S1243]     Luke, Sir Harry. From A South Seas Diary 1938-1942. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1945. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 255 pp. Grey cloth boards, hessian spine. Fading and amp stain on edges. Internally very good, binding tight and no marks except front inscription. £4.50

 

[S1244]     Preti, Savino. Florence Ready Reference - Uffizi, Pitti Etc.. Florence: Cenacolo, 1931. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 180 pp. Red boards with damp staining. Wear on edges and back hinge cracked. Internally good, some browning but quite good readable copy with the unique numbered guide system. Map inside back covers with buildings indented. Quite rare. £10.00

 1247]     Grafton, Sue. P is for Peril. London: Macmillan, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 383 pp. Black cloth boards. no wear. DW intact, light shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions. Very good copy of 1st Edition £3.00

 

[S1248]     Barrow, T.H, Ed W Johnston. Horse and Stable Companion (The). York: Waddington, 1905. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Disbound. Fair / No Jacket. 166 pp. No front cover, back is dark red paper with advert. Front a bit grubby with a few turned corners and staples rusting, but rest of book tight, clean pages, plenty of contemporary adverts. A v rare volume. £10.00

 

[S1250]     Gull, Ranger. The Air Pirate. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1919. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 287 pp plus publisher's ads. Blue cloth, wear and light staining. Front hinge cracked. Binding reasonably tight, but with odd cracks to block. No inscriptions. Ads at the back date this to 1919 1st edition. A rare volume in blue. £25.00

 

[S1251]     Casserly, Gordon. The Monkey God. London: Philip Allan, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 319 pp. Red boards with some wear and damp stains, spine faded. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, Good readable copy of very rare 1st edition £25.00

 S1253]     Flux, A.T.. Pupil Teachers' English Notebook. London: Nelson, 1899. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 63 pp printed, each interleaved with grid paper for notes. Red cloth on card. hinges rusted, fep missing. Binding is tight. some notes pages have writing in tidy copperplate script which rather enhances the book. £3.00

 

[S1254]     Stowell, Gordon (Editor). The Book of Knowledge - Volume 1 - A-BOM. London: Waverley Book Co, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 532 pp. Mottled brown leatherette type boards, black, red and gold decoration , similar on spine. Little wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscription. Pages, photo, pull out diags etc all bright. Heavy book -slightly over standard postage in UK, may be v expensive to post overseas £5.00

 

[S1255]     Helmle, Erwin with H. Hoppner. From Fatima to Santiago. Lisbon: Edicoes Sao Nicolau, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 95 pp. 12 text, rest B&W photos. Clear laminated boards with photo on front. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Story of Fatima, the three children and St. James. £5.50

 

[S1256]     Feiling, Keith. A History of England-from the Coming of the English to 1918 . London: Book Club Associates, 1972. First Edition Book Club Ass. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 1229 pp. Red cloth boards, little wear, small white mark. DW unclipped, shelf wear. Inscription at front, slight browning. Good readable copy. Heavy -small extra postage in UK -expensive to post overseas £6.00

 

[S1257]     Ollard, Richard. The Escape of Charles II After the Battle of Worcester . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. First Edition, 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 160 pp. Blue cloth boards with some edge wear. DW clipped and chipped. Inscription at front, - Lady Pansy Lamb (nee Pakenham). Good readable copy and sold as such.. £2.50

 

[S1258]     Wilkes, Bill St John . Nautical Archaeology : A Handbook. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 294 pp. blue cloth boards, little wear. DW intact, shelf wear, grubby edges. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £4.50

 

[S1259]     Hall, Pat. What a Way to Win a War: the story of No. 11 Coy. M.T.C., and 5-0-2 M.A.C., A.T.S., 1940-1945. . Tunbridge Wells: Midas Books, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 193 pp. Laminated cover with 4 contemporary photo. Ex-library with usual stamps and wear. Binding tight. good readable copy. £3.50

 

[S1260]     Rosignoli, Guido. Naval and Marine Badges and Insignia of World War 2 . Poole: Blandford Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 167 pp. Blue cloth boards, v little wear, just slightly grubby edges. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 64 colour plates of badges etc, plus some B&W and descriptive text. £3.50

  

 

[S1263]     Tennant, Roger. Planes Explained. . ill. J H Clark. London: Argus Press, 1942. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 88 pp. Red & White thin card covers, almost loose. Rest of book OK, no rust, or loose pages. Good readable copy of early version. Light book - lower postage than usual. £4.00

 

[S1264]     Perrins, C & Harrison, C.. The Encyclopedia of Birds: Over 1850 illustrations in colour.. ill. Ad Cameron. London: Octopus Books, 1982. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 416 pp. Buff boards with green leatherette spine, gold logo of bird. Little wear. DW unclipped, small tear, shelf wear. binding tight, no marks or inscription. Fabulous colour illustrations. Heavy book -will incur excess postage. £5.00

 

[S1265]     Hogben, Lancelot. Columbus, The Cannon Ball and The Common Pump . London: Heinemann, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 106 pp. Grey cloth boards, little wear. DW clipped, shiny covering has made some text on flaps a little blurred. Binding tight, v clean with no marks 1st Edition £4.00

 

[S1266]     Danielsson, Bengt. Work and Life on Raroia; an Acculturation Study From the Tuamotu Group French Oceania . London: George Allen Unwin, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 245 pp. Brown boards, v little wear. Binding tight, all very clean , no marks, with intact fold out map at back. 1st edition £5.00

 [S1268]     Burton, Robert. Encyclopedia of the Animal Kingdom.. London: W H Smith, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / Good to Very Good. 240 pp. Laminated boards, photo of lions, repeated on inclined DW. No wear or marks on book, binding tight, photos bright and clean. DW has a little shelf wear. Heavy book so excess postage will apply. £5.00

 

[S1269]     Johns, Rowland (ed.). Our Friend the Welsh Corgi - Pembroke and Cardigan . London: Methuen, 1948. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 96 pp. Green boards, some wear and fading. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, minor foxing on edges. 1st Edition. from 'Our Friend the dog' Series £4.50

 

[S1270]     Paye, P. & K.. Steam on the Isle of Wight (1956-1966) . Oxford: OPC, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 96 pp. Black boards, no wear. DW unclipped (price ticket on flap. light shelf wear. no marks or inscription. Inside covers are posters/timetables. 1st Edition. £7.50

 

[S1272]     Blenkinsop, R.J. Silhouettes of the Big Four . Oxford: OPC, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 94 pp. all photos. Black boards, no wear. DW unclipped, has shelf wear and 1" tear top back. Book has tight binding, no marks or inscriptions, 1st edition. £6.00

 

[S1273]     Peters, Ivo. Somewhere along the Line, 50 Years Love of Trains . Sparkford, Yeovil: OPC, 1989. First Edition - Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good to Very Good. c 200 pp. - 480 B&W photos. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW unclipped, some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £10.00

 

[S1274]     Peters, Ivo. Southern Steam Album. . London: Ian Allan, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. c 120 pp. - 210 B&W photos. Green cloth boards, no wear, little fading to edges. DW unclipped, some shelf wear and browned edges. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition £5.00

 

[S1275]     Welch, Michael (ed.). Bluebell Steam in Retrospect . Sussex: Bluebell Railway/ OPC, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. c 100 pp. Over 220 photos in B&W. Green cloth boards, no wear, DW unclipped has v light shelf wear. All in all a near fine copy. 1st Edition. £7.50

 S1277]     Snell, J.B.. One Man's Railway : J. E. P. Howey and the Romney, Hythe and Dymchurch Railway . Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1986. First Edition, 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 96 pp. Shiny green card covers, 2 B&W photos on front. Some light reading wear, but binding tight and no marks. V slight browning to edges. Author was Managing Director of the RH&DR. There is a return BR Priv ticket on the railway in the book. £4.50

 

[S1280]     Russell J H. Great Western Miscellany : Volume One. Oxford: OPC, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 96 pp, 178 B&W photos. Grey cloth boards a little faded but no wear. DW intact but with some shelf wear and browned edges. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition £5.50

 

[S1281]     Esau, M.. Spirit of the Great Western . Oxford: OPC, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. c 120 pp, 204 B&W photos. Green cloth boards, no wear or fading. DW intact, shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks. A very good copy of 1st Edition £7.50

 S1283]     Blenkinsop, R.J. Silhouettes of the Great Western. Oxford: OPC, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 94 pp. all photos. Black boards, no wear. DW unclipped, has shelf wear. Book has tight binding, no marks or inscriptions, 1st edition. £6.50

 

[S1284]     King, Donald. South West Railwayman. London: George Allen Unwin, 183. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. 96 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, a little browned and with shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks, signed by author on fly leaf. 1st Edition. £10.00

 [S1286]     Brooke, Derek. Small Coal and Smoke Rings. A Fireman on the Great Western.. London: John Murray, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 150 pp. Red cloth boards, no wear. DW unclipped, has light shelf wear, browned slightly on top. Binding tight, no marks. 1st edition £6.00

 

[S1287]     Williamson, George C. Holman Hunt -- Bell's Miniature Series of Painters. London: George Bell, 1902. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 64 pp + ads. Green boards, white decoration and titles. Edge wear and a little bumping. Binding good, no marks except tiny bit of foxing on tissue on frontis, and browned endpaper. £4.00

 

[S1288]     Sotheby's. English Literature and History: Comprising Printed Books, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts . London: Sotheby's, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. Catalogue of this important sale of Manuscripts, autographs etc, 462 lots described, including work by A A Milne, E H Shepard, Winston Churchill, Thomas Paine, W B Yeats, Oscar Wilde and many more. B&W pictures of lots throughout. Photographic covers back and front of Wilde in Naples. Little wear, tiny red stain on edge of a few pages. Fascinating document. £5.00

 

[S1289]     St John Thomas, David. Journey Through Britain: Landscape, People and Books . London: Frances Lincoln, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 700 pp. Green cloth boards, no wear, DW unclipped, front is 1920's type painting of Monsal Viaduct. Light shelf wear. Binding tight, v slightly cocked. Light crease on first few pages. Seems hardly read. Heavy, but price includes any excess in UK. £6.00

 S1292]     Stanistreet, Allan. Portrait of the West Somerset Railway. 25 Years of Preservation Progress. . London: Ian Allan, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Signed by Author. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 96 pp. Hard shine cover, photos front & back. V little wear. Binding tight, no marks, signed by author on free endpaper. 1st Edition £7.50

 

[S1293]     Gosling, Ted & Clement, Mike. Devon Railways (Sutton's Photographic History of Railways) . Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 128 pp. Shiny card covers, slightly curved, photo at Dawlish. Binding tight, no marks, signed by Ted Gosling on title page. Slight curling on corners. 1st Edition £9.00

 

[S1294]     Nock O.S - Ed.. The Institution of Railway Signal Engineers - Proceedings 1963. London: 1963. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 248 pp. plus ads. Brown stiff paper covers with reading wear and a pencil no. Small tears, binding tight and no marks. £10.00

 

[S1295]     Silvester, Reginald. Official Railway Postcards of the British Isles Part 2. Picton Publishing, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 100 pp plus ads. Shiny card covers, part of old GWR poster. Binding tight, no marks. Includes, Barry, Cambrian, Corris, Great Central, Great Western and Vale of Rheidol Railways. Categorises cards by scarcity. £5.00

 

[S1296]     Casserley, H.C.. Recollections of the Southern - Between the Wars. . Truro: Bradford Barton, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good to Very Good. 96 pp. Green 'hessian' cover, no wear, v slight fading on top. DW unclipped, little shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks. Excellent copy. £10.00

 

[S1297]     Chacksfield, J.E.. C. B. Collett - A Competent Successor .Usk: Oakwood Press, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 160 pp. Shiny card covers, colour prints front & back. No wear. V tight binding (never read?). Near fine 1st Edition. £10.00

 

[S1298]     Freebury, Hugh. Great Western Apprentice: Swindon in the Thirties. . Trowbridge: Wiltshire County Council, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 163 pp. plus plan of Swindon works. Card cover, watercolour painting. Little wear. Binding tight, no marks. Excellent copy of 1st Edition £10.00

 

[S1299]     Ausden, Ken. Up the Crossing . ill. Phillida Gili. London: BBC, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 237 pp. Light brown boards, no wear. DW intact, light shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Near fine copy of 1st edition. Sequel - Further Up the Crossing also listed £7.50

 S1301]     Blavatsky, Helena Petrova with Arya Asanga. The Voice of the Silence . Adyar, Madras: Adyar/ Theosophical Publishing House, 1959. Golden Jubilee Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 289 pp. Blue cloth boards, a little wear. Binding tight, dedicated at front for 'Santa Monica Lodge'. Pages clean, v light browning to edges and 2 small creases. £8.00

 

[S1302]     Dunbar, Charles S. Tramways in Wandsworth and Battersea. London: Light Railway Transport League, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 80 pp. Shine card covers, photo (Falcon - Clapham Junction) central on dark red background. Very little wear. Slightly grubby on back. binding tight - very clean copy. £7.50

 

[S1303]     Atkins, C.P.. The Scottish 4-6-0 Classes . London: Ian Allan, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 123 pp. Black cloth boards, little wear. DW unclipped, slight browning & shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks - good clean copy of 1st Edition £5.00

 

[S1305]     Model Engineer, Bound Set Volume 96 - Jan June 1947. London: Percival Marshall, 1947. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 784 pp. bound copy in red boards with a magazine cover pasted on front. 6 months issues. Boards won, and front hinge loose from block. Page edges browned but appears to be complete. Volume 97 (July - Dec also listed). £10.00

 

[S1306]     Model Engineer, Bound Set Volume 97 (July - Dec 1947). London: Percival Marshall, 1947. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. app 700 pp. bound copy in red boards. 6 months issues. Boards worn,. Page edges browned but appears to be complete. Volume 96 (Jan - Jun also listed). £10.00

  

 

[S1309]     Terman, Lewis M. & Merrill, Maud A. Measuring Intelligence: A Guide To The Administration of the New Revised Stanford-Binet Tests of Intelligence. . London: George G. Harrap & Co, 1949. First Edition, 5th Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 461 pp. Red cloth boards, some light wear and faded spine. Front hinge slightly weak. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy. £2.50

 

 

[S1311]     Rose, Phyllis. Parallel Lives: Five Victorian Marriages . ill. David Schorr. London: Chatto & Windus, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 318 pp . Dark maroon cloth boards with gilt titles on spine. no wear. DW clipped, but otherwise intact with v minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Marriages of Jane Welsh and Thomas Carlyle, Effie Gray and John Ruskin, Harriet Taylor and John Stuart Mill, Catherine Hogarth and Charles Dickens, George Eliot and George Henry Lewes. 1st edition £6.00

 [S1313]     Pickles. Judge James. Straight from the Bench - Is Justice Just ? . London: Phoenix, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good to Fine. 236 pp/ Cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, very good. no marks or inscriptions. Near fine copy of 1st Edition £2.50

  

 

[S1317]     Hart, John. 50 Portrait Lighting Techniques for Pictures That Sell . Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair to Good. 144 pp. Cream boards, very little wear. DW has shelf wear and chips but is intact. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. All plates (B&W and colour) bright & clean. £5.00

 

[S1318]     Beazley, Mitchell. Candid Pictures, Portraits and the Nude. London: Kodak, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair to Good. 200pp. Black boards, very little wear. DW has shelf wear and chips but is intact. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. All plates (B&W and colour) bright & clean. £5.00

 

[S1319]     Walker, Ruth. The Club. London: Judy Piatkus, 1989. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 473 pp. Red cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, a little shelf wear. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Some pages have mild creasing in one corner but overall a very good reading copy of 1st UK Edition £3.00

 

[S1320]     Browne, Jennifer & Home, William Douglas. The Prime Ministers: stories and anecdotes from Number 10 . London: W H Allen, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 287 pp. Dark red cloth boards, no wear. DW intact - almost no wear but slight fading on spine. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions - hardly read? Near fine copy of 1st Edition £4.00

 

[S1322]     Hassel, Sven. Reign of Hell. London: Book Club Associates, 1982. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 270 pp. Black boards, no wear, DW unclipped, no marks or inscriptions, binding tight. V good readable copy of 1st book Club Edition. Translated from Danish. 2 other similar books by this author in stock. £4.00

 

[S1324]     Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford & Hales, Michael. Secret Landscapes - Mysterious Sites, Deserted Villages and Forgotten Places of Great Britain and Ireland . Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 208 pp. Black boards, no wear, 2 small marks. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Full of B&W photos of places all over UK. 1st Edition. £2.50

 

[S1325]     Loon, Hendrik Willem van . The Story of Mankind . London: George G. Harrap & Co, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Signed by Lady Astor. Good / No Jacket. 492 pp. Black cloth, gilt decoration inc. Map of world. Wear on all edges, Back hinge has a tear. Binding reasonably tight, many half-tone pictures and 7 out of 8 colour plates present. Dedication at front dated 1922 to Robert F Rundle-Clark from Lady Astor. 1st Edition £9.90

 

[S1326]     Valentine, L. Picturesque England Its Landmarks and Historic Haunts as Described in Lay and Legend, Song and Story . London: Frederick Warne, 1891. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 536 pp plus publishers ads. Green boards with gilt and black decoration of churches etc. some bumping on corners but v little wear. Slightly darkened spine. Binding tight, copperplate inscription on front free endpaper. Foxing to flyleaf and slightly on gilt page edges. 8 tissue protected colour plates including Hereford and Canterbury Cathedrals, Dovedale, Holy Island, Norfolk Broads, Ilfracombe. 1st Edition. £17.50

 

[S1327]     Churchill, Winston S.. The Great War - 3 Volumes. London: George Newnes, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 512, 512, and 644 pp. Red cloth boards, gilt titles, Some wear, a bit grubby and minor water damage. Bindings tight, no marks but some occasional foxing. mottled page edges. A condensed version of 'World in Crisis'. Note -very heavy- will cost approx.

£12.00 to post. Will be very expensive for overseas postage! £25.00

 

[S1328]     The Story of the Bible - Told by Living Writers of Authority - 2 Volumes. London: Fleetway House, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 1592 pp over 2 volumes. Grey boards with black leatherette over spine and hinges. Gilt titles on spine. V little wear, odd tiny mark. Binding tight, mottled page edges, 1200 plus illustrations inc. colour frontis (both with slight ceases). c 1930/1935. Note -very heavy- will cost approx.

£12.00 to post. Will be very expensive for overseas postage! £17.50

 

[S1329]     Large Print Bible Dictionary & Concordance . Maryland: Ottenheimer, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 434 pp. Shiny hard board covers, white with green & gilt tiles V little wear. Binding tight, No marks or inscriptions. Near fine 1st Edition. Note -very heavy- will cost approx. extra to post. Will be very expensive for overseas postage! £7.50

 

[S1330]     Culpeper, Nicholas. Culpeper's Complete Herbal & English Physician, . Hong Kong: Gareth Powell, 1979. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 246 pp. Blue cloth boards, slight bumping and edge fading. DW has tear near back flap, unclipped. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Reprint of 1826 original. quite heavy -may incur slight extra postage. £9.50

 

[S1331]     Time 100 Builders & Titans - Great Minds of the Century. Hong Kong: Time Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 170 pp. Great leatherette covered boards, gilt titles and photomontage. No wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Shiny paper throughout, plenty of B&W photos, plus colour photos and illustrations. Includes Ford, Gates, Einstein, Wright Bros., Ray Kroc, Disney amongst the 100 lives described. 1st Edition £2.50

 

 

[S1333]     Atherton, Col H, OBE. Simplified Motoring - The beginner's complete guide to car driving and the Test . London: Edward Arnold, 1951. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 171 pp. Red cloth boards - some minor wear and marks. Binding tight. Address at front, back has users own notes on driving and he has marked odd paragraphs in text. Light book - reduced postage. £2.00

 

[S1334]     Raynar Wilson, H.. Power Railway Signalling - Part 1b - Automatic Signalling. Teignmouth: P Kay, 1988. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 84 pp. + 2 pages of contemporary ads. Pale blue card covers, v minor wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Reprint of classic 1908 book on signalling. Part Two also available £15.00

 

[S1335]     Raynar Wilson, H.. Power Railway Signalling - Part 2 - Power Frames and Power Resignalling Schemes. Teignmouth: P Kay, 1988. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 134 pp. Grey card covers, v minor wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Reprint of classic 1908 book on signalling. Part 1b also available £15.00

 

[S1336]     Lewis L.P. (Revised J H Fraser). Railway Signal Engineering (Mechanical) . Teignmouth: P Kay, 1995. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. c 110 pp. Green card covers, v minor wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Reprint of classic 1932 (3rd Edition) book on signalling. £15.00

 

[S1337]     The Railways of Switzerland - 1947 International Railway Congress - Lucerne 1947 . London: Railway Gazette, 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 64pp plus 80+ pp of ads, some with colour shading. Many pages of B&W photos of Swiss railways. Paper cover is grubby, worn and only just attached. Internally Ok, good readable copy for the age of this soft back £6.50

 

[S1338] Crawford, John. Objective Alamein . London: Trojan, . First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. No date or page numbers- c. 1975. Shiny card covers, minor wear/creasing. Binding tight no marks except couple of numbers inside back page. Good readable copy- 1st ed in paperback £2.00



[S1339] Walker, Greg. Stiletto - Springblade - 3rd Book. ill. . New York: Charter, 1990. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 167 pp. Sniny card covers, one long crease and hole punched in front. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy of 1st Edition. £3.00



[S1341] Trevor, Elleston. The Killing Ground. . London: Popular Book Club, 1957. First Thus - Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 280 pp. Light brown boards, a little wear and a number written on corner. Binding tight, no marks, pages browned. Good readable copy £2.50



[S1342] Griffin, Gwyn. An Operational Necessity . London: Collins, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / Fair to Good. 411 pp. Ex library with usual stamps and DW sealed down, front endpaper removed.. Other than usual library stamps, no marks. Binding tight if slightly cocked but good readble copy of 1st Edition. £2.50



[S1343] Stevenson, William. A Man Called Intrepid - the Secret War 1939-1945 . London: BCA, 1976. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 486 pp. Blue cloth boards, no wear little fading. DW intact with shelf wear and couple of small tears. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, Very good reading cpy of 1st Book Club Edition £2.00



[S1344] Caine, Michael. And Not Many People Know This Either . London: Robson Books, 1985. First Edition - Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 223 pp. Red cloth boards, no wear. DW clipped, no wear, but a few tiny dots on front. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £2.00



[S1345] Everett, Peter. Visions of Heydrich. London: W H Allen, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 178 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, flaps a little grubby. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition £2.00



[S1346] Various. The Sixth Year of War in Pictures. London: Odhams, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 256 pp. Dark blue blind embossed boards, spine faded, some wear. Binding generally tight, no marks or inscriptions.£4.00



[S1348] Various. Blockbusters. London: World International, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 62 pp. Shiny boards, picture of Bob Holness and of 'board' . No wear. Contents clean and not completed. Not clipped, binding tight. Near Fine £2.00


 

[S1350]   Alliluyeva, Svetlana - Trans By Chavchavadze, Paul . Only One Year.

London: Hutchinson, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 415 pp. Olive boards, wear on some edges. DW is clipped, with shelf wear and a tear. No marks or inscriptions, good readable copy of 1st Edition.

£2.00



[S1352]   Carpenter, Humphrey. W.H. Auden. A Biography.

London: Unwin, 1983. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 495 pp. Shine card covers, picture of Auden. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight except first set of illustrations which are loose. Good readable copy of 1st paperback edition

£3.00



[S1354]   Cartland, Barbara. I Seek the Miraculous .

London: Sphere, 1979. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 217 pp. Pink shiny card covers, photo of author. No marks or inscriptions. Very good readable copy.

£1.50



[S1355]   Boyle, Andrew. No Passing Glory - G C Leonard Cheshire.

London: Reprint Society, 1957. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 384 pp. Turquoise board, title block on spine. V little wear. DW intact, little shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions but very minor spotting on edges. VG readable copy of 1st Edition by World Books.

£2.00



[S1356]   Rogers, Michael J.. From Sherborne to a See: the Life of Bishop David Coutts .

Ilfracombe: Stockwell, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good to Very Good. 205 pp. Green cloth boards, no wear, slightly bruised bottom of spine. DW intact, not clipped, some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks almost in unread condition. 1st Edition.

£5.00



[S1357]   Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. . Two Years Before The Mast. .

ill. E Boyd Smith. London: Readers Digest, 2000. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 409 pp. Grey boards with mock leather red 1/2 binding. Gilt titles and outline drawing of vessel. Little or no wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Near fine 1st Edition reprint of 1840 original.

£4.00



[S1358]   Deane-Drummond, Anthony. Return Ticket .

London: Popular Book Club, 1954. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 216 pp. Red cloth boards with little wear. DW intact but with wear and small tears. Binding tight, address inside, slight browning and spotting to edges. Good readable copy of this wartime escape story.

£4.00



[S1359]   Sarah the Duchess of York with Jeff Coplon. My Story.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 306.pp. Cream boards, 1/4 black. No wear. No marks or inscriptions. DW intact little or no wear. All in all a near fine 1st Edition

£3.00



[S1360]   Rowse, A. L. Froude, the Historian: Victorian Man of Letters .

Gloucester: Sutton Publishing, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 127 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, v minor wear. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Near fine 1st Edition.

£2.50



[S1361]   Robyns, Gwen. Princess Grace.

London: W H Allen, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 282 pp + index. Black cloth boards, little wear, small white mark. Dw intact with shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions, good readable copy of 1st Edition.

£2.50



[S1362]   Gore, John (ed.): . The Creevey Papers .

London: Folio Society, 1970. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 334 pp. Green boards, gilt logo and titles, some minor wear, fading esp. to spine. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy

£2.00



[S1363]   Fisher, Nigel. Harold Macmillan : A Biography .

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 404 pp. Black cloth boards, a little wear. DW intact but with tears top of spine and shelf wear. Binding tight. No marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy of 1st Edition.

£3.50



[S1365]   Curtis, Anthony. Somerset Maugham.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair. 215 pp. Reddish cloth boards, v little wear. DW has tears and old sellotape marks but is intact. Binding tight, no inscriptions. Small mark on front endpaper. VG reading copy of 1st Edition.

£2.50



[S1366]   Mayle, Peter. A Year in Provence.

ill. Leslie Forbes. London: BCA, 1991. First Edition Book Club Ass. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 197 pp. Blue cloth boards, v little wear, binding tight but book slightly cocked. DW intact little shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions. VG readable copy of 1st Book Club Edn.

£1.50



[S1367]   Cecil, Lord David. Melbourne - "The Young Melbourne" and "Lord M" in One Volume.

London: Reprint Society, 1955. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 394 pp. Yellow cloth boards, black title block on spine. Some light wear. DW intact but with shelf wear and faded spine. Binding tight, small water mark at front and front endpaper cut out. Good reading copy of this double volume.

£1.50



 



[S1369]   Stallworthy, Jon. Wilfred Owen - A Biography.

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 333 pp plus 2 page map of France 1917. Shiny card covers. Some creasing and fading. No marks or inscriptions, binding good. Corners slightly turned - good reading copy of 1st P/b Edn.

£3.00



[S1370]   Pepys, Samuel. Lord Braybrooke (ed.). Diary of Samuel Pepys, Volume Two.

London: J M Dent - Everyman, 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 719 pp. Red faded cloth boards, some wear at edges. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Includes his account of the Great Fire of London. Good readable copy.

£3.00



[S1371]   Ryan, Cornelius & Kathryn Morgan. Private Battle.

London: New English Library, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 448 pp. Tan cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions.

£4.00



[S1372]   Hodder, Edwin. The Life and Work of the Seventh Earl of Shaftesbury K.G..

London: Cassell, 1893. Popular Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 792 p. plus publishers ads. Blue cloth boards - blind stamped logo on front. Small mark on spine, a little wear. Binding tight, no inscriptions, foxing on page edges. May be more than standard postage overseas.

£7.00



[S1373]   Meier-Graefe, Julius (transl). By John Holroyd-Reece) . Vincent - a Life of Vincent Van Gogh .

London: Lehmann, 1948. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair. 222 pp. Blue cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact but with tears top of spine and 1/2 inch missing bottom. Binding tight, no marks - pencil inscription at front. Slight foxing on edges. May not have been read as last page was uncut.

£4.00



[S1374]   Wilson, Dorothy Clarke.. Take My Hands - The Remarkable Story of Dr. Mary Verghese of Vellore .

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair to Good. 217 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW intact with shelf wear and slightly grubby. binding tight, No marks or inscriptions, a little spotting on edges.

£2.00

 

[S1375] O'Bryen, Giles. World Famous Heroes.

London: Constable & Robinson/Magpie, 2005. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 186 pp. Shiny card covers with photo. Some minor shelf & reading wear, but binding tight and no marks or inscriptions. Includes Alexander, Nelson, Colonel 'H' Jones, John Paul Jones, Audie Murphy, Wolfe, Bader etc. VG readable copy.

£3.50



[S1376] Warner, Oliver. A Portrait of Lord Nelson .

London: Reprint Society, 1959. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 331 pp. Black boards with cream 1/4 over spine. Little wear, few v tiny marks. DW intact, very little wear. Front and back endpapers have plans of battle of Nile & Copenhagen. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG reading copy.

£2.00



[S1377] Irwin, Margaret. The Great Lucifer - A Portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh.

 London: Reprint Society, 1961. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 350 pp. Yellow boards with maroon 1/4 over spine. Little wear, few v tiny marks. DW intact, very little wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, but slight spotting on edges. VG reading copy.

£2.00



[S1378] Plowden, Alison. The Young Elizabeth. The first 25 years of Elizabeth I.

Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1972. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 238 pp. Red cloth boards, no wear. DW intact but has shelf wear and some fading. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy.

£2.00



[S1379] Dundy, Elaine. Finch, Bloody Finch - A Biography of Peter Finch.

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 346 pp. plus index. Black cloth boards - little wear. DW clipped, faded spine, some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks, small book plate. Slightly grubby edges. Good readable copy of 1st Edition.

£3.00


[S1381] Parker, John. Michael Douglas. Acting on Instinct..

London: Headline, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 282 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, slight shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, just a little browning to some page edges. Vary good reading copy of 1st Edition.
£2.00


[S1382] Hunniford,Gloria with Giuliano,Geoffrey . Gloria. The Autobiography of Gloria Hunniford. .

London: Century , 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 249 pp. green cloth boards - no wear - prtected by unclipped DW in library mylar cover. Ex library with usual stamps. Binding tight, one date written on a picture. Good readable copy of 1st Edition.
£2.00



[S1383] Maclaine, Shirley. It's All in the Playing.

New York: Bantam Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 338 pp. Black cloth boards, v little wear. DW intact, v light wear, slight fading on spine. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Good readable copy of 1st Edition
£2.00


[S1384]    Goodman, Albert. Elvis.

London: Allen Lane, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 598 pp. Green cloth boards with light wear. DW cis clipped and creased but otherwide intact. Binding tight. No marks or inscriptions - slight creasing on a few corners, but good readable copy of 1st Edition. Heavy book -additional postage may apply.
£3.00


[S1385]    Shatner, William & Kreski, Chris. William Shatner - Star Trek Movie Memories .

London: Harper Collin, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 358 pp. Shiny card covers, picture of author as Capt Kirk. Some reading wear, but binding tight and no marks or inscriptions. Good reading copy with many B&W and some colour illustrations.
£3.50



[S1386]    Stokes, Doris. Voices of Love.

London: Macdonald, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 207 pp. Black cloth boards with little wear. DW intact - protected by library mylar cover. Ex library with usual stamps but otherwise good clean tight copy of 1st Edition
£2.00


[S1388]    Everingham, Barry. MC. The Adventures Of A Maverick Princess. Princess Michael Of Kent.

London: Bantam Press, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 196 pp. Black cloth boards - no wear. DW unclipped and with almost no wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG copy of 1st Edn
£2.00



[S1389]    Lane, Peter. Princess Michael of Kent .

London: Guild Publishing, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 197 pp. Brown cloth boards, no wear. DW unclipped, little wear, but small dark stain at bottom. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG 1st Edition
£2.00



[S1391] Buckingham, David. Moving Images: Understanding Children's Responses to Television . Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1996. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 328 pp. Shiny card covers, mostly pink. A small amount of creasing. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. A very good copy, almost as new.
£9.50



[S1392] Beadle, Richard (Ed.). The Cambridge Companion to Medieval English Theatre .

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2001. First Edition, 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 372 pp. Shiny card covers. Some creasing on corners. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. A very good copy -hardly used.
£9.50



[S1394] Holt, Tom. Valhalla. London: BCA, 2000. First Edition, 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 277 pp. Black cloth boards - no wear. DW intact, v. minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Near fine copy of 1st Edition (2nd reprint) by BCA.
£2.50



[S1396] Satsvarupa Dasa Goswami . Prabhupada: Your Ever Well-wisher . Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 2003. First Edition, 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 374 pp. Hard cover with picture. No wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Near fine
£2.00



[S1397] Longford, Elizabeth. Louisa: Lady In Waiting . London: Jonathon Cape, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. No page numbers. Blue cloth boards with gilt verticla band. Little wear. DW intact with shelf wear and a few small tears. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. quite heavy -there may be some additional postage
£3.50



[S1398] Arlott, John. Basingstoke Boy: The Autobiography . London: Collins, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 304 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW clipped, with shelf wear esp at top. Binding tight, no inscriptions. Some v small marks on edges. VG readable copy of 1st Edition.
£2.50



[S1399] Charles, John. King John : The Autobiography . London: Headline, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 277 pp. Brown cloth boards litle wear but book slightly cocked. DW intact but has shelf wear and creaed at top. No marks or inscriptions. VG readable copy of 1st Edition.
£2.50



[S1400] Kerr, Katharine. A Time of War - Days of Blood and Fire . London: Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 395 pp. Black cloth boards, one bump but with knife cut down part of spine. DW clipped and with same knife cut, repaired. No marks or inscriptions. Despite 2 cuts, this is a good readable copy of 1st Edn and sold as such
£2.50


[S1401] Koontz, Dean. Sole Survivor.

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 321 pp. Blue cloth boards, black round spine. A little shelf wear, also some mild damp damage at bottom, does not affect text. DW intact with same light damp just showing. No other marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy of 1st USA Edition
£3.00



[S1402] McAuley, Paul J. . Red Dust.London: Gollancz, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good to Very Good. 315 pp. Red cloth boards, no wear. DW clipped, otherwise just a little shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions. Near fine copy of 1st Edition.
£4.00



[S1403] Graham, Ian. Monument. London: Orbit, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good to Very Good. 373 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, minor shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions. Very good reading copy of 1st Edition.
£2.50



[S1404] Donaldson, Stephen. The Gap Into Conflict : The Real Story . London: Collins, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 173 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW clipped, faded spine but otherwise no wear. No marks or inscriptions. VG readable copy of 1st Edition.
£3.00



[S1405] Eddings, David. The Ruby Knight (The Elenium Book Two) . London: Guild Publishing, 1990. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good to Very Good. 347 pp. Blue cloth boards, little bumping but no wear. DW intact, little shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions. VG reading copy.
£2.00



[S1406] McDougall, Sophia . Romanitas. London: BCA, 2005. First Edition Book Club Ass. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good to Very Good. 452 pp. black cloth boards -no wear. DW intact with some shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions. Very good reading copy of 1st Book club edition.
£2.00



[S1407] Vornholt, John. Stock Photo Star Trek the Next Generation the Genesis Wave Book One . New York: Pocket Books, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good to Very Good. 308 pp. Black cloth boards with bright purple over spine + gilt titles. No wear. DW intact, little shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions. Near fine copy of 1st US Edition.
£3.00

[S1408] Sherman, Josepha, and Shwartz, Susan. Star Trek the Vulcan's Heart. New York: Pocket Books, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Good to Very Good. 378 pp. Yellow cloth boards with bright red over spine + gilt titles. No wear. DW intact, little shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions. Near fine copy of 1st US Edition.
£3.50

 


[S1410] Burns, Robert. Poems - Everyman No 94.. London: J M Dent - Everyman, 1947. First Edition - Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 562 pp. Green cloth boards, blind stamped logo on front, just a bit of wear on edges. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, hardly read. Very good reading copy.
£2.50



[S1411] Carr, Samuel (Ed). Favourite Animal Poems

. ill. Thomas Bewick. London: Chancellor Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 256 pp. Yellow glazed covers on boards. No wear but a little grubby and slight fading. Binding tight. No marks or inscriptions.
£2.00



[S1412] Gibran, Kahlil. Gibran

. Devizes: Select Editions, 2001. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. No page numbers. Shiny card covers with flaps. Orange/brown with central pencil portrait. No wear. No marks or inscriptions. Hardly read. Less than standard postage
£2.00



[S1413] Horace (Q. Horatii Flacci). Carminum Liber I (Odes Book I)

. London: Macmillan, 1924. First Thus - Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 156 pp. Pale blue boards. Some little wear. Binding tight. Name and school in red at front, some pencil notes throughout, but good readable copy. 1924 reprint of 1901 version.
£2.50



[S1414] Horace (Q. Horatii Flacci). Horace's Odes, Epodes and Carmen Seculare

. London: Foyles, First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 114 pp. Pale blue paper covers, large key logo. Name on front and some wear and grubbiness. Browning to edges but no other marks or inscriptions.
£2.00



[S1415] Houseman, A.E. The Collected Poems of A E Houseman

London: Jonathon Cape, 1982. First Thus - Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 175 pp. Shiny green card covers with pen/ink drawing of horses. Just a little edge/reading wear. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight.
£2.00



[S1416] Hull, Nancy. In Memory Street. Dedicated to W.J.K

Sheffield: Ward Bros, 1940. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 36 pp. Hard board covers, square, with hessian spine. A little wear, small marks, hinges repaired. No other marks, good readable copy. Less than standard postage.
£1.99



[S1417] Macdonald, W H. Yarns Ancient & Modern

. William Hodge, 1943. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 144 pp. Paper covers, part red with drawings of 2 characters. Small tears esp to spine but stapled binding intact - some rust. No marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy.
£2.50



[S1418] Meynell, Alice. School of Poetry

. London: Collins, First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 241 pp. Blue leatherette boards - a little wear and fading. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG readable copy of this anthology
£2.00

 


[S1420] Rye, Anthony. Inn of the Birds.

ill. Author. London: Jonathon Cape, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 64 pp. Deep green boards, gilt titles on spine. little wear to edges & corners. DW is clipped and has small tears front, 1" tear on back. Binding tight, no marks. Good reading copy of 1st Edition
£3.00

[S1421] Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. The Death of Oenone, Akbar's Dream and other Poems .

ondon: Macmillan, 1892. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 111 pp. Dark green boards, a little wear and water stain. Two cracks to block, and many pages uncut - so probably never read!
£3.00


[S1423] Gardner, Brian & Blunden, Edmund . Up The Line to Death - The War Poets: 1914-1918

London: Magnum , 1980. First Edition, 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 188 pp plus ads. Shiny card cover, WWI photo. Very little edge wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG reading copy.
£2.50
[S1424] Martin, Graham; Furbank, P.N. (editors) . Twentieth Century Poetry - Critical Essays and Documents

Milton Keynes: Open University, 1979. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 450 pp. Shiny grey card covers, pencil drawings of poets. Just a tiny bit of wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG copy.
£2.50



[S1425] Rice, Helen Steiner . Loving Promises: Especially for You

New Jersey: Fleming H Revell, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 118 pp. Marbled light green boards, black 1/4 over spine. V minor wear. DW is clipped and has a little shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG US 1st Edition
£3.00



[S1426] Girls from Schools of the Sacred Heart - Inc Clarissa Dickson-Wright. A Springful of Larks

. Brighton: Dolphin Press, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 56 pp. Green cloth boards, some edge/corner wear and a gilt library no on front. Binding tight, ex school library (Bar Convent, York) with usual labels inside. No other marks All poems by girls from 11 - 17 years from the schools, inc one by the cookery presenter.
£7.00



[S1427] Kerr, William; Haddow, Alexander . Off the Ground: An Anthology of Poetry; Book II .

Glasgow: Robert Gibson, 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 206 pp. Cream boards, little wear and grubby. binding tight, pages clean and bright. One school stamp at front.
£3.50



[S1428] Ormsby, Frank [editor] . The Long Embrace - Twentieth Century Irish Love Poems

. ill. Dan O'Neill (cover). Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. 190 pp. Shiny card covers, white with central repro of painting. Little wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Includes Yeats, Synge, Dunne, Muldoon and many others.
£4.50



[S1429] Shakespeare, William. Sonnets.

London: Heron Books, First Thus. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Leatherette. Very Good / No Jacket. 154 pp. Red leatherette boards with gilt decoration. No wear, binding tight, no inscriptions, few spots on edges. A VG hardly read copy. Lower postage than standard
£2.00

[S1430]    Potter. Beatrix. The World of Peter Rabbit - 12-copy Presentation Box.

ill. Author. London: Frederick Warne, 1989. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 12 copies of original Peter Rabbit and other stories in a presentation box. Each book has dark green boards with central plate, and this is repeated on front of DW. All books in very good condition, hardly read but there is one creased page in Mrs Tiggywinkle. Box has some fading and the hinge is torn, clip has a little rust. All in all a nice set of books. Tales are Peter Rabbit, Squirrel Nutkin, The Tailor of Gloucester, Benjamin Bunny, Two Bad Mice, Mrs Tiggy-Winkle, Mr Jeremy Fisher, Tom Kitten, Jemima Puddle-Duck, Flopsy Bunnies, Mrs Tittlemouse and Timmy Tiptoes.

£20.00

[S1431]    Roberts, E.L. Cricket in England 1894-1939 .

London: Edward Arnold, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair to Good. 248 pp. Green cloth boards, a little wear and fading. DW intact but with shelf wear and small tears. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Paper typical post war quality. Some B&W plates of players.

£2.50


 


[S1432]    Arlott, John. The Echoing Green . London: Sportsman's Book Club, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 165 pp. Green cloth boards, little wear, slightly grubby. Binding tight, front endpaper is marked, but text block in good readable condition. £2.00



[S1433]    Foster, R.P. Foster's Complete Bridge Together with the Laws. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1906. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 324 pp. Red cloth boards with little wear, a few small marks. Binding tight, odd crease, no marks or inscriptions. Gilt page edges. Free endpaper cut, browning at front, but otherwise clean and bright. £7.50



[S1434]    Snow, John. Art of Bowling, The. London: Stanley Paul, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 120 pp. Green cloth boards, almost no wear. DW clipped with new price sticker. Ex library with usual stamps/wallet. Binding tight, grubby edges, good readable copy of 1st Edition £2.50



[S1435]    Webber, Roy. The Playfair Book of Cricket Records . London: Playfair Books, 1951. First Edition - Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 320 pp. Black clothe boards with little wear, some minor damp damage on spine. DW intact but with quite a few small tears. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good reading copy. Heavy -no extra postage in UK, but enquire for abroad. £3.00



[S1436]    Hart, Peter. Improve Your Windsurfing. ill. Webb, Cliff (photos). London: Willow Books, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 160 pp. Red cloth boards, no wear. DW unclipped and with no wear. Binding tight, only marks are ex library stamps, which are only thing preventing this being a very good copy. £5.00



[S1437]    Oakes, Peter (Ed.). Speedway Yearbook 1990 . Warrington: Front Page Books, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 160 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW unclipped, a little minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Full of statitistics, photos, articles. £5.50



 

 


[S1440]
Blenkinsop, R.J. Shadows of The Great Western

Oxford: OPC, 1972. First Edition, 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair to Good. 96 pp. Black cloth boards, little wear. DW unclipped but with shelf wear and one repaired tear on front. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. All pages have at least one B&W photo by the author.
£4.00

 


[S1441]
Herring. Peter. Classic British Steam Locomotives

Wigston: Abbeydale Press, 2004. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 192 pp. Shiny red card covers, 12 photos. No wear or creasing. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions . Very good copy of 1st paperback edition.
£4.00

 


[S1442]
Anon. 150 Years of British Steam

London: Connoisseur Books, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 192 pp. Dark blue cloth boards, no wear, minor fading. DW unclipped some shelf wear, fading on edge. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight. Quite heavy - additional postage will be required overseas, but not in UK. All photos (B&W and colour) bright and clean.
£3.00

 


[S1443]
Radford, Brian. Midland Line Memories. A Pictorial History Of The Midland Railway Main Line Between London (St Pancras) And Derby

London: Bloomsbury, 1988. First Edition - Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 144 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear, v minor fading. DW unclipped, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Most pages are B&W photos. Near fine copy of reprint of 1983 1st Edn
£5.00

 

 


[S1444]
Adley, Robert. Call of Steam

ill. Author. Blandford: Blandford Press, 1983. First Edition - Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 160 pp. Dark blue cloth boards, no wear, v minor fading. DW unclipped, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 70 pages of colour photos plus 20 B&W maps. Near fine copy of reprint of 1983 1st Edn
£3.50


[S1445]
Bruton, E.D.. British Steam 1948-55

London: Ian Allan, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 128 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear, v minor fading. DW clipped, shelf wear, grubby edge. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Most pages are B&W photos. VG copy of 1st Edn
£3.50


[S1446]
Thomas, David St John. and Whitehouse, Patrick. . SR 150, A Century and a Half of the Southern Railway .

London: Guild Publishing, 1988. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Green cloth boards, no wear, small bump, v minor fading. DW unclipped, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Many B&W photos. VG of reprint of 1988 1st Edn. Quite heavy - additional postage will be required overseas, but not in UK
£4.00


[S1447]
Casserley, H.C. Railways Since 1939.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 128 pp. Black cloth boards, minor wear odd small marks. DW clipped with new price sticker. Binding tight, no marks except an old price. 1st Edition
£3.00


[S1448]
Quinn, Tom. Tales of Old Railwaymen .

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 192 pp. Black cloth boards with no wear. DW unclipped and with only v minor wear. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions except signature of author on D&C plate. . Near fine 1st Edition.
£9.50


[S1449]
McPherson, James Alan & Williams, Miller. Railroad. Trains and Train People in American Culture. .

New York: Random House, 1976. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Partially Disbound. Good / No Jacket. 186 pp. Shiny card covers, repro of painting on front. Some edge wear and slightly curved front cover. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy of 1st Edition from USA
£4.00


[S1450]
White, H.P.. A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britiain: Volume 2 - Southern England.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1982. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 232 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, with shelf wear but no tears. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, v light browning at edges. Folding map undamaged and bright. VG readable copy.
£4.50


[S1451]
Whitehouse, P.B.. Branch Line Album.

London: Ian Allan, 1969. First Edition, 3rd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. No page numbers. Green cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, light shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG reading copy. Very many good B&W photos.
£2.50


[S1452]
Farrington, John. Life on the Lines .

Ashbourne: Moorland Publishing, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 183 pp. Red cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, light shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG reading copy.
£2.50


[S1453]
Simmons, Jack. The Birth of the Great Western Railway: Extracts from the Diary and Correspondence of George Henry Gibbs.

Bath: Adams & Dart, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 96 pp. Grey cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, light shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG reading copy.
£4.00


[S1454]
Casserley, H.C. Railways Between the Wars .

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 128 pp. Black cloth boards, minor wear. DW has new price sticker. Binding tight, no marks except an old price. 1st Edition. Good bright colour f/p
£3.00


[S1455]
Atterbury, Paul. Country Railways .

ill. Burgum, Ian (Photos). London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 160 pp. Oblong 8vo. Green boards, no wear, v minor fading - also fading on spine of unclipped DW. No marks or inscriptions Beautiful colour photos throughout. 1st Edition.
£5.00

[S1456]
Bacon, Ron. Maori Legends (The Creation Stories) . ill. Robert Jahnke. Auckland: Shortland Publications, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. 56 pp. Stiff card cover, illustration covers back and front. some wear and light creasing. Inscription inside front cover and 1 pen tick, otherwise no marks and tight bindiing. Quite rare 1st Edition in Story Chest series.
£3.50


[S1457]
Beavor, E.S. Steam Was My Calling.

London: Ian Allan, 1974. First Edition, 3rd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good to Very Good. 184 pp. Black cloth boards, no wear. DW intact, light shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG reading copy.
£4.00

 

[S1459]
Rowledge, J.W.P. . GWR Locomotive Allocations: First and Last Sheds 1922-1967 .

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good to Fine / No Jacket. 176 pp. Laminated green covers with B//W phots of steam locos. No wear. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Reproductions of schedules of pre and post grouping allocations.
£4.50


[S1460]
Nathan, Adele Gutman; Baker, William . Famous Railroad Stations of the World .

ill. Graham Bernbach. New York: Random House, 1953. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / Poor. 100 pp. Green boards with red titling. Some edge wear, front hinge cracked. Rest of binding tight. Endpapers a little grubby rest of pages clean and bright. DW has a lot of wear.Rare in the UK.
£5.00



[S1462]
Mcnicol, Steve. Southern Steam in the 60's.

S Australia: Railmac, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 72 pp. plus photos inside covers. Green card covers, colour photo on front. One crease, a little wear on spine. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions.
£2.50



[S1464] Schlink, Bernhard (Trans By Carol Brown Janeway). The Reader. London: Phoenix, 1998. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 216 pp. Shiny card covers, photographic centre. Reading/shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good reading copy of novel now made into Oscar Winning film. 1st Edition in paperback. £2.00



[S1465] Bakewell, Joan. The Complete Traveller. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good to Very Good. 384 pp. Red boards, v. little wear or fading. DW intact with faded spine. No marks or inscriptions except odd spots on page edges. VG readable copy of 1st Edition £2.50



[S1467] Portway, Christopher . Corner Seat.

London: Robert Hales, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 208 pp. Blue boards, small amount of fading and wear. DW intact but shelf wear top and bottom. Ex library with usual marks, binding tight, no inscriptions. Good readable coy of 1st Edition. £2.50



[S1468] Brown, Hamish. The Great Walking Adventure. Yeovil: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good to Very Good / Good. 232 pp. Shiny hard cover, photo of author on rock overlooking sea. Little or no wear. DW intact, some shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks, one page with corner crease. 1st Edtion £2.50



[S1469] Rose, Sir Alec. My Favourite Tales of the Sea .

Lymington: Nautical Publishing, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair to Good. 196 pp. Dark blue boards, no wear. Gilt tiles on spine, compass logo on front. DW intact but with quite a bit of shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions, VG reading copy of 1st Edition £3.50





[S1471] Yeats-Brown, F. Indian Pageant . London: Right Book Club, 1943. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 192.pp. Dark blue boards, some wear and fading side and bottom. Binding tight, library stamp on pastedown. No other marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy. £2.00



[S1472] Blackburne, Harry W.. The Romance of St. George's Chapel Windsor Castle . London: Raphael Tuck, 1936. First Edition, Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Pictorial Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 80 pp. plus 1 colour and 12 B/W plates. Blue boards, gilt impressed titles, coloured picture laid on front. Some wear on edges. Binding generally tight, some foxing throughout, plates bright. £2.50



[S1473] Bonet, Juan. Majorque - A Guide in French to Majorca. Leon: Editorial Everest, 1973. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 212 pp.Shiny board covers, photos front inc spine, and back . A little wear on corners. binding tight, all pages bright and clean. B&W photos at least every other page plus many in colour. £3.00

 



[S1475] Filloux, Jean. The Crossing of the Copula . London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. 255 pp inc plan of boat. Red boards, a little wear/fading. DW intact but with considerable shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, edges browned. Good readable copy and sold a ssuch. £2.50

[S1476] Keymer, Rev. Nathaniel (compiler) . Durham Mission Tune-Book - With Supplement, Containing 159 Hymn Tunes .

London: Griffith, Farran, Browne, 1888. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 140 pp. Black boards, some light water markings, wear on edges & spine. Front hinge cracked, rest of binding tight, no inscriptions. Good readable (or playable!) copy £4.50



[S1477] Pertwee, Bill. By Royal Command. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 175 pp. Red boards, no wear. DW unclipped, but with shelf wear and small torn area at bottom. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. 1st Edition. £2.00




[S1479] Wheeler, Hugh. Martin, Hugh & Blane Ralph. Meet Me in St Louis - Prompt Book and Chorus & Vocal Parts - 2 Books. New York: Tams-Witmark, 1990. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 94 pp (prompt book) 72 pp (vocal parts) Maroon leatherette style covers. Prompt book in VG condition, Vocal book has a little wear and some edges lightly stained. Good usable copies £3.50



[S1480] Buchan, John. Greenmantle . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1941. First Edition Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 314 pp. Red boards, Small split top of spine. Well read, binding tight, no marks except a little foxing . Good readable copy and sold as such. £3.00



[S1481] Murdoch, Iris. Henry and Cato. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. First Edition Book Club Ass. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 340 pp. Red boards, no wear. DW intact, spotted on inside and with a little shelf wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG 1st book club edition. £2.50



[S1482] Shears, Sarah. Tapioca for Tea: Memories of a Kentish Childhood .London: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1978. First Edition Large Print. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 370 pp + ads. Red boards, some water damage at back. DW intact but worn in parts . Well read, ex library, remains of sticker and stamps. Binding tight . Good readable copy and sold as such. £2.50



[S1483] Jong, Erica. Serenissima - A Novel of Venice.

London: Guild Publishing, 1987. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 225 pp. Red boards, no wear. DW intact, v minor shelf wear. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight, near fine 1st Club Edition £2.50

 

 

[S1484] Lamb, Charles. Humour of Charles Lamb.

London: Collins, First Thus. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket. Unpaginated - app 70 pp. Brown leather with gilt titles. Not much wear. Inscription inside, small foxing marks on some pages. Binding tight, except front hinge cracked. Free postage in UK.

£10.50



[S1485] Burns, Robert. The Cotter's Saturday Night and Other Poems. London: George G. Harrap & Co, First Thus. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket. 60 pp. Light brown suede with gilt titles. Not much wear. No marks or inscriptions. Binding tight, top edge gilt, others uncut. Free postage in UK.

£7.50



[S1486] Step, Edward, FLS. Wild Flowers Month By Month in Their Natural Haunts Volume 1.

London: Frederick Warne, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 200 pp. Grey green boards, art nouveau decoration, inlaid B&W photo of foxglove. Some wear on edges and a water stain inside back cover. Binding tight, front hinge cracked. Colour frontis, 96 B&W plates.

£6.00



[S1487] Calthrop, Dion Clayton. Diary of an XVIIIth (Eighteenth-Century) Garden .

ill. Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale. London: Williams & Norgate, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 128 pp. Green cloth boards, gilt titles, dark stain on front. Spine faded. Inscription on darkened end paper. Binding tight, top edge green, rest uncut. No other marks. 7 line drawings by illustrator in green, full colour frontis.

£10.00




[S1490] Hedges, Sid G (Ed). The Universal Book of Hobbies and Handicrafts . London: Odhams, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 512 pp. Red boards, wear on hinges. Binding tight, on name inside. generally clean and bright.

£2.50


 



[S1492] Melville, Herman. Moby Dick. London: Collins, 1957. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 256 pp. Blue boards, little wear, faded top & bottom. DW intact but with quite a bit of shelf wear. binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Tiny bit of foxing to edges. Reprint of 1954 1st in Collins Seagull Library. SOLD



[S1493] Orczy, Baroness. The Scarlet Pimpernel . London: Thames Publishing, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair to Good. 183 pp. Blue boards, some minor wear and marking. DW clipped, lot of shelf wear but intact. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy and sold as such. £2.00



[S1494] Various - M G Edgar - Editor. A Treasury of Verse for Little Children.

ill. Willy Pogany. London: George G. Harrap & Co, 1918. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 128 pp. Pale green boards, some wear and marking. No marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy and sold as such. Page 9/10 is missing. Excellent B&W drawings £2.00



[S1496] Crompton, Richmal. William the Gangster.

ill. Thomas Henry. London: George Newnes, 1947. First Cheap Editon - Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 252 pp. Red boards, some light wear. Bnding tight, no inscriptions but a pen scribble on one page. Good readable copy and sold as such. £2.50



 

[S1498] Burke, Thomas. The Streets of London Through the Centuries .

London: Batsford Books, 1943. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 152 pp. Red boards, some light wear and a bit grubby on edges. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, but some edge foxing. colour frontis, B&W plates and drawings throughout

 £2.50


[S1509] Bricklin, Mark. The Practical Encyclopedia of Natural Healing. Aylesbury: Rodale Press, 1979. First Edition - Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 582 pp. Red cloth boards, a little wear. DW intact, some minor shelf wear and price sticker at top. Binding tight, no marks, name at front. Will be slight over weight and attract a little postage surcharge. £3.00



[S1510] Bryant, Arthur. The Fire and the Rose. London: Collins, 1965. First Edition, 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 320 pp. Blue boards, v little wear, spine faded. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG readbalecopy £2.00




[S1512] Cheiro (Count Louis Hamon). . Confessions of a Modern Seer . London: Beacon Library, 1937. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 302 pp. Red boards with a little wear, corners bumped. Binding tight, no marks, pencil name/price at front. Good readable copy, rare in UK £9.50



[S1513] McDowall, R.J.S.. Handbook of Physiology & Biochemistry: Originally " Kirkes " and Later " Halliburtons " . London: John Murray, 1946. 39th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 898 pp. Red boards, slight wear and fading. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. VG reading/research copy. Extra postage will apply as it is a heavy book £3.00



[S1514] Moore, William. Galenstock and Other Poems. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1909. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 113 pp. Green boards, black titles. Some wear and possible minor damp damage. Binding tight, rough page edges (some still uncut). Rare - not to be found anywhere on the internet. £25.00



[S1515] Various. The Home Of To-Day: Its Choice, Planning, Equipment And Organisation.London: Daily Express, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 718 pp. Red boards, black titles and art deco line drawing. Much fading and some damp marks, wear top of spine. Binding tight, a few small underlinings, but generally a good readable copy. Plates bright. Heavy but no excess postage in UK. £7.50




[S1517] Lowell, Joan. Child of the Deep: An Autobiographical Narrative. .

ill. Kurt Weise. Lechbruck: Heinemann, 1929. First Edition, 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 261 pp. Blue boards, some wear and faded spine. Gilt monogram on front. Binding tight, map on endpapers. Front free endpaper missing, foxing on title page.Good readable copy £4.00



[S1518] McKay, Herbert. At Home Tonight - Party Games, Charades, Simple Craft Etc.. London: Oxford University Press, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair to Good. 136 pp. Black boards, pale orange titles. Some wear on edges. DW intact, but with shelf wear and small tears. No marks or inscriptions. VG copy of rare little book. Reduced postage due to light book. £7.50



[S1519] Lockhart J G. A Great Sea Mystery - The true story of the Mary Celeste . London: Philip Allan, 1930. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 173 pp. Blue boards, edges worn, spine faded. Binding tight, pull out map intact, name at front. Nautilus Libary Series - good readable copy. £4.50



[S1520] Lytton, E Bulwer. The Disowned. London: Colburn, 1836. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 2 Vols in one - 279 pp and 334 pp. Green boards, paper titles on spine partly missing. Binding generally tight though title pages for 2nd vol loose. Owners label at front. Good copy from Colburns Modern Novelists Series £25.00



[S1521] Betjeman, John. John Betjeman's Collected Poems . London: John Murray, 1960. First Edition - Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 279 pp. Cream boards, no wear. DW intact but with shelf wear. Binding ntight, v slightly cocked. Dated at front. Good readable copy. £2.00



[S1522] Parkinson, T.H.. Diesel Maintenance: Servicing the Modern Transport Diesel . London: Iliffe & Sons, 1945. First Edition - Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Fair to Good. 199 pp. + ads. Brown hessian boards, little wear. DW intact but with shelf wear and a small bit missing from back. Just a few pencil marks on e/paper, otherwise clean, binding tight, £2.50



 
[S1526] Corner, Clare. Legacy of Gold - Inspirational Moments. Torquay: Rotographic, 1991. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 32 pp. Shiny card covers, light indentations. Dedication inside. Clean and bright. Light book - reduced postage. £3.00



[S1527] Schweitzer, Albert. My Childhood and Youth . Unwin, 1960. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 95 pp. Shiny card covers, some wear and damp on edge. Binding tight. Pre-publication review copy. Marker pen repro of signature at front. £2.50



[S1528] Hobbs, Edward W.. House Repairs - A Practical Guide for the House-Holder & Amateur Craftsman. . London: Architectural Press, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 80 pp. Olive Boards, little wear, titles slight worn. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. "The Little Things That Matter Series" Volume III £4.00



[S1529] Squire. Selections from Modern Poets (Vol 1). London: Martin Secker, 1921. First Edition, 2nd Impression. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 479 pp. Green boards, some wear and tear, . Titles on spine. Bindings intact, a little rocky, edges uncut. Dedication inside. Good readable copy.. £3.00



[S1530] Wyndham, Horace. This Was The News - An Anthology Of Victorian Affairs (What they said, and why they said it) . London: Quality Press, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 167 pp. Blue boards, wear on edges and faded spine. No marks or inscriptions, binding tight, pages very browned. Good readable copy and sold as such. £4.00



[S1531] Dostoevsky, Fyodor. The Brothers Karamazov. London: J M Dent - Everyman, 1957. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 377/440 pp. blue/Red boards. Minor wear and fading. Name on endpapers. Binding tight, pages clean, VG readable copies. £7.50



[S1532] Chesterton, G.K.. The Man Who Was Thursday - A Nightmare. Bristol: J Arrowsmith, 1912. 2nd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 330 pp. Pale blue boards, some wear, fading and light stains. Binding tight, 4 pages have small are missing top right. 2 names on free e/paper. Good readable copy of rare 2nd Edition. £75.00



[S1533] Macaulay, Lord (John Lord - Editor). Macaulay's Essays on Clive and Hastings . London: Ginn & Co, First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 270 pp. Green leatherette boards, a little wear and light marks. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, a tiny bit of foxing. 1st combined edition. £3.00



[S1534] Linklater, Eric. Poet's Pub. London: Jonathon Cape, 1935. First Edn 7th Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 288 pp. Grey hessian boards, a little wear and faded spine. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. Good readable copy £2.00



[S1535] Allen, Gary - with Larry Abraham. None Dare Call It Conspiracy. . California: Concord Press, 1972. First Edition, 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. 138 pp plus ads. Card covers. Some wear and tear. Name/stamps inside. Readable copy (sold as such) of fairly rare book. 2 others in similar vein also listed. £3.00



[S1536] Allen, Gary . Kissinger - The secret side of the Secretary of State. California: '76 Press, 1972. First Edition, 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. 139 pp plus ads. Card covers. Some wear and tear. Name/stamps inside. Readable copy (sold as such) of fairly rare book. 2 others in similar vein also listed. SOLD



[S1537] Allen, Gary. The Rockefeller File. California: '76 Press, 1972. First Edition, 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fair / No Jacket. 139 pp plus ads. Card covers. Some wear and tear. Name/stamps inside. Readable copy (sold as such) of fairly rare book. 2 others in similar vein also listed. SOLD



[S1538] Fleming, Ian. The Diamond Smugglers . London: Jonathon Cape, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 160 pp. Black boards, no wear. binding tight, library sticker inside - otherwise no marks or inscriptions. VG readable copy of 1st Edition SOLD



[S1539] Anon. Newnes Motorists Touring Map & Gazetteer. London: George Newnes, 1955. 12th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leatherette. Good / No Jacket. 168 pp. Dark red leatherette board, embossed gilt map. Some wear esp to spine. Binding tight, v slight crack to front hinge. No marks or inscriptions, maps bright. £4.50



[S1540] Macdonald, Malcolm. Skye Camanachd - History of Skye Shinty. Portree: Skye Camanachd, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. 142 pp. Dark blue boards, minor wear. DW unclipped with shelf wear. Binding tight, minor damp damage throughout. Dedicated on flyleaf by author. £15.00



[S1541] Ricketts, Howard. Objects of Vertu. London: Barrie Jenkins, 1971. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 124 pp. Red cloth boards, no wear. DW clipped, shelfwear. Binding tight, no marks but full dedication at front with many signatures. Heavy - price includes any excess postage in UK, enquire for overseas. £5.50



[S1542] Wells, Percy A. & Hooper, John . Modern Cabinet Work, Furniture & Fitments . London: B T Batsford, 1938. 5th Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 390 pp. Grey boards, brown titles. A little damp staining and minor wear. Dedication inside otherwise no marks except a little edge spotting. Fold out plans bright and intact. Heavy - no excess postage in UK SOLD



[S1544] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare - Edited with a Scrupulous Revision of the Text By Charles and Mary Cowden-Clarke . London: Bickers & Son, 1883. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good to Very Good / No Jacket. 1002 pp. Red boards, ornate black decoration & gilt titles front and spine. Front faded in parts with some black spots on edges. Binding tight (front tissue guard missing), gilt page edges. First 3 pages have crease. Heavy -no extra postage in UK but enquire for overseas. £25.00



[S1545] Jones, Bernard E (Editor). The Amateur Mechanic:A Practical Guide for the Handyman - 4 Volumes. London: Waverley Book Co, First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 4 * app 380 pp. Red boards, decorated spine. Some fading and wear. Bindings tight, browning to pages. Heavy - can be sent parcel post UK at no extra charge. Enquire for 1st class or overseas. £15.00



[S1546] Sabatini, Rafael. Romances of Italy, Bellarion, The Strolling Saint,The Banner of the Bull . London: Hutchinson, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 848 pp. Black boards, a little grubby. Wear to edges and hinges. Binding good, no marks or inscriptions exc few spots on edges. Good readable copy. Quite heavy, but no extra postage in UK. £8.50



[S1547] Various. Newnes Golden Treasury. A library of good reading and general knowledge for every Home. London: George Newnes, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 1192 pp. Red boards, a little grubby. Wear to edges and split on outside of front hinge. Binding good, no marks or inscriptions exc few spots on edges. Good readable copy. Quite heavy, but no extra postage in UK. 1933/34 (last history entry is 1933) SOLD



[S1548] Harriet Childe-Pemberton. The Silent Valley. London: Constable & Co, 1912. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 280 pp. Green boards with some bumping and small marks. Binding quite tight. Black bookplate on front pastedown. Few small marks, edges a little darkened. Good reading copy of very rare book. £50.00



[S1549] St Denys Reed, J.. Home Handy-Man. London: Associated Newspapers, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 380 pp. Red boards, little wear, faded spine. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions, edges browned. £2.50



[S1550] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers . London: Chatto & Windus, 1891. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 278 pp. Shiny black boards, bevelled edges, some wear and small marks. Binding tight, pages uncut. Name/date at front, slight browning. £10.00



[S1551] Kaulback, Ronald. Salween. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 331 pp. Black boards, v little wear but a bit grubby. No marks or inscriptions, just a little spotting on edges. Binding tight. VG readable copy. £15.00



[S1552] Whiffen, R. . The Art Collector's and Chattel Auctioneer's Handbook . London: Estates Gazette, 1947. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 528 pp. Green boards with some wear & fading. Binding OK, some weakness between blocks, but good readable copy. £3.00



[S1553] A Barrister. Every Man's Own Lawyer . London: Lockwood & Co, 1870. Eighth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 458 pp + ads. Dark green boards, embossed, and in gilt " No more lawyer's Bills - Six-and-eightpence saved at every consultation!" and blind stamped logo. Similar on spine. Some bumping & wear. Binding tight, no marks or inscriptions. £6.00



[S1554] Innes, Arthur D. History of England for Use in Schools - 3 Volumes Combined - Up to 1901. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1908. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. 605 pp. Blue boards, some minor wear & marks. Binding tight, a little foxing on endpapers, and name & address. Good reading or research copy. £5.00



[S1555] Owen, Will. Old London Town. ill. Author. Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1933. First Edition Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 164 pp. Green boards. wear, hinges split at spine. Binding tight. No marks or inscriptions. Pen/ink drawing on almost every alternate page. Good readable copy. £4.00



[S1556] Zavos, Spiro. How to Watch a Game of Rugby (The Ginger series) . ill. S Kennedy (Cover). Wellington NZ: Awa Press, 2004. First Edition Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 119 pp. Shiny card covers, green/mauve illustration. No wear. binding tight, slight curve to ocver, inscription inside. VG readable copy. £6.00


 

[S1558] Smith, Wilbur. The Burning Shore.

London: Heinemann, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good to Very Good / Good. 435 pp. Blue boards with impressed bird mark and gilt titles on spine. V little wear. DJ intact with minor shelf wear top - not clipped. No marks. Binding tight. V clean copy with some browning to edges. 1st edn. £3.50



[S1559] Smith, Wilbur. The Courtneys, When the Lion Feeds, the Sound of Thunder, a Sparrow Falls. London: Heinemann, 1987. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good to Fine / Very Good. 938 pp. Black boards with impressed bird mark and gilt titles on spine. V little wear. DJ intact with v. minor shelf wear - not clipped. No marks. Binding tight. V clean copy. 1st edn as a combined volume. (Other Courtneys combine volume also listed). Heavy book - no additional postage in UK but enquire for overseas. SOLD



[S1560] Smith, Wilbur. The Courtneys of Africa; The Burning Shore, Power of the Sword, Rage . London: Heinemann, 1988. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair to Good. 1332 pp. Blue boards with impressed bird mark and gilt titles on spine. V little wear, a little fading. DJ intact with some wear and repair - not clipped. No marks. Binding tight. VG copy. 1st edn as a combined volume. (Other Courtneys combine volume also listed). Heavy book - no additional postage in UK but enquire for overseas. £10.00

 

 



[S1562] Smith, William. Thucydides . London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 512 pp.Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, both boards loose. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1563] Bunyan, John. Pilgrim's Progress. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 448 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, back board missing, spine worn, part missing. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1564] Dante Alighieri Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (translated by) . The Divine Comedy. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 760 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, front board loose, spine worn, part missing. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1565] Milton, John. Poetical Works. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 448 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, back board /spine loose, parts missing. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1566] Burns, Robert. Poetical Works. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 500 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, back board /spine loose, parts missing. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1567] Cicero - Thomas Cockman and Melmoth (translated by) . The Offices and the Cato and Laelius . London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 313 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn , small parts missing. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1568] Chaucer, Geoffrey. Canterbury Tales. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 586 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn , parts missing, back board detached, partyly stuck to spine. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1569] Green, John Richard. A Short History of the English People. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 872 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn , parts missing, front board detached, party stuck with tape. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1570] Carlyle, Thomas. Past and Present. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 222 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn , front hinge cracked. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1573] Spenser, Edmund. The Faerie Queene. London: George Routledge, . First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 820pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn , front hinge cracked badly. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1575] Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's Travels. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 3618pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, back board loose. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1577] Aeschylus (translated By Robert Potter. Plays of Aeschylus .

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 624pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine cover missing front board loose. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1578] Scott, Sir Walter. Ivanhoe. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 434 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, tape repair. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00


[S1580] Aristotle - Translated By W Ellis. Politics : A Treatise on Government . London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 284 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, small piece missing. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1581] Berkeley, George. The Principles of Human Knowledge : Being Berkeley's Treatise on the Nature of the Material Substance . London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 220 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, small pieces missing. Front hinge detached. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1582] Butler, Joseph. The Analogy of Religion Natural and Revealed . . London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 312 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, small pieces missing. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1583] Humboldt, Alexander Von and Bonpland, Amie. Personal Narrative of Travels to the Equinoctial Regions of America During the Years 1799-1804 - Vol II. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 522 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, small piece missing. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1584] Hume, David. History of England Volume I (Julius Caesar to 1688). London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 740 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, Front board and endpapers detached, back board taped on. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00


[S1587] Keble, Rev. John. The Christian Year: Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holydays Throughout the Year . London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 387 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, Both boards detached. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1588] Scott, Sir Walter. The Antiquary. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 392 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, front board loose. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. Steel engravings after Cruckshank/ J M W Turner. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1589] Hume, David. History of England Volume II (Julius Caesar to 1688).

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 740 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, peice missing, Front hinge v weak. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1590] Plutarch - Translated By J & W Langhorne. Lives with Notes and a Life of Plutarch. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 736 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, , Front board loose. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1591] Herodotus : Literally Translated from the Text of Baehr . Herodotus Trans By H Cary.

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 736 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, , Front hinge weak. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1592] Goldsmith, Oliver. Vicar of Wakefield.

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 215 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine missing ,Both boards detached.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1593] Malory, Sir Thomas. Morte d'Arthure - - The History of King Arthur and of the Knights of the Round Table - Edited from the Text of the Edition of 1634 . With Introduction and Notes By Thomas Wright . London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 540 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn and repaired, piece missing ,Both boards detached.Text block tight, no marks, name/address at front but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1594] Oman, John Campbell. The Stories of the Ramayana and the Mahabharata .

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 256 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn small piece missing ,front board almost detached, back one missing.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1595] Marcus Aurelius, Trans By Jermey Collier. The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius - Notes By Alice Zimmern. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 212pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1596] Mill, John Stuart. Principles Of Political Economy With Some Of Their Applications To Social Philosophy .

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 640pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00


[S1599] Firdausi, Translated/Edited By J Atkinson. The Shah Nameh of the Persian Poet Firdausi. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 412 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, pieces missing, both boards loose.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1600] Saint-Hilaire, J Barthelemy - Trans By J Ensor. The Buddha and His Religion. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 384 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine very worn, tiny piece missing, front board loose.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1602] Dryden, John. Poetical Works. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 524 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine a bit worn. Both boards separated.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1603] Various After Moliere - Ed. Henry Morley. Plays from Molière by English Dramatists.. .

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 524 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine a bit worn. Front board almost separated.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1605] Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Essays (First and Second Series). London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 614 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine loose & worn, part missing. Front board and first few pages separated. Rest of text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1606] Foster-Barham. Alfred G (Trans by). The Nibelungen Lied (Lay of the Nibelung).

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 372 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine a bit worn with white marks.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1608] Wordsworth, William. Poetical Works.ill. Birket Foster, Wolf, Gilbert. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 564 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, both boards loose.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1609] Eliot, George. Adam Bede. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 462 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine missing, both boards loose, some old tape.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1610] Burke, Edmund. Selections from the Speeches and Writings. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 416 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, front board almost loose.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1611] Horace - Trans By Bulwer Lytton. The Odes and Epodes.

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 224 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, tiny piece missing, otherwise good copy.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1612] Horace - Trans By Bulwer Lytton. The Odes and Epodes.

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair to Good / No Jacket. 224 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, tiny piece missing, otherwise good copy.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1613] Lewes, G.H.. A Biographical History of Philosophy . London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 656 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn & torn tiny piece missing.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1614] Anon - Trans By William Jennings. The Shi King: The Old Poetry Classic of the Chinese.

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 384 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine mostly missing, boards loose.Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

SOLD

[S1615] Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield.

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 533 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine mostly missing, Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1616] Schiller, Johann C F Von - Trans S Robinson. William Tell. London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 180 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, front hinge cracked badly, Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1618] Carlyle, Thomas. The French Revolution - A History.

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 240 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, front board/fep loose, some tape repairText block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00



[S1619] Pascal - Trans By Basil Kennet. Thoughts on Religion and other Subjects. .

London: George Routledge, First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 320 pp. Marbled boards, red leather spine and corners, spine worn, 1/2 missing front board loose. Text block tight, no marks, but with some foxing on edges and endpapers. A little grubby. Would benefit from re-binding. C 1890. Many others in this series of Sir John Lubbock's One Hundred Best Books are available.

£4.00

[S1620] Florida's Everglades - The World's Wild Places Series

Carr, Archie and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1975

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Spine v slightly faded, little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. Light foxing on some page edges. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

 

[S1621] The American North Woods - The World's Wild Places Series

Knauth, Percy and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1975

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Spine v slightly faded, little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. V light foxing on some page edges. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

 

[S1622] Cactus Country - The World's Wild Places Series

Abbey, Edward and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1977

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Llittle or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£5.00

 

[S1623] Wilderness Europe - The World's Wild Places Series

Botting, Douglas and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1976

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Llittle or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£5.00

[S1624] Hawaii - The World's Wild Places Series

Wallace, Robert and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1973

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, but 2 very tiny tears, almost inconspicuous, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1625] Soviet Deserts and Mountains - The World's Wild Places Series

St George, George and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1973

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, spine slightly faded, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£5.00

[S1626] The Himalayas - The World's Wild Places Series

Nicolson, Nigel and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1975

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, spine slightly faded, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1627] The Sahara - The World's Wild Places Series

Swift, Jeremy and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1975

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, spine slightly faded, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1628] The Amazon - The World's Wild Places Series

Sterling, Tom and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1973

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, spine slightly faded, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1629] Borneo - The World's Wild Places Series

Mackinnon, John and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1975

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, spine slightly faded, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1630] New Guinea - The World's Wild Places Series

Mackay, Roy D. and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1976

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

 

[S1631] Mexico's Sierra Madre - The World's Wild Places Series

Jackson, Donald Dale & Wood, Peter and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1977

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1632] Mexico's Baja California - The World's Wild Places Series

Johnson, William W and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1977

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

 

[S1633] Central American Jungles - The World's Wild Places Series

Moser, Don and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1976

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1634] Labrador - The World's Wild Places Series

Stewart, Robert and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1977

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1635] Caribbean Isles - The World's Wild Places Series

Wood, Peter and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1976

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1636] The Andes - The World's Wild Places Series

Morrison, Tony and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1975

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1637] Alaska - The World's Wild Places Series

Brown, Dale and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1972

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. Spine slightly faded. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1638] The Grand Canyon - The World's Wild Places Series

Wallace, Robert and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1973

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. Spine slightly faded. One of many

in this series in stock.

£4.00

 

[S1639] The Great Barrier Reef - The World's Wild Places Series

McGregor, Craig and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1974

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. Spine slightly faded. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1640] New England Wilds - The World's Wild Places Series

Tanner, Ogden and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1977

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1641] The Australian Outback - The World's Wild Places Series

Moffitt, Ian and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1976

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

[S1642] Africa's Rift Valley - The World's Wild Places Series

Willock, Colin and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1974

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00

 

 

[S1643] Lapland - The World's Wild Places Series

Marsden, Walter and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1976

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£5.00

 

 

 

[S1644] The Rocky Mountains - The World's Wild Places Series

Walker, Bryce S and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1974

First Edition

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£5.00

 

[S1645] America's Northwest Coast - The World's Wild Places Series

Williams Richard L. and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam, 1977

Description: 184 pp. Shiny photographic cover with cloth spine with silver titles. 10.5" * 9". Little or no wear, pages clean and bright with no inscriptions or marks. One of many in this series in stock.

£4.00


 






 

 
Make a Free Website with Yola.